Advertisement

Euro-Par 2006 Parallel Processing

12th International Euro-Par Conference, Dresden, Germany, August 28 – September 1, 2006. Proceedings

  • Wolfgang E. Nagel
  • Wolfgang V. Walter
  • Wolfgang Lehner

Part of the Lecture Notes in Computer Science book series (LNCS, volume 4128)

Table of contents

  1. Front Matter
  2. Topic 1: Support Tools and Environments

    1. Bronis R. de Supinski, Matthias Brehm, Luiz DeRose, Tomás Margalef
      Pages 1-1
    2. Sergio Gómez-Villamor, Victor Muntés-Mulero, Marta Pérez-Casany, John Tran, Steve Rees, Josep-L. Larriba-Pey
      Pages 3-14
    3. Jie Tao, Wolfgang Karl
      Pages 25-34
    4. Andrej Kühnal, Marc-André Hermanns, Bernd Mohr, Felix Wolf
      Pages 47-62
  3. Topic 2: Performance Prediction and Evaluation

    1. Jesús Labarta, Bernd Mohr, Allan Snavely, Jeffrey Vetter
      Pages 63-63
    2. Eduardo Argollo, Adriana Gaudiani, Dolores Rexachs, Emilio Luque
      Pages 78-88
    3. Aroon Nataraj, Allen D. Malony, Alan Morris, Sameer Shende
      Pages 99-110
    4. Ana Lucia Varbanescu, Henk Sips, Arjan van Gemund
      Pages 111-123
    5. Frank Mietke, Robert Rex, Robert Baumgartl, Torsten Mehlan, Torsten Hoefler, Wolfgang Rehm
      Pages 124-133
    6. Ziang Hu, Juan del Cuvillo, Weirong Zhu, Guang R. Gao
      Pages 134-144
    7. Daniel Hackenberg, Robert Schöne, Wolfgang E. Nagel, Stefan Pflüger
      Pages 145-154
  4. Topic 3: Scheduling and Load Balancing

    1. Michael Bender, Dror Feitelson, Allan Gottlieb, Uwe Schwiegelshohn
      Pages 155-155
    2. Eric Angel, Evripidis Bampis, Fanny Pascual
      Pages 157-166
    3. Cyril Banino-Rokkones, Olivier Beaumont, Lasse Natvig
      Pages 167-176
    4. Mauricio Hanzich, Josep L. Lérida, Matías Torchinsky, Francesc Giné, Porfidio Hernández, Emilio Luque
      Pages 177-187
    5. Salah-Salim Boutammine, Daniel Millot, Christian Parrot
      Pages 188-197
    6. Thomas Röblitz, Krzysztof Rzadca
      Pages 198-210
    7. Emmanuel Jeannot, Flavien Vernier
      Pages 211-221
    8. Gregory Karagiorgos, Nikolaos M. Missirlis, Filippos Tzaferis
      Pages 222-231
    9. Henning Meyerhenke, Stefan Schamberger
      Pages 232-242
    10. Milind Girkar, Arun Kejariwal, Xinmin Tian, Hideki Saito, Alexandru Nicolau, Alexander Veidenbaum et al.
      Pages 253-264
    11. Shlomit S. Pinter, Marcel Zalmanovici
      Pages 265-275
  5. Topic 4: Compilers for High Performance

    1. William Jalby, Oscar Plata, Barbara Chapman, Paul Kelly
      Pages 277-277
    2. Stefan Kral, Markus Triska, Christoph W. Ueberhuber
      Pages 279-288
    3. F. Blachot, Benoît Dupont de Dinechin, Guillaume Huard
      Pages 289-298
    4. J. Guo, T. Limberg, E. Matus, B. Mennenga, R. Klemm, G. Fettweis
      Pages 299-310
    5. Alban Douillet, Hongbo Rong, Guang R. Gao
      Pages 311-322
    6. R. Castillo, A. Tineo, F. Corbera, A. Navarro, R. Asenjo, E. L. Zapata
      Pages 323-333
  6. Topic 5: Parallel and Distributed Databases, Data Mining and Knowledge Discovery

    1. Patrick Valduriez, Wolfgang Lehner, Domenico Talia, Paul Watson
      Pages 335-335
    2. Vidal Martins, Esther Pacitti
      Pages 337-349
    3. Qian Zhu, Liang Chen, Gagan Agrawal
      Pages 360-370
    4. Liming Chen, Zhuoan Jiao, Simon J. Cox
      Pages 371-380
  7. Topic 6: Grid and Cluster Computing: Models, Middleware and Architectures

    1. Domenico Laforenza, Alexander Reinefeld, Dieter Kranzlmüller, Luc Moreau
      Pages 381-381
    2. Enol Fernández, Elisa Heymann, Miquel Àngel Senar
      Pages 383-392
    3. Ala Rezmerita, Tangui Morlier, Vincent Neri, Franck Cappello
      Pages 393-404
    4. Artemis A. Christopoulou, Eleftherios D. Polychronopoulos
      Pages 405-414
    5. Marc-André Hermanns, Rudolf Berrendorf, Marcel Birkner, Jan Seidel
      Pages 415-424
    6. Martin Placek, Rajkumar Buyya
      Pages 425-436
  8. Topic 7: Parallel Computer Architecture and Instruction Level Parallelism

    1. Eduard Ayguadé, Wolfgang Karl, Koen De Bosschere, Jean-Francois Collard
      Pages 459-459
    2. Andrzej Bednarski, Christoph Kessler
      Pages 461-472
    3. A. de Dios, B. Sahelices, P. Ibáñez, V. Viñals, J. M. Llabería
      Pages 473-484

Other volumes

  1. Euro-Par 2006 Parallel Processing
    12th International Euro-Par Conference, Dresden, Germany, August 28 – September 1, 2006. Proceedings
  2. Workshops: CoreGRID 2006, UNICORE Summit 2006, Petascale Computational Biology and Bioinformatics, Dresden, Germany, August 29-September 1, 2006, Revised Selected Papers

About these proceedings

Keywords

Cluster Middleware Processing Routing Scheduling algorithms bioinformatics computer database distributed systems multimedia parallel programming programming tools ubiquitous computing

Editors and affiliations

  • Wolfgang E. Nagel
    • 1
  • Wolfgang V. Walter
    • 2
  • Wolfgang Lehner
    • 3
  1. 1.ZIHTU DresdenGermany
  2. 2.Fakultät Mathematik, Institut für wissenschaftliches RechnenTU DresdenDresdenGermany
  3. 3.Database Technology GroupTechnische Universität DresdenGermany

Bibliographic information

  • DOI https://doi.org/10.1007/11823285
  • Copyright Information Springer-Verlag Berlin Heidelberg 2006
  • Publisher Name Springer, Berlin, Heidelberg
  • eBook Packages Computer Science
  • Print ISBN 978-3-540-37783-2
  • Online ISBN 978-3-540-37784-9
  • Series Print ISSN 0302-9743
  • Series Online ISSN 1611-3349
  • Buy this book on publisher's site