Advertisement

High Performance Computing

ISC High Performance 2016 International Workshops, ExaComm, E-MuCoCoS, HPC-IODC, IXPUG, IWOPH, P^3MA, VHPC, WOPSSS, Frankfurt, Germany, June 19–23, 2016, Revised Selected Papers

  • Michela Taufer
  • Bernd Mohr
  • Julian M. Kunkel
Conference proceedings ISC High Performance 2016

Part of the Lecture Notes in Computer Science book series (LNCS, volume 9945)

Also part of the Theoretical Computer Science and General Issues book sub series (LNTCS, volume 9945)

Table of contents

  1. Front Matter
    Pages I-XX
  2. E-MuCoCoS

    1. Front Matter
      Pages 1-4
    2. Nalini Kumar, Carlo Pascoe, Christopher Hajas, Herman Lam, Greg Stitt, Alan George
      Pages 5-17
    3. Thomas Heller, Hartmut Kaiser, Patrick Diehl, Dietmar Fey, Marc Alexander Schweitzer
      Pages 18-31
    4. Yousri Mhedheb, Achim Streit
      Pages 32-44
    5. Jens Henrik Göbbert, Mathis Bode, Brian J. N. Wylie
      Pages 45-55
    6. Stefano Markidis, Ivy Bo Peng, Jesper Larsson Träff, Antoine Rougier, Valeria Bartsch, Rui Machado et al.
      Pages 56-68
  3. ExaComm

    1. Front Matter
      Pages 83-83
    2. Yuichiro Ajima, Takafumi Nose, Kazushige Saga, Naoyuki Shida, Shinji Sumimoto
      Pages 85-97
    3. Steffen Lammel, Felix Zahn, Holger Fröning
      Pages 98-114
  4. HPC-IODC

    1. Front Matter
      Pages 115-120
    2. Matthew L. Curry, H. Lee Ward, Geoff Danielson, Jay Lofstead
      Pages 121-129
    3. Jay Lofstead, Gregory Jean-Baptiste, Ron Oldfield
      Pages 142-152
    4. Matthew Jones, Jon Blower, Bryan Lawrence, Annette Osprey
      Pages 153-168
  5. IWOPH

    1. Front Matter
      Pages 169-172
    2. Mike Ashworth, Jianping Meng, Vedran Novakovic, Sersi Siso
      Pages 173-187
    3. John E. Stone, Antti-Pekka Hynninen, James C. Phillips, Klaus Schulten
      Pages 188-206
    4. Thorsten Hater, Benedikt Anlauf, Paul Baumeister, Markus Bühler, Jiri Kraus, Dirk Pleiter
      Pages 207-227
    5. Valéry Weber, A. Cristiano I. Malossi, Ivano Tavernelli, Teodoro Laino, Costas Bekas, Manish Modani et al.
      Pages 228-234
    6. István Z. Reguly, Abdoul-Kader Keita, Rafik Zurob, Michael B. Giles
      Pages 235-254
    7. Todd Rosedah, Charles Lefurgy, Martha Broyles
      Pages 255-267
    8. Xinyu Que, Lars Schneidenbach, Fabio Checconi, Carlos H. Ã. Costa, Daniele Buono
      Pages 268-285
    9. Alexander Berreth, Benedetto Risio, Markus Bühler, Benedikt Anlauf, Pascal Vezolle
      Pages 286-292
    10. Erik Zenker, René Widera, Axel Huebl, Guido Juckeland, Andreas Knüpfer, Wolfgang E. Nagel et al.
      Pages 293-301
  6. IXPUG

    1. Front Matter
      Pages 303-306
    2. Carlos Rosales, John Cazes, Kent Milfeld, Antonio Gómez-Iglesias, Lars Koesterke, Lei Huang et al.
      Pages 307-318
    3. Chris J. Newburn, Jim Sukha, Ilya Sharapov, Anthony D. Nguyen, Chyi-Chang Miao
      Pages 319-338
    4. Douglas Doerfler, Jack Deslippe, Samuel Williams, Leonid Oliker, Brandon Cook, Thorsten Kurth et al.
      Pages 339-353
    5. Olaf Krzikalla, Florian Wende, Markus Höhnerbach
      Pages 354-365
    6. Brandon Cook, Pieter Maris, Meiyue Shao, Nathan Wichmann, Marcus Wagner, John O’Neill et al.
      Pages 366-377
    7. Aaron Walden, Sabbir Khan, Bálint Joó, Desh Ranjan, Mohammad Zubair
      Pages 390-401
    8. Jack Deslippe, Felipe H. da Jornada, Derek Vigil-Fowler, Taylor Barnes, Nathan Wichmann, Karthik Raman et al.
      Pages 402-414
    9. Bálint Joó, Dhiraj D. Kalamkar, Thorsten Kurth, Karthikeyan Vaidyanathan, Aaron Walden
      Pages 415-427
  7. P^3MA

    1. Front Matter
      Pages 429-432
    2. Ralph Potter, Russell Bradford, Alastair Murray, Uwe Dolinsky
      Pages 433-450
    3. Mads R. B. Kristensen, James Avery, Troels Blum, Simon Andreas Frimann Lund, Brian Vinter
      Pages 451-469
    4. Guido Juckeland, Oscar Hernandez, Arpith C. Jacob, Daniel Neilson, Verónica G. Vergara Larrea, Sandra Wienke et al.
      Pages 470-488
    5. Helge Knoop, Tobias Gronemeier, Christoph Knigge, Peter Steinbach
      Pages 508-523
    6. Marco Nicolini, Julian Miller, Sandra Wienke, Michael Schlottke-Lakemper, Matthias Meinke, Matthias S. Müller
      Pages 524-543
    7. Joseph Dorris, Jakub Kurzak, Piotr Luszczek, Asim YarKhan, Jack Dongarra
      Pages 544-562
    8. M. Graham Lopez, Christopher Bergstrom, Ying Wai Li, Wael Elwasif, Oscar Hernandez
      Pages 563-576
  8. WOPSSS

    1. Front Matter
      Pages 577-577
    2. Mourad Bouache, John L. Glover III, Jalil Boukhobza
      Pages 579-590
    3. Hamza Ouarnoughi, Jalil Boukhobza, Frank Singhoff, Stéphane Rubini, Erwann Kassis
      Pages 591-603
    4. Wolfram Schenck, Salem El Sayed, Maciej Foszczynski, Wilhelm Homberg, Dirk Pleiter
      Pages 604-615
    5. Matthias Neuer, Jürgen Salk, Holger Berger, Erich Focht, Christian Mosch, Karsten Siegmund et al.
      Pages 616-626

Other volumes

  1. 31st International Conference, ISC High Performance 2016, Frankfurt, Germany, June 19-23, 2016, Proceedings
  2. High Performance Computing
    ISC High Performance 2016 International Workshops, ExaComm, E-MuCoCoS, HPC-IODC, IXPUG, IWOPH, P^3MA, VHPC, WOPSSS, Frankfurt, Germany, June 19–23, 2016, Revised Selected Papers

About these proceedings

Introduction

This book constitutes revised selected papers from 7 workshops that were held in conjunction with the ISC High Performance 2016 conference in Frankfurt, Germany, in June 2016.
The 45 papers presented in this volume were carefully reviewed and selected for inclusion in this book. They stem from the following workshops:
Workshop on Exascale Multi/Many Core Computing Systems, E-MuCoCoS; Second International Workshop on Communication Architectures at Extreme Scale, ExaComm; HPC I/O in the Data Center Workshop, HPC-IODC; International Workshop on OpenPOWER for HPC, IWOPH; Workshop on the Application Performance on Intel Xeon Phi – Being Prepared for KNL and Beyond, IXPUG; Workshop on Performance and Scalability of Storage Systems, WOPSSS; and International Workshop on Performance Portable Programming Models for Accelerators, P3MA.

Keywords

architectures dependable systems fault-tolerant networks optimization parallel computing methodologies benchmarking cloud computing data structure dependable networks distributed computing methodologies energy efficiency evaluation fault-tolerance graph algorithm machine learning many-core parallel programming performance reliability vectorization

Editors and affiliations

  • Michela Taufer
    • 1
  • Bernd Mohr
    • 2
  • Julian M. Kunkel
    • 3
  1. 1.University of DelawareNewarkUSA
  2. 2.Forschungszentrum JülichJülichGermany
  3. 3.DKRZHamburgGermany

Bibliographic information

  • DOI https://doi.org/10.1007/978-3-319-46079-6
  • Copyright Information Springer International Publishing AG 2016
  • Publisher Name Springer, Cham
  • eBook Packages Computer Science
  • Print ISBN 978-3-319-46078-9
  • Online ISBN 978-3-319-46079-6
  • Series Print ISSN 0302-9743
  • Series Online ISSN 1611-3349
  • Buy this book on publisher's site