RoboCup 2013: Robot World Cup XVII

  • Sven Behnke
  • Manuela Veloso
  • Arnoud Visser
  • Rong Xiong
Conference proceedings RoboCup 2013
Part of the Lecture Notes in Computer Science book series (LNCS, volume 8371)

Table of contents

  1. Front Matter
  2. Best Paper Award for Its Theoretical Contribution

    1. Oliver M. Cliff, Joseph T. Lizier, X. Rosalind Wang, Peter Wang, Oliver Obst, Mikhail Prokopenko
      Pages 1-12
  3. Best Paper Award for Its Application Contribution

    1. Jos Elfring, Simon Jansen, René van de Molengraft, Maarten Steinbuch
      Pages 13-24
  4. Best Paper Award for Its Engineering Contribution

  5. Champion Teams

    1. Song Chen, Zhe Zhu, Ye Tian, Charles Lynch, Di Zhu, Ye Lv et al.
      Pages 37-48
    2. Daniel D. Lee, Seung-Joon Yi, Stephen G. McGill, Yida Zhang, Larry Vadakedathu, Samarth Brahmbhatt et al.
      Pages 49-55
    3. Marcell Missura, Cedrick Münstermann, Philipp Allgeuer, Max Schwarz, Julio Pastrana, Sebastian Schueller et al.
      Pages 56-67
    4. Yuji Oshima, Dai Hirose, Syohei Toyoyama, Keisuke Kawano, Shibo Qin, Tomoya Suzuki et al.
      Pages 68-79
    5. Thomas Röfer, Tim Laue, Arne Böockmann, Judith Müller, Alexis Tsogias
      Pages 80-91
    6. Yue Zhao, Rong Xiong, Hangjun Tong, Chuan Li, Li Fang
      Pages 92-103
    7. Juan Liu, Zhiwei Liang, Ping Shen, Yue Hao, Hecheng Zhao
      Pages 104-113
    8. Ahmed Abouraya, Dina Helal, Fadwa Sakr, Noha Khater, Salma Osama, Slim Abdennadher
      Pages 125-134
    9. Jörg Stückler, David Droeschel, Kathrin Gräve, Dirk Holz, Michael Schreiber, Angeliki Topalidou-Kyniazopoulou et al.
      Pages 135-146
    10. Sjriek Alers, Daniel Claes, Joscha Fossel, Daniel Hennes, Karl Tuyls, Gerhard Weiss
      Pages 147-158
  6. Oral Presentations

    1. Kotaro Yasui, Kunikazu Kobayashi, Kazuhito Murakami, Tadashi Naruse
      Pages 159-170
    2. Tim Laue, Oliver Birbach, Tobias Hammer, Udo Frese
      Pages 171-182
    3. António J. R. Neves, Alina Trifan, Bernardo Cunha
      Pages 183-194
    4. Daniel Jaymin Mankowitz, Subramanian Ramamoorthy
      Pages 195-206

About these proceedings

Introduction

This book includes the thoroughly refereed post-conference proceedings of the 17th Annual RoboCup International Symposium, held in Eindhoven, The Netherlands, in June 2013. The 20 revised papers presented together with 11 champion team papers, 3 best paper awards, 11 oral presentations, and 19 special track on open-source hard- and software papers were carefully reviewed and selected from 78 submissions. The papers present current research and educational activities within the fields of robotics and artificial intelligence with a special focus to robot hardware and software, perception and action, robotic cognition and learning, multi-robot systems, human-robot interaction, education and edutainment, and applications.

Keywords

computer vision control methods cyber-physical systems intelligent robots machine learning object recognition object tracking planning and scheduling robot world cup robotic autonomy robotic control robotic planning robotics vision for robotics

Editors and affiliations

  • Sven Behnke
    • 1
  • Manuela Veloso
    • 2
  • Arnoud Visser
    • 3
  • Rong Xiong
    • 4
  1. 1.Computer Science Institute VI: Autonomous Intelligent SystemsUniversity BonnBonnGermany
  2. 2.School of Computing Science, Computer Science DepartmentCarnegie Mellon UniversityPittsburghUSA
  3. 3.Faculty of Science, Informatics Institute, Intelligent Robotics LabUniversity of AmsterdamAmsterdamThe Netherlands
  4. 4.Institute of Cyber-Systems and Control, Department of Control Science and EngineeringZhejiang UniversityHangzhouChina

Bibliographic information

  • DOI https://doi.org/10.1007/978-3-662-44468-9
  • Copyright Information Springer-Verlag Berlin Heidelberg 2014
  • Publisher Name Springer, Berlin, Heidelberg
  • eBook Packages Computer Science
  • Print ISBN 978-3-662-44467-2
  • Online ISBN 978-3-662-44468-9
  • Series Print ISSN 0302-9743
  • Series Online ISSN 1611-3349
  • About this book