Advertisement

Automata, Languages and Programming

30th International Colloquium, ICALP 2003 Eindhoven, The Netherlands, June 30 – July 4, 2003 Proceedings

  • Jos C. M. Baeten
  • Jan Karel Lenstra
  • Joachim Parrow
  • Gerhard J. Woeginger

Part of the Lecture Notes in Computer Science book series (LNCS, volume 2719)

Table of contents

  1. Front Matter
    Pages I-XVIII
  2. Invited Lectures

  3. Algorithms

    1. Annalisa De Bonis, Leszek Gąsieniec, Ugo Vaccaro
      Pages 81-96
    2. Daniel Bleichenbacher, Aggelos Kiayias, Moti Yung
      Pages 97-108
  4. Process Algebra

    1. Stefan Blom, Wan Fokkink, Sumit Nain
      Pages 109-118
    2. Daniele Gorla, Rosario Pugliese
      Pages 119-132
    3. Nadia Busi, Maurizio Gabbrielli, Gianluigi Zavattaro
      Pages 133-144
  5. Approximation Algorithms

    1. Rajiv Gandhi, Eran Halperin, Samir Khuller, Guy Kortsarz, Aravind Srinivasan
      Pages 164-175
    2. Chandra Chekuri, Sudipto Guha, Joseph Seffi Naor
      Pages 189-199
    3. Amin Coja-Oghlan, Cristopher Moore, Vishal Sanwalani
      Pages 200-211
    4. Michael Elkin, Guy Kortsarz
      Pages 212-223
  6. Languages and Programming

    1. Davide Ancona, Sonia Fagorzi, Eugenio Moggi, Elena Zucca
      Pages 224-238
    2. Roberto Bruni, José Meseguer
      Pages 252-266
  7. Complexity

    1. Luís Antunes, Lance Fortnow
      Pages 267-277
    2. John M. Hitchcock, Jack H. Lutz, Elvira Mayordomo
      Pages 278-290
    3. Peter Høyer, Michele Mosca, Ronald de Wolf
      Pages 291-299
    4. Rahul Jain, Jaikumar Radhakrishnan, Pranab Sen
      Pages 300-315
  8. Data Structures

    1. Gianni Franceschini, Roberto Grossi
      Pages 316-331
    2. Anna Gál, Peter Bro Miltersen
      Pages 332-344
    3. J. Ian Munro, Rajeev Raman, Venkatesh Raman, Satti Srinivasa Rao
      Pages 345-356
    4. Rajeev Raman, Satti Srinivasa Rao
      Pages 357-368
  9. Graph Algorithms

    1. Amos Korman, David Peleg
      Pages 369-383
    2. Alex Hall, Steffen Hippler, Martin Skutella
      Pages 397-409
    3. Chandra Chekuri, Marcelo Mydlarz, F. Bruce Shepherd
      Pages 410-425
  10. Automata

    1. Manfred Droste, Dietrich Kuske
      Pages 426-438
    2. François Denis, Yann Esposito
      Pages 452-463
    3. Mariëlle Stoelinga, Frits Vaandrager
      Pages 464-477
    4. Géraud Sénizergues
      Pages 478-489
    5. Markus Holzer, Martin Kutrib
      Pages 490-501
  11. Optimization and Games

    1. Eyal Even-Dar, Alex Kesselman, Yishay Mansour
      Pages 502-513
    2. Rainer Feldmann, Martin Gairing, Thomas Lücking, Burkhard Monien, Manuel Rode
      Pages 514-526
    3. Vipul Bansal, Aseem Agrawal, Varun S. Malhotra
      Pages 527-542
    4. Endre Boros, Khaled Elbassioni, Vladimir Gurvich, Leonid Khachiyan, Kazuhisa Makino
      Pages 543-555
  12. Graphs and Bisimulation

  13. Online Problems

About these proceedings

Keywords

Automat Bisimulation Internet algorithms automata complexity data structures logic model checking online optimization programming verification

Editors and affiliations

  • Jos C. M. Baeten
    • 1
  • Jan Karel Lenstra
    • 2
  • Joachim Parrow
    • 3
  • Gerhard J. Woeginger
    • 4
  1. 1.Dept. of Mathematics and Computer ScienceTechnische Universiteit EindhovenEindhovenThe Netherlands
  2. 2.School of Industrial and Systems EngineeringGeorgia Institute of TechnologyAtlantaUSA
  3. 3.Department of Information TechnologyUppsala UniversityUppsalaSweden
  4. 4.Faculty of Electrical Engineering, Mathematics and Computer ScienceUniversity of TwenteEnschedeThe Netherlands

Bibliographic information

  • DOI https://doi.org/10.1007/3-540-45061-0
  • Copyright Information Springer-Verlag Berlin Heidelberg 2003
  • Publisher Name Springer, Berlin, Heidelberg
  • eBook Packages Springer Book Archive
  • Print ISBN 978-3-540-40493-4
  • Online ISBN 978-3-540-45061-0
  • Series Print ISSN 0302-9743
  • Buy this book on publisher's site