Advertisement

Frontiers of High Performance Computing and Networking – ISPA 2006 Workshops

ISPA 2006 International Workshops, FHPCN, XHPC, S-GRACE, GridGIS, HPC-GTP, PDCE, ParDMCom, WOMP, ISDF, and UPWN, Sorrento, Italy, December 4-7, 2006. Proceedings

  • Geyong Min
  • Beniamino Di Martino
  • Laurence T. Yang
  • Minyi Guo
  • Gudula Rünger

Part of the Lecture Notes in Computer Science book series (LNCS, volume 4331)

Table of contents

  1. Front Matter
  2. FHPCN 2006 Workshop

    1. Track 1: System Architectures

      1. Youngjin Ahn, Tae-Jin Lee, Hyunseung Choo, Sungchang Lee
        Pages 1-10
      2. HaRim Jung, Sang-Won Kang, MoonBae Song, SeokJin Im, Jongwan Kim, Chong-Sun Hwang
        Pages 11-20
      3. Leszek Koszalka, Michal Kubiak, Iwona Pozniak-Koszalka
        Pages 21-30
      4. Choonsung Rhee, Sunyoung Han, Byounguk Choi, Jungwook Song
        Pages 31-36
      5. Md. Musfiquzzaman Akanda, Ben A. Abderazek, Masahiro Sowa
        Pages 37-46
      6. Pengyong Ma, Xiao Hu, Shuming Chen, Yang Guo
        Pages 47-56
      7. Marcelo R. Naiouf, Laura C. De Giusti, Franco Chichizola, Armando E. De Giusti
        Pages 65-73
      8. Jaime Gómez, Antonio Carlón, José Fernando Díez, Mario Martínez, Daniel Boto, Luis Manuel Navas
        Pages 84-93
      9. Raphael Fonte Boa, Dulcinéia Oliveira da Penha, Alexandre Marques Amaral, Márcio Oliveira Soares de Souza, Carlos Augusto P. da Silva Martins, Petr Yakovlevitch Ekel
        Pages 94-103
    2. Track 2: Middleware and Cooperative Computing

      1. Sonya Marcarelli, Emilio Pasquale Mancini, Umberto Villano
        Pages 125-134
      2. Armin Lawi, Kentaro Oda, Takaichi Yoshida
        Pages 135-144
      3. Hassan Barada, Rachid Benlamri, Ali Al-Raqabani
        Pages 145-154
      4. Torsten Hoefler, Jeffrey M. Squyres, Wolfgang Rehm, Andrew Lumsdaine
        Pages 155-164
      5. Michel Hurfin, Jean-Pierre Le Narzul, Julien Pley, Philippe Raïpin Parvédy
        Pages 165-174
    3. Track 3: Techniques, Algorithms and Applications

      1. Dong Seong Kim, Jong Sou Park
        Pages 185-194
      2. Jacques M. Bahi, Raphaël Couturier, Abderrahmane Sider
        Pages 195-204
      3. Xingwei Wang, Nan Gao, Shuxiang Cai, Min Huang
        Pages 205-214
      4. Kun-Ming Yu, Jiayi Zhou, Chun-Yuan Lin, Chuan Yi Tang
        Pages 215-220
      5. Weirong Zhu, Parimala Thulasiraman, Ruppa K. Thulasiram, Guang R. Gao
        Pages 221-230
      6. Guido Pennella, Christian Di Biagio, Alessandro Colicchia, Gianfranco Pesce, Giovanni Cantone
        Pages 241-250
      7. M. B. Ibáñez, F. García, J. Carretero
        Pages 251-259
      8. Jiří Starý, Ondřej Jakl, Roman Kohut
        Pages 260-268
      9. Regiane Y. Kawasaki, Luiz Affonso Guedes, Diego L. Cardoso, Carlos R. L. Francês, Glaucio H. S. Carvalho, Solon V. Carvalho et al.
        Pages 269-278
      10. Biplab Kumer Sarker, Anil Kumar Tripathi, Deo Prakash Vidyarthi, Laurence Tianruo Yang, Kuniaki Uehara
        Pages 279-290
    4. Track 4: Advanced Networking

      1. Jung-Heum Park, Hyeong-Seok Lim, Hee-Chul Kim
        Pages 301-310
      2. I. Artundo, D. Manjarres, W. Heirman, C. Debaes, J. Dambre, J. Van Campenhout et al.
        Pages 311-321
      3. Beomjoon Kim, Jaesung Park, Yong-Hoon Choi
        Pages 332-340
      4. Kwonseung Shin, Min Young Chung, Jongho Won, Hyunseung Choo
        Pages 341-350
      5. Yao Wang, Ming-zeng Hu, Bin Li, Bo-ru Yan
        Pages 351-357
      6. Seong-Soon Joo, Moonseong Kim, Yoo-Kyoung Lee, Young-Cheol Bang
        Pages 358-367
  3. XHPC 2006 Workshop

    1. Masaki Tatezono, Naoya Maruyama, Satoshi Matsuoka
      Pages 387-396
    2. Volker Büge, Yves Kemp, Marcel Kunze, Oliver Oberst, Günter Quast
      Pages 397-406
    3. Fabien Hermenier, Nicolas Loriant, Jean-Marc Menaud
      Pages 407-416
    4. Stephen Childs, Brian Coghlan, Jason McCandless
      Pages 417-426
    5. Fabrício Benevenuto, César Fernandes, Matheus Santos, Virgílio Almeida, Jussara Almeida, G. (John) Janakiraman et al.
      Pages 427-439
    6. Wesley Emeneker, Dave Jackson, Joshua Butikofer, Dan Stanzione
      Pages 440-451
    7. Peter Strazdins, Richard Alexander, David Barr
      Pages 452-463
    8. Padma Apparao, Ravi Iyer, Don Newell
      Pages 464-473
    9. Lamia Youseff, Rich Wolski, Brent Gorda, Chandra Krintz
      Pages 474-486

Other volumes

  1. 4th International Symposium, ISPA 2006, Sorrento, Italy, December 4-6, 2006. Proceedings
  2. Frontiers of High Performance Computing and Networking – ISPA 2006 Workshops
    ISPA 2006 International Workshops, FHPCN, XHPC, S-GRACE, GridGIS, HPC-GTP, PDCE, ParDMCom, WOMP, ISDF, and UPWN, Sorrento, Italy, December 4-7, 2006. Proceedings

About these proceedings

Keywords

Cluster Middleware Processing data security distributed computing genome grid computing multimedia

Editors and affiliations

  • Geyong Min
    • 1
  • Beniamino Di Martino
    • 2
  • Laurence T. Yang
    • 3
  • Minyi Guo
    • 4
  • Gudula Rünger
    • 5
  1. 1.Department of Computing, School of InformaticsUniversity of BradfordBradfordU.K.
  2. 2.Dipartimento di Ingegneria dell’ Informazione - SecondUniversity of Naples - ItalyAversa (CE)Italy
  3. 3.Department of Computer ScienceSt. Francis Xavier UniversityAntigonishCanada
  4. 4.Department of Computer Science and EngineeringShanghai Jiao Tong UniversityShanghaiChina
  5. 5.Department of Computer ScienceChemnitz University of TechnologyGermany

Bibliographic information

  • DOI https://doi.org/10.1007/11942634
  • Copyright Information Springer-Verlag Berlin Heidelberg 2006
  • Publisher Name Springer, Berlin, Heidelberg
  • eBook Packages Computer Science
  • Print ISBN 978-3-540-49860-5
  • Online ISBN 978-3-540-49862-9
  • Series Print ISSN 0302-9743
  • Series Online ISSN 1611-3349
  • Buy this book on publisher's site