Advertisement

Euro-Par 2007 Parallel Processing

13th International Euro-Par Conference, Rennes ,France , August 28-31, 2007. Proceedings

  • Editors
  • Anne-Marie Kermarrec
  • Luc Bougé
  • Thierry Priol

Part of the Lecture Notes in Computer Science book series (LNCS, volume 4641)

Table of contents

  1. Front Matter
  2. Topic 1: Support Tools and Environments

    1. Liviu Iftode, Christine Morin, Marios Dikaiakos, Erich Focht
      Pages 1-2
    2. Marc Casas, Rosa M. Badia, Jesús Labarta
      Pages 3-12
    3. Paola Caymes-Scutari, Anna Morajko, Tomàs Margalef, Emilio Luque
      Pages 13-22
    4. Jörg Dümmler, Raphael Kunis, Gudula Rünger
      Pages 23-32
    5. Alberto Simões, Rúben Fonseca, José João Almeida
      Pages 33-41
    6. Samuel Thibault, Raymond Namyst, Pierre-André Wacrenier
      Pages 42-51
    7. Jie Tao, Tobias Gaugler, Wolfgang Karl
      Pages 52-61
    8. Denis Caromel, Mario Leyton
      Pages 72-81
  3. Topic 2: Performance Prediction and Evaluation

    1. Wolfgang Nagel, Bruno Gaujal, Tugrul Dayar, Nihal Pekergin
      Pages 83-83
    2. Aroon Nataraj, Matthew Sottile, Alan Morris, Allen D. Malony, Sameer Shende
      Pages 85-96
    3. Martin Schulz, Bronis R. de Supinski
      Pages 97-106
    4. Jelena Pješivac-Grbović, George Bosilca, Graham E. Fagg, Thara Angskun, Jack J. Dongarra
      Pages 107-117
    5. Michael Gerndt, Edmond Kereku
      Pages 129-138
    6. Robert W. Wisniewski, Reza Azimi, Mathieu Desnoyers, Maged M. Michael, Jose Moreira, Doron Shiloach et al.
      Pages 139-149
    7. Luiz DeRose, Bill Homer, Dean Johnson
      Pages 150-159
    8. Lionel Eyraud-Dubois, Arnaud Legrand, Martin Quinson, Frédéric Vivien
      Pages 160-169
  4. Topic 3: Scheduling and Load-Balancing

    1. Henri Casanova, Olivier Beaumont, Uwe Schwiegelshohn, Marek Tudruj
      Pages 171-171
    2. Nagavijayalakshmi Vydyanathan, Umit V. Catalyurek, Tahsin M. Kurc, Ponnuswamy Sadayappan, Joel H. Saltz
      Pages 173-183
    3. Daniel Cordeiro, Alfredo Goldman, Dilma da Silva
      Pages 184-194
    4. Florian Diedrich, Ulrich M. Schwarz
      Pages 205-213
    5. Gaurav Khanna, Umit Catalyurek, Tahsin Kurc, P. Sadayappan, Joel Saltz
      Pages 214-223
    6. Fanny Pascual, Krzysztof Rzadca, Denis Trystram
      Pages 224-233
  5. Topic 4: High-Performance Architectures and Compilers

    1. Michael O’Boyle, François Bodin, Jose Gonzalez, Lucian Vintan
      Pages 235-235
    2. Manuel Arenaz, Juan Touriño, Ramón Doallo
      Pages 237-247
    3. Jisheng Zhao, Matthew Horsnell, Ian Rogers, Andrew Dinn, Chris Kirkham, Ian Watson
      Pages 258-267
    4. Lamia Djoudi, Jean-Thomas Acquaviva, Denis Barthou
      Pages 268-279
    5. Mridha Mohammad Waliullah, Per Stenstrom
      Pages 280-291
  6. Topic 5: Parallel and Distributed Databases

    1. Marta Patiño-Martinez, Genoveva Vargas-Solar, Elena Baralis, Bettina Kemme
      Pages 293-293
    2. David Dominguez-Sal, Josep Lluis Larriba-Pey, Mihai Surdeanu
      Pages 295-306
    3. Manal El Dick, Vidal Martins, Esther Pacitti
      Pages 318-327
    4. Reynaldo Gil-García, José Manuel Badía-Contelles, Aurora Pons-Porrata
      Pages 328-337
    5. Fabrizio Angiulli, Gianluigi Folino
      Pages 338-347
    6. Mauricio Marin, Carolina Bonacic, Veronica Gil Costa, Carlos Gomez
      Pages 348-357
  7. Topic 6: Grid and Cluster Computing

    1. Rosa M. Badia, Christian Pérez, Artur Andrzejak, Alvaro Arenas
      Pages 359-359
    2. Derrick Kondo, Filipe Araujo, Paul Malecot, Patricio Domingues, Luis Moura Silva, Gilles Fedak et al.
      Pages 361-371
    3. Tino Vázquez, Eduardo Huedo, Rubén S. Montero, Ignacio M. Llorente
      Pages 372-381
    4. Alexandru Iosup, Mathieu Jan, Ozan Sonmez, Dick Epema
      Pages 382-393
    5. Emmanuel Jeanvoine, Christine Morin, Daniel Leprince
      Pages 394-403
    6. Samer Al-Kiswany, Matei Ripeanu, Adriana Iamnitchi, Sudharshan Vazhkudai
      Pages 404-414
    7. Jonathan Martí, Jesús Malo, Toni Cortes
      Pages 415-424
    8. Gosia Wrzesinska, Ana-Maria Oprescu, Thilo Kielmann, Henri Bal
      Pages 425-436
    9. Julien Gossa, Jean-Marc Pierson, Lionel Brunie
      Pages 437-446
    10. Jiadao Li, Kwang Mong Sim, Ramin Yahyapour
      Pages 447-456
    11. Kevin Hammond, Abdallah Al Zain, Gene Cooperman, Dana Petcu, Phil Trinder
      Pages 457-466

Other volumes

  1. Euro-Par 2007 Parallel Processing
    13th International Euro-Par Conference, Rennes ,France , August 28-31, 2007. Proceedings
  2. HPPC 2007, UNICORE Summit 2007, and VHPC 2007, Rennes, France, August 28-31, 2007, Revised Selected Papers

About these proceedings

Keywords

Cluster Processing Scheduling algorithms database distributed systems multimedia programming tools ubiquitous computing

Bibliographic information

  • DOI https://doi.org/10.1007/978-3-540-74466-5
  • Copyright Information Springer-Verlag Berlin Heidelberg 2007
  • Publisher Name Springer, Berlin, Heidelberg
  • eBook Packages Computer Science
  • Print ISBN 978-3-540-74465-8
  • Online ISBN 978-3-540-74466-5
  • Series Print ISSN 0302-9743
  • Series Online ISSN 1611-3349
  • Buy this book on publisher's site