Advertisement

Entertainment Computing – ICEC 2007

6th International Conference, Shanghai, China, September 15-17, 2007. Proceedings

  • Editors
  • Lizhuang Ma
  • Matthias Rauterberg
  • Ryohei Nakatsu
Conference proceedings ICEC 2007

Part of the Lecture Notes in Computer Science book series (LNCS, volume 4740)

Table of contents

  1. Front Matter
  2. Session 1: Augmented, Virtual and Mixed Reality

    1. Chao Sun, Feng Xie, Xiaocao Feng, Mingmin Zhang, Zhigeng Pan
      Pages 1-9
    2. Kyusung Cho, Wonhyoung Kang, Jaemin Soh, Juho Lee, Hyun S. Yang
      Pages 10-15
    3. Roger Thomas Kok Chuen Tan, Adrian David Cheok, Roshan Lalintha Peiris, I. J. P. Wijesena, Derek Bing Siang Tan, Karthik Raveendran et al.
      Pages 28-38
  3. Session 2: Computer Games

    1. Dorothée Hefner, Christoph Klimmt, Peter Vorderer
      Pages 39-48
    2. Guillermo Jiménez-Díaz, Mercedes Gómez-Albarrán, Pedro A. González-Calero
      Pages 49-54
    3. Ben Salem
      Pages 79-84
  4. Session 3: Image Processing

    1. Jing Xing, Zhenjiang Miao, Jing Chen
      Pages 85-90
    2. Xuezhong Xiao, Lizhuang Ma
      Pages 104-114
  5. Session 4: Mesh and Modeling

  6. Session 5: Digital Storytelling and Interactive Systems

    1. Kozi Miyazaki, Yurika Nagai, Takenori Wama, Ryohei Nakatsu
      Pages 162-170
    2. Tijn Kooijmans, Matthias Rauterberg
      Pages 171-181
    3. Ruck Thawonmas, Masanao Kamozaki, Yousuke Ohno
      Pages 182-192
    4. Stefan M. Grünvogel, Richard Wages, Tobias Bürger, Janez Zaletelj
      Pages 193-204
  7. Session 6: Sound, Music and Creative Environments

    1. Barnabas Takacs
      Pages 219-224
    2. Wuzheng Tan, Lizhuang Ma, Zhiliang Xu, Junfa Mao
      Pages 225-230
    3. Eng Tat Khoo, Tim Merritt, Adrian Cheok, Mervyn Lian, Kelvin Yeo
      Pages 231-242
  8. Session 7: Video Processing

    1. Leilei Xu, Hanqiu Sun, Jiaya Jia, Chenjun Tao
      Pages 243-248
    2. Jun Wang, Kyeongyuk Min, Jongwha Chong
      Pages 263-270
    3. Carlos Teixeira, Ana Respicio
      Pages 271-281
  9. Session 8: Rendering

    1. Qi Duan, Jianjun Yu, Xubo Yang, Shuangjiu Xiao
      Pages 282-287
    2. Jianjun Yu, Xubo Yang, Shuangjiu Xiao
      Pages 288-293
    3. Zhiliang Xu, Lizhuang Ma, Wuzheng Tan
      Pages 304-314
  10. Session 9: Computer Animation and Networks

    1. Hua Liu, Hongxin Zhang, Hujun Bao
      Pages 315-323
    2. Dongdong Nie, Qinyong Ma, Lizhuang Ma, Wuzheng Tan
      Pages 339-344
  11. Session 10: Game Based Interfaces

    1. Li Jie, James J. Clark
      Pages 345-355
    2. Anne-Gwenn Bosser, Guillaume Levieux, Karim Sehaba, Axel Buendia, Vincent Corruble, Guillaume de Fondaumière et al.
      Pages 356-362
    3. Kentaro Fukuchi, Jun Rekimoto
      Pages 374-380
  12. Session 11: Robots and Cyber Pets

    1. Satoshi Tsuda, Yohsuke Oda, Kuniya Shinozaki, Ryohei Nakatsu
      Pages 381-388
    2. Yanbin Sun, Lun Xie, Zhiliang Wang, Yi An
      Pages 389-394
    3. Jhun-Ying Yang, Yen-Ping Chen, Gwo-Yun Lee, Shun-Nan Liou, Jeen-Shing Wang
      Pages 395-400
  13. Posters

    1. Owen Noel Newton Fernando, Imiyage Janaka Prasad Wijesena, Adrian David Cheok, Ajith Parakum Madurapperuma, Lochandaka Ranathunga, Mei Gangwen et al.
      Pages 407-410

About these proceedings

Keywords

BitTorrent Performance animation augmented reality collaborative modeling computer games digital stoytelling edutainment embedded system feature extraction genetic algorithms image measuremen optimization robotics topology

Bibliographic information

  • DOI https://doi.org/10.1007/978-3-540-74873-1
  • Copyright Information IFIP International Federation for Information Processing 2007
  • Publisher Name Springer, Berlin, Heidelberg
  • eBook Packages Computer Science
  • Print ISBN 978-3-540-74872-4
  • Online ISBN 978-3-540-74873-1
  • Series Print ISSN 0302-9743
  • Series Online ISSN 1611-3349
  • Buy this book on publisher's site