Advertisement

Automata, Languages and Programming

28th International Colloquium, ICALP 2001 Crete, Greece, July 8–12, 2001 Proceedings

  • Fernando Orejas
  • Paul G. Spirakis
  • Jan van Leeuwen

Part of the Lecture Notes in Computer Science book series (LNCS, volume 2076)

Table of contents

  1. Front Matter
    Pages I-XIV
  2. Keynote Papers

    1. Christos H. Papadimitriou
      Pages 1-3
  3. Invited Papers

  4. Algebraic and Circuit Complexity

    1. E. Boros, K. Elbassioni, V. Gurvich, L. Khachiyan, K. Makino
      Pages 92-103
    2. William Hesse
      Pages 104-114
  5. Algorithm Analysis

    1. Pankaj K. Agarwal, Lars Arge, Octavian Procopiuc, Jeffrey Scott Vitter
      Pages 115-127
    2. Gerth Stølting Brodal, Rolf Fagerberg, Christian N.S. Pedersen, Anna Östlin
      Pages 140-151
    3. Philippe Flajolet, Yves Guivarc’h, Wojciech Szpankowski, Brigitte Vallée
      Pages 152-165
    4. Kunihiko Sadakane, Nadia Takki-Chebihi, Takeshi Tokuyama
      Pages 166-177
  6. Approximation and Optimization

    1. Bernard Chazelle, Ronitt Rubinfeld, Luca Trevisan
      Pages 190-200
    2. Lars Engebretsen, Marek Karpinski
      Pages 201-212
    3. Uriel Feige, Michael Langberg
      Pages 213-224
    4. Rajiv Gandhi, Samir Khuller, Aravind Srinivasan
      Pages 225-236
    5. Steven S. Seiden
      Pages 237-248
  7. Complexity

    1. Jochen Alber, Henning Fernau, Rolf Niedermeier
      Pages 261-272
    2. Amit Chakrabarti, Subhash Khot
      Pages 285-296
    3. Joel Friedman, Andreas Goerdt
      Pages 310-321
    4. Oded Goldreich, Salil Vadhan, Avi Wigderson
      Pages 334-345
    5. Peter Høyer, Jan Neerbek, Yaoyun Shi
      Pages 346-357
    6. Pranab Sen, S. Venkatesh
      Pages 358-369
  8. Concurrency

    1. Emanuele Bandini, Roberto Segala
      Pages 370-381
    2. Gérard Boudol, Ilaria Castellani
      Pages 382-395
    3. P. Madhusudan, P.S. Thiagarajan
      Pages 396-407
    4. Davide Sangiorgi, Andrea Valente
      Pages 408-420
    5. Franck van Breugel, James Worrell
      Pages 421-432
  9. Efficient Datastructures

    1. Zhangjian Li, Shin-ichi Nakano
      Pages 433-443
    2. Guo-Hui Lin, Zhi-Zhong Chen, Tao Jiang, Jianjun Wen
      Pages 444-455
    3. Sang-Min Park, Jae-Ha Lee, Kyung-Yong Chwa
      Pages 456-468
    4. Salvador Roura
      Pages 469-480
  10. Graph Algorithms

    1. Graham Cormode, S. Muthukrishnan, Süleyman Cenk Sahinalp
      Pages 481-492
    2. Artur Czumaj, Christian Sohler
      Pages 493-505
    3. Shuji Isobe, Xiao Zhou, Takao Nishizeki
      Pages 506-517
    4. Luciano Margara, Janos Simon
      Pages 518-529
    5. Nabil H. Mustafa, Aleksandar Pekeč
      Pages 530-542
  11. Language Theory, Codes, and Automata

    1. Manfred Droste, Guo-Qiang Zhang
      Pages 555-566
    2. Sébastien Ferenczi, Charles Holton, Luca Q. Zamboni
      Pages 567-578
    3. Tero Harju, Oscar Ibarra, Juhani Karhumäki, Arto Salomaa
      Pages 579-590

About these proceedings

Keywords

Automat Routing algorithms automata complexity data structures model checking optimization programming verification

Editors and affiliations

  • Fernando Orejas
    • 1
  • Paul G. Spirakis
    • 2
  • Jan van Leeuwen
    • 3
  1. 1.Departament de Llenguatges i Sistemes InformáticsUniv. Politècnica de CatalunyaSpain
  2. 2.Computer Technology Institute (CTI)University of PatrasPatrasGreece
  3. 3.Institute of Information and Computing SciencesUtrecht UniversityUtrechtThe Netherlands

Bibliographic information

  • DOI https://doi.org/10.1007/3-540-48224-5
  • Copyright Information Springer-Verlag Berlin Heidelberg 2001
  • Publisher Name Springer, Berlin, Heidelberg
  • eBook Packages Springer Book Archive
  • Print ISBN 978-3-540-42287-7
  • Online ISBN 978-3-540-48224-6
  • Series Print ISSN 0302-9743
  • Buy this book on publisher's site