Advertisement

Automata, Languages and Programming

36th Internatilonal Collogquium, ICALP 2009, Rhodes, greece, July 5-12, 2009, Proceedings, Part II

  • Susanne Albers
  • Alberto Marchetti-Spaccamela
  • Yossi Matias
  • Sotiris Nikoletseas
  • Wolfgang Thomas

Part of the Lecture Notes in Computer Science book series (LNCS, volume 5556)

Table of contents

  1. Front Matter
  2. Track B: Invited Lectures

    1. Krishnendu Chatterjee, Laurent Doyen, Thomas A. Henzinger
      Pages 1-15
    2. Georg Gottlob, Gianluigi Greco, Francesco Scarcello
      Pages 16-30
  3. Track B: Contributed Papers

    1. Christel Baier, Nathalie Bertrand, Patricia Bouyer, Thomas Brihaye
      Pages 43-54
    2. Martin Beaudry, François Lemieux
      Pages 55-66
    3. Achim Blumensath, Martin Otto, Mark Weyer
      Pages 67-78
    4. Manuel Bodirsky, Peter Jonsson, Timo von Oertzen
      Pages 79-90
    5. Patricia Bouyer, Vojtěch Forejt
      Pages 103-114
    6. Mário J. J. Branco, Jean-Éric Pin
      Pages 115-126
    7. Philippe Chaput, Vincent Danos, Prakash Panangaden, Gordon Plotkin
      Pages 127-138
    8. Ugo Dal Lago, Simone Martini
      Pages 163-174
    9. Christian Dax, Felix Klaedtke, Martin Lange
      Pages 175-187
    10. Alain Finkel, Jean Goubault-Larrecq
      Pages 188-199
    11. Vincent Gripon, Olivier Serre
      Pages 200-211
    12. Jean-Pierre Jouannaud, Vincent van Oostrom
      Pages 212-222
    13. Lars Kuhtz, Bernd Finkbeiner
      Pages 235-246
    14. Paul-André Melliès, Nicolas Tabareau, Christine Tasson
      Pages 247-260
    15. Pawel Parys, Igor Walukiewicz
      Pages 273-284
    16. Thomas Place, Luc Segoufin
      Pages 285-296
    17. Michael Ummels, Dominik Wojtczak
      Pages 297-308
  4. Track C: Invited Lecture

    1. Noam Nisan, Jason Bayer, Deepak Chandra, Tal Franji, Robert Gardner, Yossi Matias et al.
      Pages 309-327
  5. Track C: Contributed Papers

    1. Kook Jin Ahn, Sudipto Guha
      Pages 328-338
    2. Aris Anagnostopoulos, Ravi Kumar, Mohammad Mahdian, Eli Upfal
      Pages 339-350
    3. Yossi Azar, Aleksander Mądry, Thomas Moscibroda, Debmalya Panigrahi, Aravind Srinivasan
      Pages 351-362
    4. Ioannis Chatzigiannakis, Othon Michail, Paul G. Spirakis
      Pages 363-374
    5. Flavio Chierichetti, Silvio Lattanzi, Alessandro Panconesi
      Pages 375-386
    6. Andrea E. F. Clementi, Francesco Pasquale, Riccardo Silvestri
      Pages 387-398
    7. Colin Cooper, Alan Frieze, Tomasz Radzik
      Pages 399-410
    8. Colin Cooper, David Ilcinkas, Ralf Klasing, Adrian Kosowski
      Pages 411-422
    9. Constantinos Daskalakis, Christos H. Papadimitriou
      Pages 423-434
    10. Rocco De Nicola, Diego Latella, Michele Loreti, Mieke Massink
      Pages 435-446
    11. Alexander Fanghänel, Thomas Keßelheim, Berthold Vöcking
      Pages 447-458
    12. Dimitris Fotakis, Alexis C. Kaporis, Paul G. Spirakis
      Pages 459-471
    13. Tobias Friedrich, Thomas Sauerwald, Dan Vilenchik
      Pages 472-483
    14. Rachid Guerraoui, Eric Ruppert
      Pages 484-495
    15. Sudipto Guha, Kamesh Munagala
      Pages 496-507
    16. Nitish Korula, Martin Pál
      Pages 508-520
    17. Dariusz R. Kowalski, Andrzej Pelc
      Pages 521-533
    18. Maged H. Ibrahim, Aggelos Kiayias, Moti Yung, Hong-Sheng Zhou
      Pages 534-545
    19. Damon Mosk-Aoyama, Tim Roughgarden
      Pages 546-557
    20. Rosario Pugliese, Francesco Tiezzi, Nobuko Yoshida
      Pages 558-570
    21. Christian Scheideler, Stefan Schmid
      Pages 571-582
  6. Back Matter

Other volumes

  1. 36th International Colloquium, ICALP 2009, Rhodes, Greece, July 5-12, 2009, Proceedings, Part I
  2. Automata, Languages and Programming
    36th Internatilonal Collogquium, ICALP 2009, Rhodes, greece, July 5-12, 2009, Proceedings, Part II

About these proceedings

Introduction

The two-volume set LNCS 5555 and LNCS 5556 constitutes the refereed proceedings of the 36th International Colloquium on Automata, Languages and Programming, ICALP 2009, held in Rhodes, Greece, in July 2009.

The 126 revised full papers (62 papers for track A, 24 for track B, and 22 for track C) presented were carefully reviewed and selected from a total of 370 submissions. The papers are grouped in three major tracks on algorithms, automata, complexity and games; on logic, semantics, theory of programming, as well as on foundations of networked computation: models, algorithms and information management. 

LNCS 5556 contains 46 contributions of tracks B and C selected from 147 submissions as well as 2 invited lectures.

This two-volume set lauches the new subline of Lecture Notes in Computer Science, entitled LNCS Advanced Research in Computing and Software Science (ARCoSS).

Keywords

ARC algebra algorithms automata theory complexity group theory lambda calculus logic monadic logic program analysis programming sorting algorithms temporal logic wireless networks

Editors and affiliations

  • Susanne Albers
    • 1
  • Alberto Marchetti-Spaccamela
    • 2
  • Yossi Matias
    • 3
  • Sotiris Nikoletseas
    • 4
  • Wolfgang Thomas
    • 5
  1. 1.Department of Computer ScienceUniversity of FreiburgFreiburgGermany
  2. 2.Department of Computer and Systems SciencesSapienza University of RomeRomaItaly
  3. 3.Tel Aviv University Google R&D Center, School of Computer ScienceTel Aviv UniversityTel AvivIsrael
  4. 4.University of Patras and CTIRionGreece
  5. 5.RWTH AachenAachenGermany

Bibliographic information

  • DOI https://doi.org/10.1007/978-3-642-02930-1
  • Copyright Information Springer-Verlag Berlin Heidelberg 2009
  • Publisher Name Springer, Berlin, Heidelberg
  • eBook Packages Computer Science
  • Print ISBN 978-3-642-02929-5
  • Online ISBN 978-3-642-02930-1
  • Series Print ISSN 0302-9743
  • Series Online ISSN 1611-3349
  • Buy this book on publisher's site