Advertisement

Algorithm Theory — SWAT 2002

8th Scandinavian Workshop on Algorithm Theory Turku, Finland, July 3–5, 2002 Proceedings

  • Martti Penttonen
  • Erik Meineche Schmidt

Part of the Lecture Notes in Computer Science book series (LNCS, volume 2368)

Table of contents

  1. Front Matter
    Pages I-XIV
  2. Invited Speakers

    1. Torben Hagerup, Rajeev Raman
      Pages 1-18
  3. Scheduling

    1. Stephen Alstrup, Gerth Stølting Brodal, Inge Li Gørtz, Theis Rauhe
      Pages 20-29
    2. John E. Augustine, Steven S. Seiden
      Pages 30-39
    3. Clint Hepner, Cliff Stein
      Pages 40-50
  4. Computational Geometry

    1. Partha P. Goswami, Sandip Das, Subhas C. Nandy
      Pages 69-79
    2. Christos Levcopoulos, Andrzej Lingas, Joseph S. B. Mitchell
      Pages 80-89
    3. Sasanka Roy, Partha P. Goswami, Sandip Das, Subhas C. Nandy
      Pages 110-120
    4. Peter Sanders, Berthold Vöcking
      Pages 121-130
    5. Micha Sharir, Shakhar Smorodinsky
      Pages 131-139
  5. Graph Algorithms

    1. Geir Agnarsson, Peter Damaschke, Magnús M. Halldórsson
      Pages 140-149
    2. Jochen Alber, Michael R. Fellows, Rolf Niedermeier
      Pages 150-159
    3. Hajo Broersma, Fedor V. Fomin, Jan Kratochvíl, Gerhard J. Woeginger
      Pages 160-169
    4. Miroslav Chlebík, Janka Chlebíková
      Pages 170-179
    5. Jochen Könemann, Yanjun Li, Ojas Parekh, Amitabh Sinha
      Pages 210-219
    6. Ron Shamir, Dekel Tsur
      Pages 230-239
    7. San Skulrattanakulchai
      Pages 240-248
  6. Robotics

    1. Erik D. Demaine, Alejandro López-Ortiz, J. Ian Munro
      Pages 249-259
    2. Alejandro López-Ortiz, Sven Schuierer
      Pages 260-269
    3. Marcelo O. Sztainberg, Esther M. Arkin, Michael A. Bender, Joseph S. B. Mitchell
      Pages 270-279
  7. Approximation Algorithms

    1. Esther M. Arkin, Refael Hassin, Shlomi Rubinstein, Maxim Sviridenko
      Pages 280-287
    2. Yossi Azar, Leah Epstein, Yossi Richter, Gerhard J. Woeginger
      Pages 288-297
    3. 1Cristina Bazgan, W. Fernandez de la Vega, Marek Karpinski
      Pages 298-307
  8. Data Communication

    1. R. Sai Anand, Thomas Erlebach, Alexander Hall, Stamatis Stefanakos
      Pages 308-317
    2. Guy Even, Guy Kortsarz, Wolfgang Slany
      Pages 318-327
    3. Jens S. Frederiksen, Kim S. Larsen
      Pages 328-337
    4. Anuj Puri, Stavros Tripakis
      Pages 338-347
  9. Computational Biology

    1. Juha Kärkkäinen
      Pages 348-357
    2. Itsik Pe’er, Ron Shamir, Roded Sharan
      Pages 358-367
  10. Data Storage and Manipulation

    1. M. H. Albert, M. D. Atkinson
      Pages 368-377
    2. Hans L. Bodlaender, Fedor V. Fomin
      Pages 378-387
    3. Jyrki Katajainen, Jeppe Nejsum Madsen
      Pages 398-407
    4. Tony W. Lai
      Pages 418-427
    5. A. Dal Palú, E. Pontelli, D. Ranjan
      Pages 428-438
    6. Eljas Soisalon-Soininen, Peter Widmayer
      Pages 439-448
  11. Back Matter
    Pages 449-450

About these proceedings

Keywords

Algorithms Performance Random Access Memory Triangulation approximation calculus complexity computational discrete mathematics computational geometry convex hull geometric computation graph computations modeling network algorithms robotics

Editors and affiliations

  • Martti Penttonen
    • 1
  • Erik Meineche Schmidt
    • 2
  1. 1.Department of Computer Science and Applied MathematicsUniversity of KuopioKuopioFinland
  2. 2.BRICSUniversity of Aarhus, Department of Computer ScienceAarhus CDenmark

Bibliographic information

  • DOI https://doi.org/10.1007/3-540-45471-3
  • Copyright Information Springer-Verlag Berlin Heidelberg 2002
  • Publisher Name Springer, Berlin, Heidelberg
  • eBook Packages Springer Book Archive
  • Print ISBN 978-3-540-43866-3
  • Online ISBN 978-3-540-45471-7
  • Series Print ISSN 0302-9743
  • Buy this book on publisher's site