Advertisement

Reconfigurable Computing: Architectures, Tools and Applications

4th International Workshop, ARC 2008, London, UK, March 26-28, 2008. Proceedings

  • Editors
  • Roger Woods
  • Katherine Compton
  • Christos Bouganis
  • Pedro C. Diniz
Conference proceedings ARC 2008

Part of the Lecture Notes in Computer Science book series (LNCS, volume 4943)

Table of contents

  1. Front Matter
  2. Keynotes

  3. Programming and Compilation

    1. Ozana Silvia Dragomir, Elena Moscu-Panainte, Koen Bertels, Stephan Wong
      Pages 4-14
    2. Samar Yazdani, Joël Cambonie, Bernard Pottier
      Pages 15-26
  4. DNA and String Processing Applications

  5. Scientific Applications

    1. Filipe Oliveira, C. Silva Santos, F. A. Castro, José C. Alves
      Pages 63-74
    2. Antonio Roldao Lopes, George A. Constantinides
      Pages 75-86
  6. Reconfigurable Computing Hardware and Systems

    1. Sumanta Chaudhuri, Sylvain Guilley, Philippe Hoogvorst, Jean-Luc Danger, Taha Beyrouthy, Alin Razafindraibe et al.
      Pages 87-98
    2. Shane Santner, Wesley Peck, Jason Agron, David Andrews
      Pages 99-110
    3. Antonio Carlos S. Beck, Mateus B. Rutzig, Georgi Gaydadjiev, Luigi Carro
      Pages 111-124
  7. Image Processing

    1. Maria E. Angelopoulou, Christos-Savvas Bouganis, Peter Y. K. Cheung, George A. Constantinides
      Pages 125-136
    2. Vanderlei Bonato, Eduardo Marques, George A. Constantinides
      Pages 137-148
    3. Josef Angermeier, Ulrich Batzer, Mateusz Majer, Jürgen Teich, Christopher Claus, Walter Stechele
      Pages 149-159
  8. Run-Time Behavior

  9. Instruction Set Extension

    1. Nikolaos Vassiliadis, George Theodoridis, Spiridon Nikolaidis
      Pages 196-208
    2. Carlo Galuzzi, Koen Bertels
      Pages 209-220
  10. Random Number Generation and Financial Computation

    1. Pedro Echeverría, David B. Thomas, Marisa López-Vallejo, Wayne Luk
      Pages 221-232
    2. Chalermpol Saiprasert, Christos-Savvas Bouganis, George A. Constantinides
      Pages 233-244
    3. Qiwei Jin, David B. Thomas, Wayne Luk, Benjamin Cope
      Pages 245-255
  11. Posters

    1. Jie Zhou, Yong Dou, Yuanwu Lei, Yazhuo Dong
      Pages 256-261
    2. Vítor Silva, Rui Duarte, Mário Véstias, Horácio Neto
      Pages 262-267
    3. Haruna Cofer, Matthias Fouquet-Lapar, Timothy Gamerdinger, Christopher Lindahl, Bruce Losure, Alan Mayer et al.
      Pages 268-273
    4. Maciej Wielgosz, Ernest Jamro, Kazimierz Wiatr
      Pages 274-279
    5. Frank Hannig, Holger Ruckdeschel, Hritam Dutta, Jürgen Teich
      Pages 287-293
    6. Steffen Köhler, Jan Schirok, Jens Braunes, Rainer G. Spallek
      Pages 300-305
    7. Thomas Marconi, Yi Lu, Koen Bertels, Georgi Gaydadjiev
      Pages 306-311
    8. Oliver Sander, Lars Braun, Michael Hübner, Jürgen Becker
      Pages 312-317
    9. Pierre Bomel, Guy Gogniat, Jean-Philippe Diguet
      Pages 318-323
    10. Xiaolin Chen, C. Nishan Canagarajah, Raffaele Vitulli, Jose L. Nunez-Yanez
      Pages 336-341
  12. Back Matter

About these proceedings

Keywords

Augmented Reality Embedded System FPGA Perl algorithms architecture artificial brain authentication computer architecture computer networking configuration embedded systems energy efficiency evolutionary computing image processing

Bibliographic information

  • DOI https://doi.org/10.1007/978-3-540-78610-8
  • Copyright Information Springer-Verlag Berlin Heidelberg 2008
  • Publisher Name Springer, Berlin, Heidelberg
  • eBook Packages Computer Science
  • Print ISBN 978-3-540-78609-2
  • Online ISBN 978-3-540-78610-8
  • Series Print ISSN 0302-9743
  • Series Online ISSN 1611-3349
  • Buy this book on publisher's site