Advertisement

Automata, Languages and Programming

37th International Colloquium, ICALP 2010, Bordeaux, France, July 6-10, 2010, Proceedings, Part II

  • Samson Abramsky
  • Cyril Gavoille
  • Claude Kirchner
  • Friedhelm Meyer auf der Heide
  • Paul G. Spirakis

Part of the Lecture Notes in Computer Science book series (LNCS, volume 6199)

Table of contents

  1. Front Matter
  2. Invited Talks

    1. Pierre Fraigniaud
      Pages 1-1
    2. Jean Goubault-Larrecq
      Pages 2-21
    3. Joël Ouaknine, James Worrell
      Pages 22-37
    4. Roger Wattenhofer
      Pages 38-51
  3. Session 1-Track B. Automata

    1. Blaise Genest, Hugo Gimbert, Anca Muscholl, Igor Walukiewicz
      Pages 52-63
    2. Pierre Chambart, Philippe Schnoebelen
      Pages 64-75
    3. Udi Boker, Orna Kupferman, Adin Rosenberg
      Pages 76-87
    4. Laurent Braud, Arnaud Carayol
      Pages 88-99
  4. Session 1-Track C. Communication in Networks

    1. Anna Blasiak, Robert Kleinberg
      Pages 100-114
    2. Dan Alistarh, Seth Gilbert, Rachid Guerraoui, Morteza Zadimoghaddam
      Pages 115-126
    3. Petra Berenbrink, Jurek Czyzowicz, Robert Elsässer, Leszek Gąsieniec
      Pages 127-138
  5. Session 2-Track B. Formal Languages

    1. Mai Gehrke, Serge Grigorieff, Jean-Éric Pin
      Pages 151-162
    2. Norbert Blum
      Pages 163-174
  6. Session 4-Track B. Semantics

    1. Martin Hofmann, Aleksandr Karbyshev, Helmut Seidl
      Pages 199-210
    2. Roberto Giacobazzi, Francesco Ranzato
      Pages 211-222
    3. Annabelle McIver, Larissa Meinicke, Carroll Morgan
      Pages 223-235
  7. Session 4-Track C. Fault Tolerance, Ranking

    1. Paul Bunn, Rafail Ostrovsky
      Pages 236-248
    2. Nishanth Chandran, Juan Garay, Rafail Ostrovsky
      Pages 249-260
    3. Shiri Chechik, Yuval Emek, Boaz Patt-Shamir, David Peleg
      Pages 261-272
    4. Nikhil Bansal, Kamal Jain, Anna Kazeykina, Joseph (Seffi) Naor
      Pages 273-284
  8. Session 5-Track B. Graphs, Categories and Quantum Information

  9. Session 6-Track B. Best Paper Award

    1. Yijia Chen, Jörg Flum
      Pages 321-332
  10. Session 6-Track C. Best Paper Award

    1. George B. Mertzios, Ignasi Sau, Mordechai Shalom, Shmuel Zaks
      Pages 333-344
  11. Session 7-Track B. Logic

    1. Angelo Montanari, Gabriele Puppis, Pietro Sala
      Pages 345-356
    2. Jerzy Marcinkowski, Jakub Michaliszyn, Emanuel Kieroński
      Pages 357-368
    3. Antonis Achilleos, Michael Lampis, Valia Mitsou
      Pages 369-380
    4. Gaëlle Fontaine, Raul Leal, Yde Venema
      Pages 381-392
  12. Session 7-Track C. Privacy, Selfishness

    1. Jeremiah Blocki, Ryan Williams
      Pages 393-404
    2. T-H. Hubert Chan, Elaine Shi, Dawn Song
      Pages 405-417
    3. Ning Chen, Xiaotie Deng
      Pages 418-429
    4. George Christodoulou, Katrina Ligett, Evangelia Pyrga
      Pages 430-441
  13. Session 8-Track B. Concurrency

    1. Ivan Lanese, Jorge A. Pérez, Davide Sangiorgi, Alan Schmitt
      Pages 442-453
    2. Daniel Hirschkoff, Damien Pous
      Pages 454-465
    3. Peter Habermehl, Roland Meyer, Harro Wimmel
      Pages 466-477
    4. Tomáš Brázdil, Petr Jančar, Antonín Kučera
      Pages 478-489
  14. Session 8-Track C. Mobile Agents

    1. Andrea E. F. Clementi, Angelo Monti, Riccardo Silvestri
      Pages 490-501
    2. Andrew Collins, Jurek Czyzowicz, Leszek Gąsieniec, Arnaud Labourel
      Pages 502-514
    3. Jérémie Chalopin, Shantanu Das
      Pages 515-526
  15. Session 9-Track B. Probabilistic Computation

    1. Tomáš Brázdil, Javier Esparza, Stefan Kiefer, Michael Luttenberger
      Pages 539-550
    2. John Fearnley
      Pages 551-562
  16. Session 10-Track B. Automata

    1. Thomas Colcombet, Denis Kuperberg, Sylvain Lombardy
      Pages 563-574
    2. Stefan Göller, Christoph Haase, Joël Ouaknine, James Worrell
      Pages 575-586
    3. Benedikt Bollig, Paul Gastin, Benjamin Monmege, Marc Zeitoun
      Pages 587-598

Other volumes

  1. 37th International Colloquium, ICALP 2010, Bordeaux, France, July 6-10, 2010, Proceedings, Part I
  2. Automata, Languages and Programming
    37th International Colloquium, ICALP 2010, Bordeaux, France, July 6-10, 2010, Proceedings, Part II

About these proceedings

Keywords

algorithms automata cloud computing complexity distributed computing information management logic networked computation overlay metworks p2p programming semantics social networks theory of programming

Editors and affiliations

  • Samson Abramsky
    • 1
  • Cyril Gavoille
    • 2
  • Claude Kirchner
    • 3
  • Friedhelm Meyer auf der Heide
    • 4
  • Paul G. Spirakis
    • 5
  1. 1.Computing LaboratoryOxford UniversityOxfordUK
  2. 2.Université de Bordeaux (LaBRI) & INRIATalence CedexFrance,
  3. 3.INRIA, Centre de Recherche Bordeaux – Sud-OuestTalence CedexFrance
  4. 4.Heinz Nixdorf InstituteUniversity of PaderbornPaderbornGermany
  5. 5.University of Patras and RACTIPatrasGreece

Bibliographic information

  • DOI https://doi.org/10.1007/978-3-642-14162-1
  • Copyright Information Springer-Verlag Berlin Heidelberg 2010
  • Publisher Name Springer, Berlin, Heidelberg
  • eBook Packages Computer Science
  • Print ISBN 978-3-642-14161-4
  • Online ISBN 978-3-642-14162-1
  • Series Print ISSN 0302-9743
  • Series Online ISSN 1611-3349
  • Buy this book on publisher's site