Advertisement

Algorithms - ESA 2009

17th Annual European Symposium, Copenhagen, Denmark, September 7-9, 2009. Proceedings

  • Amos Fiat
  • Peter Sanders

Part of the Lecture Notes in Computer Science book series (LNCS, volume 5757)

Table of contents

  1. Front Matter
  2. Invited Talk

    1. Michael Mitzenmacher
      Pages 1-10
  3. Trees

    1. Moses Charikar, MohammadTaghi Hajiaghayi, Howard Karloff
      Pages 23-34
    2. Toru Hasunuma, Toshimasa Ishii, Hirotaka Ono, Yushi Uno
      Pages 35-46
  4. Geometry I

    1. Eyal Ackerman, Rom Pinchasi, Ludmila Scharf, Marc Scherfenberg
      Pages 47-58
    2. Manuel Caroli, Monique Teillaud
      Pages 59-70
    3. Therese Biedl, Burkay Genc
      Pages 71-82
  5. Mathematical Programming

    1. David Pritchard
      Pages 83-94
    2. Fabrizio Grandoni, R. Ravi, Mohit Singh
      Pages 95-106
  6. Geometry II

    1. Adrian Dumitrescu, Minghui Jiang
      Pages 131-142
  7. Algorithmic Game Theory I

    1. Yossi Azar, Benjamin Birnbaum, Anna R. Karlin, C. Thach Nguyen
      Pages 155-166
    2. Mohammad Mahdian, Grant Wang
      Pages 167-178
    3. Martin Hoefer, Alexander Skopalik
      Pages 179-189
  8. Geometry III

    1. Mohammad Ali Abam, Mark de Berg, Mohammad Farshi, Joachim Gudmundsson, Michiel Smid
      Pages 190-202
    2. Michael Elkin, Shay Solomon
      Pages 215-226
  9. Algorithmic Game Theory II

    1. Xiaohui Bei, Wei Chen, Shang-Hua Teng, Jialin Zhang, Jiajie Zhu
      Pages 227-238
    2. Elliot Anshelevich, Bugra Caskurlu
      Pages 239-250
    3. George Christodoulou, Elias Koutsoupias, Paul G. Spirakis
      Pages 251-262
  10. Navigation and Routing

    1. Jurek Czyzowicz, Arnaud Labourel, Andrzej Pelc
      Pages 263-274
    2. Navin Goyal, Neil Olver, F. Bruce Shepherd
      Pages 277-288
  11. Invited Talk

    1. Erik D. Demaine
      Pages 289-289
  12. Graphs and Point Sets

    1. Michel Habib, Juraj Stacho
      Pages 290-300
    2. Edoardo Amaldi, Claudio Iuliano, Tomasz Jurkiewicz, Kurt Mehlhorn, Romeo Rizzi
      Pages 301-312
    3. Maarten Löffler, Jeff M. Phillips
      Pages 313-324
  13. Bioinformatics

    1. Gerold Jäger, Sharlee Climer, Weixiong Zhang
      Pages 337-348
    2. Ross M. McConnell, Yahav Nussbaum
      Pages 349-360
  14. Wireless Communications

    1. Magnús M. Halldórsson
      Pages 361-372
    2. Chen Avin, Zvi Lotker, Yvonne-Anne Pignolet
      Pages 373-384
    3. Marcel Ochel, Berthold Vöcking
      Pages 385-396
  15. Flows, Matrices, Compression

    1. Haim Kaplan, Yahav Nussbaum
      Pages 397-407
    2. Paolo Ferragina, Igor Nitto, Rossano Venturini
      Pages 420-431
  16. Scheduling

    1. Andreas Karrenbauer, Thomas Rothvoß
      Pages 432-443
    2. Chandra Chekuri, Sungjin Im, Benjamin Moseley
      Pages 444-455
    3. György Dósa, Leah Epstein
      Pages 456-467
  17. Streaming

    1. Sumit Ganguly, Christian Sohler
      Pages 468-479
    2. Atish Das Sarma, Sreenivas Gollapudi, Rina Panigrahy
      Pages 480-491
    3. Sebastian Eggert, Lasse Kliemann, Anand Srivastav
      Pages 492-503
  18. Online Algorithms

    1. Andrew McGregor, Krzysztof Onak, Rina Panigrahy
      Pages 504-515
    2. David Kirkpatrick
      Pages 516-527
  19. Bluetooth and Dial a Ride

    1. Alberto Pettarin, Andrea Pietracaprina, Geppino Pucci
      Pages 528-539
    2. Inge Li Gørtz, Viswanath Nagarajan, R. Ravi
      Pages 540-552
  20. Invited Talk

    1. Noam Nisan
      Pages 553-553

About these proceedings

Introduction

This book constitutes the refereed proceedings of the 17th Annual European Symposium on Algorithms, ESA 2009, held in Copenhagen, Denmark, in September 2009 in the context of the combined conference ALGO 2009.

The 67 revised full papers presented together with 3 invited lectures were carefully reviewed and selected: 56 papers out of 222 submissions for the design and analysis track and 10 out of 36 submissions in the engineering and applications track. The papers are organized in topical sections on trees, geometry, mathematical programming, algorithmic game theory, navigation and routing, graphs and point sets, bioinformatics, wireless communiations, flows, matrices, compression, scheduling, streaming, online algorithms, bluetooth and dial a ride, decomposition and covering, algorithm engineering, parameterized algorithms, data structures, and hashing and lowest common ancestor.

Keywords

Scheduling algorithmic game theory algorithms ants data compression data structure data structures databases hierarchical memories information retrieval machine learning parallel algorithms quantum computing randomized streaming algorithms

Editors and affiliations

  • Amos Fiat
    • 1
  • Peter Sanders
    • 2
  1. 1.School of Computer ScienceTel Aviv UniversityTel AvivIsrael
  2. 2.Fakultät für InformatikUniversität Karlsruhe (TH)KarlsruheGermany

Bibliographic information

  • DOI https://doi.org/10.1007/978-3-642-04128-0
  • Copyright Information Springer-Verlag Berlin Heidelberg 2009
  • Publisher Name Springer, Berlin, Heidelberg
  • eBook Packages Computer Science
  • Print ISBN 978-3-642-04127-3
  • Online ISBN 978-3-642-04128-0
  • Series Print ISSN 0302-9743
  • Series Online ISSN 1611-3349
  • Buy this book on publisher's site