Advertisement

High Performance Computing and Networking

8th International Conference, HPCN Europe 2000 Amsterdam, The Netherlands, May 8–10, 2000 Proceedings

  • Marian Bubak
  • Hamideh Afsarmanesh
  • Bob Hertzberger
  • Roy Williams
Conference proceedings HPCN-Europe 2000

Part of the Lecture Notes in Computer Science book series (LNCS, volume 1823)

Table of contents

  1. Front Matter
    Pages I-XVIII
  2. Computational Science Track

    1. Session 1 - Problem Solving Environments

      1. David Lancaster, J. S. Reeve
        Pages 3-11
      2. Hyeong Do Kim, So-Hyun Ryu, Chang Sung Jeong
        Pages 12-21
    2. Session 3 - Metacomputing

      1. Stephen Pickles, Fumie Costen, John Brooke, Edgar Gabriel, Matthias Müller, Michael Resch et al.
        Pages 22-31
      2. Giovanni Aloisio, Massimo Cafaro, Paolo Falabella, Carl Kesselman, Roy Williams
        Pages 32-40
      3. H. A. James, K. A. Hawick
        Pages 41-50
    3. Session 6 - Partitioners / Load Balancing

      1. David Lecomber, Mike Rudgyard
        Pages 51-60
      2. R. Keppens, M. Nool, P. A. Zegeling, J. P. Goedbloed
        Pages 61-70
      3. Fabrizio Baiardi, Sarah Chiti, Paolo Mori, Laura Ricci
        Pages 71-80
      4. Chang-Sung Jeong, Young-Min Song, Sung-Up Jo
        Pages 81-88
    4. Session 9 - Numerical Parallel Algorithms

    5. Session 11 - Numerical Parallel Algorithms

      1. A. J. C. Beliën, B. van der Holst, M. Nool, A. van der Ploeg, J. P. Goedbloed
        Pages 119-126
      2. Philipp Tomsich, Andreas Rauber, Dieter Merkl
        Pages 136-145
  3. Web-Based Cooperative Applications Track

    1. Session 2 - Virtual Enterprises / Virtual Laboratories

      1. H. Afsarmanesh, A. Benabdelkader, E. C. Kaletas, C. Garita, L. O. Hertzberger
        Pages 163-176
    2. Session 4 - Cooperation Coordination

      1. Theophilos A. Limniotes, George A. Papadopoulos
        Pages 177-186
      2. Marco Cremonini, Andrea Omicini, Franco Zambonelli
        Pages 187-196
      3. George A. Papadopoulos, Farhad Arbab
        Pages 197-206
    3. Session 7 - Advanced Web-Based Tools for Tele-working

      1. Yike Guo, Patrick Wendel
        Pages 207-216
      2. Ruey-Kai Sheu, Ming-Chun Cheng, Yue-Shan Chang, Shyan-Ming Yuan, Jensen Tsai, Yao-Jin Hung et al.
        Pages 217-226
      3. Daniela Grigori, Hala Skaf-Molli, François Charoy
        Pages 227-236
      4. Kiyoko F. Aoki, D. T. Lee
        Pages 237-246
  4. Computer Science Track

    1. Session 5 - Monitoring and Performance

      1. P. Spinnato, G. D. van Albada, P. M. A. Sloot
        Pages 249-260
      2. Jörg Trinitis, Vaidy Sunderam, Thomas Ludwig, Roland Wismüller
        Pages 261-269
    2. Session 8 - Monitoring and Performance

      1. A. M. Alkindi, D. J. Kerbyson, E. Papaefstathiou, G. R. Nudd
        Pages 280-289
      2. Otilia Werner-Kytölä, Walter F. Tichy
        Pages 300-312
      3. Vincenzo De Florio, Geert Deconinck, Rudy Lauwereins
        Pages 313-322
    3. Session 13 - Low-Level Algorithms

      1. Peter Brezany, Przemysław Czerwiński, Artur Świetanowski, Marianne Winslett
        Pages 323-332
      2. Alessandro Marongiu, Paolo Palazzari, Luigi Cinque, Ferdinando Mastronardo
        Pages 333-342
      3. Sathiamoorthy Manoharan, See-Mu Kim
        Pages 353-362
    4. Session 15 - Java in HPC

      1. K. A. Hawick, H. A. James
        Pages 363-372
      2. Marian Bubak, Dawid Kurzyniec, Piotr Łuszczek
        Pages 373-384
      3. M. Danelutto
        Pages 385-394
    5. Session 16 - Clusters

      1. J. Santoso, G. D. van Albada, B. A. A. Nazief, P. M. A. Sloot
        Pages 395-406
      2. Antônio Augusto Fröhlich, Gilles Pokam Tientcheu, Wolfgang Schröder-Preikschat
        Pages 417-426
      3. Cyrus Soleimany, Sivarama P. Dandamudi
        Pages 427-436
  5. Industrial and End-User Applications Track

    1. Session 10 - Parallelisation of Industrial Applications

      1. Jan Clinckemaillie, Hans-Georg Galbas, Otto Kolp, Clemens August Thole, Stefanos Vlachoutsis
        Pages 439-444
      2. Kazuteru Garatani, Hisashi Nakamura, Hiroshi Okuda, Genki Yagawa
        Pages 445-453
      3. Dimitri Nicolopoulos, Alain Dominguez
        Pages 454-459
    2. Session 12 - Data Analysis and Presentation

      1. Elena V. Zudilova, Denis P. Shamonin
        Pages 460-466
      2. Matthew Protonotarios, George Mourkousis, Ioannis Vyridis, Theodora Varvarigou
        Pages 467-476
      3. Terence M. Sloan, Paul J. Graham, Kira Smyllie, Ashley D. Lloyd
        Pages 477-486
    3. Session 14 - Miscellaneous Applications

      1. Stan Posey, Cheng Liao, Mark Kremenetsky
        Pages 487-496

About these proceedings

Keywords

Cluster Computational Science High-Performance Communication High-Performance Computing Hochleistungsrechnen Scientific Computation Web-Based Cooperation architectures distributed computing distributed systems grid computing parallel computing parallel programming

Editors and affiliations

  • Marian Bubak
    • 1
  • Hamideh Afsarmanesh
    • 2
  • Bob Hertzberger
    • 2
  • Roy Williams
    • 3
  1. 1.Institute of Computer Science and Academic Computer Center CYFRONETUniversity of Mining and Metallurgy (AGH)CracowPoland
  2. 2.Faculteit der Natuurwetenschappen, Wiskunde en InformaticaUniversiteit van AmsterdamAmsterdamThe Netherlands
  3. 3.California Institute of TechnologyPasadenaUSA

Bibliographic information

  • DOI https://doi.org/10.1007/3-540-45492-6
  • Copyright Information Springer-Verlag Berlin Heidelberg 2000
  • Publisher Name Springer, Berlin, Heidelberg
  • eBook Packages Springer Book Archive
  • Print ISBN 978-3-540-67553-2
  • Online ISBN 978-3-540-45492-2
  • Series Print ISSN 0302-9743
  • Buy this book on publisher's site