Advertisement

Geometric Modeling and Processing - GMP 2006

4th International Conference, Pittsburgh, PA, USA, July 26-28, 2006. Proceedings

  • Myung-Soo Kim
  • Kenji Shimada
Conference proceedings GMP 2006

Part of the Lecture Notes in Computer Science book series (LNCS, volume 4077)

Table of contents

  1. Front Matter
  2. Shape Reconstruction

    1. Tamas Várady, Michael A. Facello, Zsolt Terék
      Pages 1-16
    2. Mincheol Yoon, Yunjin Lee, Seungyong Lee, Ioannis Ivrissimtzis, Hans-Peter Seidel
      Pages 17-33
    3. Oliver Schall, Alexander Belyaev, Hans-Peter Seidel
      Pages 34-44
  3. Curves and Surfaces I

    1. Junfei Dai, Wei Luo, Shing-Tung Yau, Xianfeng David Gu
      Pages 59-72
    2. Dong-Ming Yan, Yang Liu, Wenping Wang
      Pages 73-86
  4. Geometric Processing I

    1. Xianming Chen, Elaine Cohen, Richard F. Riesenfeld
      Pages 87-100
    2. Xianming Chen, Richard F. Riesenfeld, Elaine Cohen, James Damon
      Pages 101-114
  5. Curves and Surfaces II

  6. Shape Deformation

    1. Hiroshi Masuda, Yasuhiro Yoshioka, Yoshiyuki Furukawa
      Pages 207-220
  7. Shape Description

    1. Tao Ju, Matthew L. Baker, Wah Chiu
      Pages 235-247
    2. David E. Cardoze, Gary L. Miller, Todd Phillips
      Pages 248-266
    3. M. Li, F. C. Langbein, R. R. Martin
      Pages 267-286
  8. Shape Recognition

    1. Tomoyuki Fujimori, Yohei Kobayashi, Hiromasa Suzuki
      Pages 313-324
    2. Ari Rappoport, Steven Spitz, Michal Etzion
      Pages 325-342
  9. Geometric Modeling

  10. Curves and Surfaces III

    1. Yimin Wang, Jianmin Zheng
      Pages 385-396
    2. L. Yohanes Stefanus
      Pages 397-408
    3. Ying He, Kexiang Wang, Hongyu Wang, Xianfeng Gu, Hong Qin
      Pages 409-422
  11. Subdivision Surfaces

    1. Guiqing Li, Weiyin Ma
      Pages 423-440
    2. Tianyun Ni, Ahmad H. Nasri
      Pages 441-450
  12. Geometric Processing II

    1. Joon-Kyung Seong, Gershon Elber, Elaine Cohen
      Pages 451-464
    2. J. A. Quinn, F. C. Langbein, R. R. Martin, G. Elber
      Pages 465-484
  13. Engineering Applications

  14. Short Papers

    1. John Willian Branch, Flavio Prieto, Pierre Boulanger
      Pages 528-535
    2. Bruce Simpson, Maria-Cecilia Rivara
      Pages 536-544
    3. David T. Chen, Bryan S. Morse, Bradley C. Lowekamp, Terry S. Yoo
      Pages 553-562
    4. Yoo-Joo Choi, Yeon-Ju Lee, Jungho Yoon, Byung-Gook Lee, Young J. Kim
      Pages 563-570
    5. Kris Demarsin, Denis Vanderstraeten, Tim Volodine, Dirk Roose
      Pages 571-577
    6. Hiroshi Kawaharada, Kokichi Sugihara
      Pages 585-594
    7. Eric Landreneau, Ergun Akleman, John Keyser
      Pages 602-608
    8. Sungyeol Lee, Joonhee Han, Haeyoung Lee
      Pages 609-615
    9. Yeunghak Lee, Ikdong Kim, Jaechang Shim, David Marshall
      Pages 616-622
    10. Sukhyun Lim, Hye-Jin Lee, Byeong-Seok Shin
      Pages 623-629

About these proceedings

Keywords

computer computer graphics computer vision geometric modeling modeling robot robotics visualization

Editors and affiliations

  • Myung-Soo Kim
    • 1
  • Kenji Shimada
    • 2
  1. 1.Seoul National UniversityKorea
  2. 2.Carnegie Mellon UniversityPittsburghUSA

Bibliographic information

  • DOI https://doi.org/10.1007/11802914
  • Copyright Information Springer-Verlag Berlin Heidelberg 2006
  • Publisher Name Springer, Berlin, Heidelberg
  • eBook Packages Computer Science
  • Print ISBN 978-3-540-36711-6
  • Online ISBN 978-3-540-36865-6
  • Series Print ISSN 0302-9743
  • Series Online ISSN 1611-3349
  • Buy this book on publisher's site