Advertisement

Algorithm Theory - SWAT 2000

7th Scandinavian Workshop on Algorithm Theory Bergen, Norway, July 5–7, 2000 Proceedings

Part of the Lecture Notes in Computer Science book series (LNCS, volume 1851)

Table of contents

  1. Front Matter
    Pages I-XI
  2. Invited Talks

  3. Data Structures

    1. John Iacono
      Pages 32-45
    2. Stephen Alstrup, Jacob Holm, Mikkel Thorup
      Pages 46-56
  4. Graph Algorithms

    1. Lyudmil G. Aleksandrov, Hristo_N. Djidjev
      Pages 71-82
    2. Michael A. Bender, Saurabh Sethia, Steven Skiena
      Pages 83-96
  5. Graph Algorithms

    1. Jochen Alber, Hans L. Bodlaender, Henning Fernau, Rolf Niedermeier
      Pages 97-110
    2. Arvind Gupta, Naomi Nishimura, Andrzej Proskurowski, Prabhakar Ragde
      Pages 111-124
    3. Naomi Nishimura, Prabhakar Ragde, Dimitrios M. Thilikos
      Pages 125-138
    4. Anne Berry, Jean-Paul Bordat, Pinar Heggernes
      Pages 139-149
  6. Online Algorithms

    1. Bala Kalyanasundaram, John Noga, Kirk Pruhs, Gerhard Woeginger†
      Pages 150-163
    2. Yossi Azar, Leah Epstein
      Pages 164-174
    3. Vincenzo Liberatore
      Pages 175-188
    4. Yossi Azar, Leah Epstein, Rob van Stee
      Pages 189-199
    5. Yossi Azar, Joan Boyar, Lene M. Favrholdt, Kim S. Larsen, Morten N. Nielsen
      Pages 200-213
  7. Approximation Algorithms

    1. Refael Hassin, Shlomi Rubinstein
      Pages 231-236
    2. Srinivas R. Doddi, Madhav V. Marathe, S. S. Ravi, David Scot Taylor, Peter Widmayer
      Pages 237-250
  8. Matchings

    1. Refael Hassin, Shlomi Rubinstein
      Pages 251-258
    2. Robert W. Irving, David F. Manlove, Sandy Scott
      Pages 259-271
  9. Network Design

    1. Yefim Dinitz, Ronit Nossenson
      Pages 272-285
    2. Toshimasa Ishii, Hiroshi Nagamochi
      Pages 286-299
    3. Kouji Arata, Satoru Iwata, Kazuhisa Makino, Satoru Fujishige
      Pages 300-313
    4. Joachim Gudmundsson, Christos Levcopoulos, Giri Narasimhan
      Pages 314-328
  10. Computational Geometry

    1. Pankaj K. Agarwal, Leonidas J. Guibas, Sariel Har-Peled, Alexander Rabinovitch, Micha Sharir
      Pages 328-338
    2. Leonidas J. Guibas, Jack Snoeyink, Li Zhang
      Pages 339-352
    3. Sunil Arya, Siu-Wing Cheng, David M. Mount, H. Ramesh
      Pages 353-366
  11. Strings and Algorithm Engineering

    1. Ming-Yang Kao, Jared Samet, Wing-Kin Sung
      Pages 383-392
    2. Gayathri Venkataraman, Sartaj Sahni, Srabani Mukhopadhyaya
      Pages 419-432
  12. External Memory Algorithms

    1. Lars Arge, Gerth Stølting Brodal, Laura Toma
      Pages 433-447
    2. Lars Arge, Jakob Pagter
      Pages 448-461
  13. Optimization

    1. Subhash Suri, Tuomas Sandholm, Priyank Ramesh Warkhede
      Pages 462-475
    2. Tetsuo Asano, Tomomi Matsui, Takeshi Tokuyama
      Pages 476-489
    3. Shlomo Ahal, Yuri Rabinovich
      Pages 490-503
  14. Distributed Computing and Fault-Tolerance

    1. Kazuhisa Makino, Masafumi Yamashita, Tiko Kameda
      Pages 513-526
    2. Andreas Björklund
      Pages 527-534
    3. Grzegorz Stachowiak
      Pages 535-548
    4. Ferdinando Cicalese, Daniele Mundici, Ugo Vaccaro
      Pages 559-562
  15. Back Matter
    Pages 563-564

About these proceedings

Keywords

Approximation Complexity Computational Discrete Mathematics Graph Computations Matchings Network Algorithms Optimization Parallel Computation Partition algorithms computational geometry data structures

Bibliographic information

  • DOI https://doi.org/10.1007/3-540-44985-X
  • Copyright Information Springer-Verlag Berlin Heidelberg 2000
  • Publisher Name Springer, Berlin, Heidelberg
  • eBook Packages Springer Book Archive
  • Print ISBN 978-3-540-67690-4
  • Online ISBN 978-3-540-44985-0
  • Series Print ISSN 0302-9743
  • Buy this book on publisher's site