Advertisement

Advances in Neural Networks - ISNN 2006

Third International Symposium on Neural Networks, Chengdu, China, May 28 - June 1, 2006, Proceedings, Part II

  • Jun Wang
  • Zhang Yi
  • Jacek M. Zurada
  • Bao-Liang Lu
  • Hujun Yin

Part of the Lecture Notes in Computer Science book series (LNCS, volume 3972)

Table of contents

  1. Front Matter
  2. Pattern Classification

    1. Do-Hyeon Kim, Eui-Young Cha, Kwang-Baek Kim
      Pages 1-7
    2. Bo-Yu Li, Jing Peng, Yan-Qiu Chen, Ya-Qiu Jin
      Pages 8-13
    3. Seongwon Cho, Jaemin Kim
      Pages 26-33
    4. Yong Wang, Jiu-qiang Han
      Pages 34-39
    5. Qingzhang Chen, Weiyi Zhang, Xiaoying Chen, Jianghong Han
      Pages 55-62
    6. Huchuan Lu, Pei Wu, Hui Lin, Deli Yang
      Pages 63-68
    7. Taehwa Hong, Yang-Bok Lee, Yong-Guk Kim, Hagbae Kim
      Pages 69-76
    8. Ning Sun, Wenming Zheng, Changyin Sun, Cairong Zou, Li Zhao
      Pages 77-84
    9. Wenming Zheng
      Pages 85-92
    10. Guang Li, Jin Zhang, You Wang, Walter J. Freeman
      Pages 93-97
    11. Ke Lu, Xiaofei He, Jidong Zhao
      Pages 104-109
    12. Wei Zhou, Xiaorong Pu, Ziming Zheng
      Pages 110-115
    13. Lin-Lin Huang, Akinobu Shimizu
      Pages 116-121
    14. Xiaoyang Tan, Jun Liu, Songcan Chen
      Pages 128-133
    15. Shaoning Pang, Nikola Kasabov
      Pages 134-139
    16. Changhan Park, Myungseok Ki, Jaechan Namkung, Joonki Paik
      Pages 140-149
    17. Jae-Won Lee, Soo-Beom Park, Sang-Kyoon Kim
      Pages 178-187
    18. Lei-Ting Chen, Ming-Jen Wang, Chia-Jiu Wang, Heng-Ming Tai
      Pages 188-193
    19. Ning Sun, Wenming Zheng, Changyin Sun, Cairong Zou, Li Zhao
      Pages 194-201
    20. Jong-Seok Lim, Woo-Beom Lee, Wook-Hyun Kim
      Pages 244-252
    21. Jinghua Ma, Yunjian Ge, Jianhe Lei, Quanjun Song, Yu Ge, Yong Yu
      Pages 253-258
    22. Weijun Chen, Bo Zhang
      Pages 259-264
    23. Qiang Pu, Guo-Wei Yang
      Pages 265-270
    24. Taekyung Kim, Seongwon Lee, Joonki Paik
      Pages 277-286
    25. Yafeng Hu, Feng Zhu, Hairong Lv, Xianda Zhang
      Pages 287-292
    26. Nadia Ben Amor, Najoua Essoukri Ben Amara
      Pages 293-298
    27. Zhou-Jing Wang, Kai-Biao Lin, Wen-Lei Sun
      Pages 306-315
    28. Jong-Ho Kim, Jae-Won Lee, Byoung-Doo Kang, O-Hwa Kwon, Chi-Young Seong, Sang-Kyoon Kim et al.
      Pages 322-330
    29. Guang-jun Dong, Yong-sheng Zhang, Chao-jie Zhu
      Pages 337-342

Other volumes

  1. Third International Symposium on Neural Networks, Chengdu, China, May 28 - June 1, 2006, Proceedings, Part I
  2. Advances in Neural Networks - ISNN 2006
    Third International Symposium on Neural Networks, Chengdu, China, May 28 - June 1, 2006, Proceedings, Part II
  3. Third International Symposium on Neural Networks, Chengdu, China, May 28 - June 1, 2006, Proceedings, Part III

About these proceedings

Introduction

This book and its sister volumes constitute the Proceedings of the Third International Symposium on Neural Networks (ISNN 2006) held in Chengdu in southwestern China during May 28–31, 2006. After a successful ISNN 2004 in Dalian and ISNN 2005 in Chongqing, ISNN became a well-established series of conferences on neural computation in the region with growing popularity and improving quality. ISNN 2006 received 2472 submissions from authors in 43 countries and regions (mainland China, Hong Kong, Macao, Taiwan, South Korea, Japan, Singapore, Thailand, Malaysia, India, Pakistan, Iran, Qatar, Turkey, Greece, Romania, Lithuania, Slovakia, Poland, Finland, Norway, Sweden, Demark, Germany, France, Spain, Portugal, Belgium, Netherlands, UK, Ireland, Canada, USA, Mexico, Cuba, Venezuela, Brazil, Chile, Australia, New Zealand, South Africa, Nigeria, and Tunisia) across six continents (Asia, Europe, North America, South America, Africa, and Oceania). Based on rigorous reviews, 616 high-quality papers were selected for publication in the proceedings with the acceptance rate being less than 25%. The papers are organized in 27 cohesive sections covering all major topics of neural network research and development. In addition to the numerous contributed papers, ten distinguished scholars gave plenary speeches (Robert J. Marks II, Erkki Oja, Marios M. Polycarpou, Donald C. Wunsch II, Zongben Xu, and Bo Zhang) and tutorials (Walter J. Freeman, Derong Liu, Paul J. Werbos, and Jacek M. Zurada).

Keywords

Hardware algorithm algorithms bioinformatics classification communication computer computer vision image processing learning modeling neuroinformatics optimization robot system modeling

Editors and affiliations

  • Jun Wang
    • 1
  • Zhang Yi
    • 2
  • Jacek M. Zurada
    • 3
  • Bao-Liang Lu
    • 4
  • Hujun Yin
    • 5
  1. 1.Department of Mechanical and Automation EngineeringThe Chinese University of Hong KongHong KongChina
  2. 2.Computational Intelligence Laboratory, School of Computer Science and EngineeringUniversity of Electronic Science and Technology of ChinaChengduP.R. China
  3. 3.Department of Electrical EngineeringUniversity of LouisvilleLouisvilleU.S.A
  4. 4.Laboratory for Computational BiologyShanghai Center for Systems BiomedicineShanghaiChina
  5. 5.School of Electrical and Electronic EngineeringUniversity of ManchesterUK

Bibliographic information

  • DOI https://doi.org/10.1007/11760023
  • Copyright Information Springer-Verlag Berlin Heidelberg 2006
  • Publisher Name Springer, Berlin, Heidelberg
  • eBook Packages Computer Science
  • Print ISBN 978-3-540-34437-7
  • Online ISBN 978-3-540-34438-4
  • Series Print ISSN 0302-9743
  • Series Online ISSN 1611-3349
  • Buy this book on publisher's site