Advertisement

Algorithms and Computation

17th International Symposium, ISAAC 2006, Kolkata, India, December 18-20, 2006. Proceedings

  • Tetsuo Asano

Part of the Lecture Notes in Computer Science book series (LNCS, volume 4288)

Table of contents

  1. Front Matter
  2. Invited Talks

    1. Kazuo Iwama
      Pages 1-1
    2. Tamal K. Dey
      Pages 2-2
  3. Best Paper 2006

    1. Erik D. Demaine, MohammadTaghi Hajiaghayi, Ken-ichi Kawarabayashi
      Pages 3-15
  4. Best Student Paper 2006

    1. Fedor V. Fomin, Serge Gaspers, Saket Saurabh
      Pages 16-25
  5. Session 1A: Algorithms and Data Structures

  6. Session 1B: Online Algorithms

    1. Joseph Wun-Tat Chan, Francis Y. L. Chin, Deshi Ye, Yong Zhang, Hong Zhu
      Pages 61-70
    2. Takashi Horiyama, Kazuo Iwama, Jun Kawahara
      Pages 71-80
    3. Rohit Khandekar, Vinayaka Pandit
      Pages 81-89
  7. Session 2A: Approximation Algorithms

    1. Tatsuya Akutsu, Daiji Fukagawa, Atsuhiro Takasu
      Pages 90-99
    2. Kiyoko F. Aoki-Kinoshita, Minoru Kanehisa, Ming-Yang Kao, Xiang-Yang Li, Weizhao Wang
      Pages 100-110
    3. Fabrizio Grandoni, Giuseppe F. Italiano
      Pages 111-120
    4. Takehiro Ito, Erik D. Demaine, Xiao Zhou, Takao Nishizeki
      Pages 121-130
  8. Session 2B: Graphs

    1. Akira Kamada, Kazuyuki Miura, Takao Nishizeki
      Pages 131-140
    2. Divesh Aggarwal, Chandan K. Dubey, Shashank K. Mehta
      Pages 141-152
    3. Telikepalli Kavitha, Chintan D. Shah
      Pages 153-162
    4. Sumit Ganguly, Barna Saha
      Pages 163-172
  9. Session 3A: Computational Geometry

    1. Prosenjit Bose, Michiel Smid, Daming Xu
      Pages 173-182
    2. Sang Won Bae, Jae-Hoon Kim, Kyung-Yong Chwa
      Pages 183-192
    3. Ho-Lun Cheng, Xinwei Shi
      Pages 203-212
    4. Khaled Elbassioni, Aleksei V. Fishkin, René Sitters
      Pages 213-222
  10. Session 3B: Computational Complexity

    1. Kazuo Iwama, Hiroki Morizumi, Jun Tarui
      Pages 223-232
    2. Michael Krüger, Harald Hempel
      Pages 243-252
    3. Sylvain Guillemot
      Pages 253-266
  11. Session 4A: Algorithms and Data Structures

  12. Session 4B: Games and Networks

    1. Benjamin Doerr, Johannes Lengler, David Steurer
      Pages 318-327
    2. Ferdinando Cicalese, Fredrik Manne, Qin Xin
      Pages 339-348
    3. Robert Elsässer, Thomas Sauerwald
      Pages 349-358
  13. Session 5A: Combinatorial Optimization and Computational Biology

  14. Session 5B: Graphs

    1. Amos Korman, David Peleg, Yoav Rodeh
      Pages 409-418
    2. Pinar Heggernes, Federico Mancini, Charis Papadopoulos
      Pages 419-428
    3. Henning Meyerhenke, Thomas Sauerwald
      Pages 429-438
    4. V. Arvind, Bireswar Das, Partha Mukhopadhyay
      Pages 449-459
  15. Session 6A: Algorithms and Data Structures

    1. Benjamin Doerr, Tobias Friedrich
      Pages 474-483
    2. Shirou Maruyama, Hiromitsu Miyagawa, Hiroshi Sakamoto
      Pages 484-493

About these proceedings

Keywords

AAC Scheduling algorithmics algorithms ants approximation combinatorial optimization complexity computational biology computational geometry computational graph theory data structure data structures evolutionary algorithm sorting

Editors and affiliations

  • Tetsuo Asano
    • 1
  1. 1.Japan Advanced Institute of Science and TechnologyJapan

Bibliographic information

  • DOI https://doi.org/10.1007/11940128
  • Copyright Information Springer-Verlag Berlin Heidelberg 2006
  • Publisher Name Springer, Berlin, Heidelberg
  • eBook Packages Computer Science
  • Print ISBN 978-3-540-49694-6
  • Online ISBN 978-3-540-49696-0
  • Series Print ISSN 0302-9743
  • Series Online ISSN 1611-3349
  • Buy this book on publisher's site