Advertisement

Euro-Par 2010 - Parallel Processing

16th International Euro-Par Conference, Ischia, Italy, August 31 - September 3, 2010, Proceedings, Part II

  • Pasqua D’Ambra
  • Mario Guarracino
  • Domenico Talia
Conference proceedings Euro-Par 2010

Part of the Lecture Notes in Computer Science book series (LNCS, volume 6272)

Table of contents

  1. Front Matter
  2. Topic 9: Parallel and Distributed Programming

    1. Thilo Kielmann, Andrea Clematis, Sergei Gorlatch, Alexey Lastovetsky
      Pages 1-1
    2. Luke Dalessandro, Dave Dice, Michael Scott, Nir Shavit, Michael Spear
      Pages 2-13
    3. Mario Leyton, Ludovic Henrio, José M. Piquer
      Pages 14-25
    4. Kento Emoto, Zhenjiang Hu, Kazuhiko Kakehi, Kiminori Matsuzaki, Masato Takeichi
      Pages 26-37
    5. Timo van Kessel, Niels Drost, Frank J. Seinstra
      Pages 38-50
    6. Mihai Duta, Jeyarajan Thiyagalingam, Anne Trefethen, Ayush Goyal, Vicente Grau, Nic Smith
      Pages 51-62
  3. Topic 10: Parallel Numerical Algorithms

    1. Patrick Amestoy, Daniela di Serafino, Rob Bisseling, Enrique S. Quintana-Ortí, Marian Vajteršic
      Pages 63-64
    2. Matthias Korch, Thomas Rauber, Carsten Scholtes
      Pages 65-76
    3. Michel Fournié, Nicolas Renon, Yves Renard, Daniel Ruiz
      Pages 77-88
    4. Martin Roderus, Anca Berariu, Hans-Joachim Bungartz, Sven Krüger, Alexei Matveev, Notker Rösch
      Pages 113-124
    5. Yuanrui Zhang, Jun Liu, Emre Kultursay, Mahmut Kandemir, Nikos Pitsianis, Xiaobai Sun
      Pages 125-136
  4. Topic 11: Multicore and Manycore Programming

    1. Beniamino Di Martino, Fabrizio Petrini, Siegfried Benkner, Kirk Cameron, Dieter Kranzlmüller, Jakub Kurzak et al.
      Pages 137-138
    2. Yehuda Afek, Guy Korland, Maria Natanzon, Nir Shavit
      Pages 151-162
    3. Ralf Hoffmann, Andreas Prell, Thomas Rauber
      Pages 175-186
    4. Rikard Hultén, Christoph W. Kessler, Jörg Keller
      Pages 187-198
    5. Emmanuel Jeannot, Guillaume Mercier
      Pages 199-210
    6. Özgür Dagdelen, Michael Schneider
      Pages 211-222
    7. Vaibhav Saxena, Jonathan Rohrer, Leiguang Gong
      Pages 223-234
    8. Everton Hermann, Bruno Raffin, François Faure, Thierry Gautier, Jérémie Allard
      Pages 235-246
    9. Friman Sánchez, Felipe Cabarcas, Alex Ramirez, Mateo Valero
      Pages 247-259
    10. Mark James, Paul Springer, Hans Zima
      Pages 260-274
    11. Kyle Spafford, Jeremy Meredith, Jeffrey Vetter
      Pages 275-286
    12. Ankur Narang, Souvik Bhattacherjee
      Pages 304-315
    13. Elkin Garcia, Ioannis E. Venetis, Rishi Khan, Guang R. Gao
      Pages 316-327
    14. Frank Otto, Christoph A. Schaefer, Matthias Dempe, Walter F. Tichy
      Pages 328-340
    15. Chen Chen, Joseph B Manzano, Ge Gan, Guang R. Gao, Vivek Sarkar
      Pages 341-352
    16. Marc de la Asunción, José M. Mantas, Manuel J. Castro
      Pages 353-364
  5. Topic 12: Theory and Algorithms for Parallel Computation

    1. Christoph Kessler, Thomas Rauber, Yves Robert, Vittorio Scarano
      Pages 365-366
    2. Johanne Cohen, Daniel Cordeiro, Denis Trystram, Frédéric Wagner
      Pages 367-379
    3. Gennaro Cordasco, Arnold L. Rosenberg
      Pages 380-392
    4. Alexander Tiskin
      Pages 393-399
    5. Arnold L. Rosenberg
      Pages 400-411
  6. Topic 13: High Performance Networks

    1. José Flich, Alfonso Urso, Ulrich Bruening, Giuseppe Di Fatta
      Pages 412-412
    2. Jesus Escudero-Sahuquillo, Pedro Javier Garcia, Francisco J. Quiles, Jose Duato
      Pages 413-427
    3. Esteban Stafford, Jose L. Bosque, Carmen Martínez, Fernando Vallejo, Ramon Beivide, Cristobal Camarero
      Pages 428-439
    4. Venkatesan T. Chakaravarthy, Nikhil Jain, Yogish Sabharwal
      Pages 440-451
  7. Topic 14: Mobile and Ubiquitous Computing

    1. Gregor Schiele, Giuseppe De Pietro, Jalal Al-Muhtadi, Zhiwen Yu
      Pages 452-453
    2. Huanyu Zhao, Xin Yang, Xiaolin Li
      Pages 454-465
    3. Yao Zhao, Xin Wang, Jin Zhao, Xiangyang Xue
      Pages 466-477
    4. José Mocito, Luís Rodrigues, Hugo Miranda
      Pages 478-489
    5. Nikos Tziritas, Thanasis Loukopoulos, Spyros Lalis, Petros Lampsas
      Pages 490-502
    6. João Barreto, Paulo Ferreira
      Pages 503-515
    7. Nicholas Loulloudes, George Pallis, Marios D. Dikaiakos
      Pages 516-527
    8. David Navalho, Nuno Preguiça
      Pages 528-539

Other volumes

  1. 16th International Euro-Par Conference, Ischia, Italy, August 31 - September 3, 2010, Proceedings, Part I
  2. Euro-Par 2010 - Parallel Processing
    16th International Euro-Par Conference, Ischia, Italy, August 31 - September 3, 2010, Proceedings, Part II
  3. HeteroPar, HPCC, HiBB, CoreGrid, UCHPC, HPCF, PROPER, CCPI, VHPC, Ischia, Italy, August 31–September 3, 2010, Revised Selected Papers

About these proceedings

Keywords

algorithms cloud computing grid computing manycore programming p2p computing scheduling ubiquitous computing

Editors and affiliations

  • Pasqua D’Ambra
    • 1
  • Mario Guarracino
    • 1
  • Domenico Talia
    • 2
  1. 1.ICAR-CNRNapoliItaly
  2. 2.ICAR-CNRRendeItaly

Bibliographic information

  • DOI https://doi.org/10.1007/978-3-642-15291-7
  • Copyright Information Springer-Verlag Heidelberg 2010
  • Publisher Name Springer, Berlin, Heidelberg
  • eBook Packages Computer Science
  • Print ISBN 978-3-642-15290-0
  • Online ISBN 978-3-642-15291-7
  • Series Print ISSN 0302-9743
  • Series Online ISSN 1611-3349
  • Buy this book on publisher's site