Advertisement

Graph Drawing

19th International Symposium, GD 2011, Eindhoven, The Netherlands, September 21-23, 2011, Revised Selected Papers

  • Marc van Kreveld
  • Bettina Speckmann
Conference proceedings GD 2011

Part of the Lecture Notes in Computer Science book series (LNCS, volume 7034)

Table of contents

  1. Front Matter
  2. Obituary

    1. Peter Eades, Seok-Hee Hong, Kazuo Misue
      Pages 1-1
  3. Papers

    1. David Eppstein, Joseph A. Simons
      Pages 2-13
    2. Soroush Alamdari, Therese Biedl
      Pages 14-25
    3. Muhammad Jawaherul Alam, Therese Biedl, Stefan Felsner, Michael Kaufmann, Stephen G. Kobourov
      Pages 26-38
    4. Stephane Durocher, Debajyoti Mondal, Rahnuma Islam Nishat, Md. Saidur Rahman, Sue Whitesides
      Pages 39-51
    5. Emilio Di Giacomo, Fabrizio Frati, Radoslav Fulek, Luca Grilli, Marcus Krug
      Pages 52-63
    6. Vida Dujmovic, William Evans, Sylvain Lazard, William Lenhart, Giuseppe Liotta, David Rappaport et al.
      Pages 64-74
    7. Patrizio Angelini, Giuseppe Di Battista, Michael Kaufmann, Tamara Mchedlidze, Vincenzo Roselli, Claudio Squarcella
      Pages 75-85
    8. Jarke J. van Wijk
      Pages 86-86
    9. Markus Chimani, Carsten Gutwenger
      Pages 87-98
    10. Sabine Cornelsen, Andreas Karrenbauer
      Pages 111-122
    11. Sergey Pupyrev, Lev Nachmanson, Sergey Bereg, Alexander E. Holroyd
      Pages 136-147
    12. Peter Eades, Giuseppe Liotta
      Pages 148-153
    13. Immanuel Halupczok, André Schulz
      Pages 154-165
    14. William Evans, Emden R. Gansner, Michael Kaufmann, Giuseppe Liotta, Henk Meijer, Andreas Spillner
      Pages 166-178
    15. Edith Brunel, Andreas Gemsa, Marcus Krug, Ignaz Rutter, Dorothea Wagner
      Pages 179-190
    16. Giuseppe Di Battista, Claudio Squarcella, Wolfgang Nagele
      Pages 191-202
    17. Maxime Dumas, Michael J. McGuffin, Jean-Marc Robert, Marie-Claire Willig
      Pages 203-214
    18. Nicolas Greffard, Fabien Picarougne, Pascale Kuntz
      Pages 215-225
    19. Michael Burch, Corinna Vehlow, Natalia Konevtsova, Daniel Weiskopf
      Pages 226-237
    20. Günter Rote
      Pages 238-241
    21. Evgenios M. Kornaropoulos, Ioannis G. Tollis
      Pages 242-253
    22. Padmini Mukkamala, Dömötör Pálvölgyi
      Pages 254-265
    23. Andrew Suk
      Pages 266-277
    24. János Pach, Géza Tóth
      Pages 278-289
    25. Javier Cano, Csaba D. Tóth, Jorge Urrutia
      Pages 290-295
    26. Oswin Aichholzer, Wolfgang Aigner, Franz Aurenhammer, Kateřina Čech Dobiášová, Bert Jüttler, Günter Rote
      Pages 296-307
    27. Christian A. Duncan, David Eppstein, Michael T. Goodrich, Stephen G. Kobourov, Maarten Löffler
      Pages 308-319
    28. Roman Chernobelskiy, Kathryn I. Cunningham, Michael T. Goodrich, Stephen G. Kobourov, Lowell Trott
      Pages 320-331
    29. Radoslav Fulek, Michael J. Pelsmajer, Marcus Schaefer, Daniel Štefankovič
      Pages 343-354
    30. Michael J. Bannister, David Eppstein
      Pages 367-378
    31. Patrizio Angelini, Walter Didimo, Stephen Kobourov, Tamara Mchedlidze, Vincenzo Roselli, Antonios Symvonis et al.
      Pages 379-390
    32. Fabrizio Frati, Radoslav Fulek, Andres J. Ruiz-Vargas
      Pages 391-402
    33. Michael Kaufmann, Tamara Mchedlidze, Antonios Symvonis
      Pages 403-414
    34. Christopher Auer, Christian Bachmaier, Franz Josef Brandenburg, Andreas Gleißner
      Pages 415-426
    35. Carla Binucci, Walter Didimo
      Pages 427-432
  4. Posters

    1. Evmorfia N. Argyriou, Michael A. Bekos, Michael Kaufmann, Antonios Symvonis
      Pages 433-434
    2. Christian Bachmaier, Franz Josef Brandenburg, Philip Effinger, Carsten Gutwenger, Jyrki Katajainen, Karsten Klein et al.
      Pages 435-440
    3. Martin Fink, Jan-Henrik Haunert, Tamara Mchedlidze, Joachim Spoerhase, Alexander Wolff
      Pages 441-442
    4. Lukas Holy, Premek Brada
      Pages 443-444
    5. Tal Milea, Okke Schrijvers, Kevin Buchin, Herman Haverkort
      Pages 445-446
    6. Remus Zelina, Sebastian Bota, Siebren Houtman, Jaap Jan van Assen, Bas Hattink
      Pages 447-448
  5. Graph Drawing Contest

    1. Christian A. Duncan, Carsten Gutwenger, Lev Nachmanson, Georg Sander
      Pages 449-455
  6. Back Matter

About these proceedings

Introduction

This volume constitutes the refereed proceedings of the 19th International Symposium on Graph Drawing, GD 2010, held in Eindhoven, The Netherlands, during September 2011.
The 34 revised full papers presented together with 3 revised short and 6 poster papers were carefully reviewed and selected from 88 submissions. Furthermore, the proceedings contain the abstracts of two invited talks and to commemorate Kozo Sugiyama and his pioneering research in graph drawing, the proceedings include an obituary. A unique and fun part of the symposium is the Graph Drawing Contest, which is part of the Graph Drawing Challenge. This year was the 18th edition. A report on the contest is included at the end of the proceedings.

Keywords

data mining data structures graph algorithms graph visualization quality

Editors and affiliations

  • Marc van Kreveld
    • 1
  • Bettina Speckmann
    • 2
  1. 1.Department of Information and Computing SciencesUtrecht UniversityUtrechtThe Netherlands
  2. 2.Dep. of Mathematics and Computer ScienceTU EindhovenThe Netherlands

Bibliographic information

  • DOI https://doi.org/10.1007/978-3-642-25878-7
  • Copyright Information Springer-Verlag GmbH Berlin Heidelberg 2012
  • Publisher Name Springer, Berlin, Heidelberg
  • eBook Packages Computer Science
  • Print ISBN 978-3-642-25877-0
  • Online ISBN 978-3-642-25878-7
  • Series Print ISSN 0302-9743
  • Series Online ISSN 1611-3349
  • Buy this book on publisher's site