Advertisement

Algorithms and Computation

12th International Symposium, ISAAC 2001 Christchurch, New Zealand, December 19–21, 2001 Proceedings

  • Peter Eades
  • Tadao Takaoka

Part of the Lecture Notes in Computer Science book series (LNCS, volume 2223)

Table of contents

  1. Front Matter
    Pages I-XIV
  2. Invited Talk 1

  3. Combinatorial Generation and Optimization (I)

  4. Parallel and Distributed Algorithms (I)

    1. Kumiko Nomura, Toshinori Yamada, Shuichi Ueno
      Pages 86-98
    2. Kenta Hashimoto, Toshinori Yamada, Shuichi Ueno
      Pages 99-106
  5. Graph Drawing and Algorithms (I)

    1. Shin-ichi Nakano
      Pages 107-115
    2. Giulia Galbiati
      Pages 116-123
    3. Hiroshi Nagamochi, Toshimasa Ishii
      Pages 124-135
  6. Computational Geometry (I)

    1. Kunihiko Sadakane, Norito Sugawara, Takeshi Tokuyama
      Pages 148-159
    2. Francis Y. L. Chin, Stanley P. Y. Fung
      Pages 172-184
    3. Christian Schindelhauer, Birgitta Weber
      Pages 185-195
  7. Computational Complexity and Cryptology

    1. Akihiro Yamamura, Kaoru Kurosawa
      Pages 208-218
    2. Josef M. Breutzmann, David W. Juedes, Jack H. Lutz
      Pages 219-230
  8. Automata and Formal Languages

  9. Invited Talk 2

  10. Graph Drawing and Algorithms (II)

    1. Therese Biedl, Erik D. Demaine, Christian A. Duncan, Rudolf Fleischer, Stephen G. Kobourov
      Pages 308-319
    2. Stavros D. Nikolopoulos, Leonidas Palios
      Pages 320-331
    3. Danny Z. Chen, Xiaodong Wu
      Pages 332-344
  11. Combinatorial Generation and Optimization (II)

    1. Michael H. Albert, Robert E. L. Aldred, Mike D. Atkinson, Derek A. Holton
      Pages 355-367
    2. Thomas Erlebach, Martin Gantenbein, Daniel Hürlimann, Gabriele Neyer, Aris Pagourtzis, Paolo Penna et al.
      Pages 390-402
  12. Computational Biology and String Matching (I)

    1. James Aspnes, Julia Hartling, Ming-Yang Kao, Junhyong Kim, Gauri Shah
      Pages 403-415
    2. Rune B. Lyngsø, Christian N. S. Pedersen
      Pages 416-428
    3. Ming-Yang Kao, Vijay Ramachandran
      Pages 429-441
    4. Jens Gramm, Rolf Niedermeier, Peter Rossmanith
      Pages 441-453
  13. Computational Geometry (II)

    1. Danny Z. Chen, Shuang Luan, Jinhui Xu
      Pages 454-466
    2. Danny Z. Chen, Jie Wang, Xiaodong Wu
      Pages 467-479
    3. Jae-Ha Lee, Sang-Min Park, Kyung-Yong Chwa
      Pages 480-492
    4. Sofia Kovaleva, Frits C. R. Spieksma
      Pages 493-501
  14. Invited Talk 3

    1. Andrew V. Goldberg
      Pages 502-513
  15. Graph Drawing and Algorithms (III)

    1. Jiří Fiala, Jan Kratochvíl
      Pages 537-549
    2. Hans L. Bodlaender, Michael J. Dinneen, Bakhadyr Khoussainov
      Pages 550-561
  16. Parallel and Distributed Algorithms (II)

    1. Andreas Jakoby, Maciej Liśkiewicz
      Pages 562-574
    2. Xuemin Lin
      Pages 575-586

About these proceedings

Keywords

AAC Automat algorithms automata complexity computational geometry data structures formal language

Editors and affiliations

  • Peter Eades
    • 1
  • Tadao Takaoka
    • 2
  1. 1.Basser Department of Computer ScienceUniversity of SydneySydneyAustralia
  2. 2.Department of Computer ScienceUniversity of CanterburyChristchurchNew Zealand

Bibliographic information

  • DOI https://doi.org/10.1007/3-540-45678-3
  • Copyright Information Springer-Verlag Berlin Heidelberg 2001
  • Publisher Name Springer, Berlin, Heidelberg
  • eBook Packages Springer Book Archive
  • Print ISBN 978-3-540-42985-2
  • Online ISBN 978-3-540-45678-0
  • Series Print ISSN 0302-9743
  • Series Online ISSN 1611-3349
  • Buy this book on publisher's site