Advertisement

Euro-Par 2010 - Parallel Processing

16th International Euro-Par Conference, Ischia, Italy, August 31 - September 3, 2010, Proceedings, Part I

  • Pasqua D’Ambra
  • Mario Guarracino
  • Domenico Talia

Part of the Lecture Notes in Computer Science book series (LNCS, volume 6271)

Table of contents

  1. Front Matter
  2. Topic 1: Support Tools and Environments

    1. Omer Rana, Giandomenico Spezzano, Michael Gerndt, Daniel S. Katz
      Pages 1-1
    2. Paul M. Carpenter, Alex Ramirez, Eduard Ayguade
      Pages 2-13
    3. Haibo Lin, Chao Li, Qian Wang, Yi Zhao, Ninghe Pan, Xiaotong Zhuang et al.
      Pages 14-25
    4. Jonathan Mak, Karl-Filip Faxén, Sverker Janson, Alan Mycroft
      Pages 26-37
    5. Fred V. Lionetti, Andrew D. McCulloch, Scott B. Baden
      Pages 38-49
    6. Tugrul Ince, Jeffrey K. Hollingsworth
      Pages 62-73
    7. José Carlos Sancho, Darren J. Kerbyson, Michael Lang
      Pages 74-85
  3. Topic 2: Performance Prediction and Evaluation

    1. Stephen Jarvis, Massimo Coppola, Junwei Cao, Darren Kerbyson
      Pages 86-87
    2. Matthieu Gallet, Nezih Yigitbasi, Bahman Javadi, Derrick Kondo, Alexandru Iosup, Dick Epema
      Pages 88-100
    3. Rosilde Corvino, Abdoulaye Gamatié, Pierre Boulet
      Pages 101-116
    4. Karan Singh, Matthew Curtis-Maury, Sally A. McKee, Filip Blagojević, Dimitrios S. Nikolopoulos, Bronis R. de Supinski et al.
      Pages 143-155
  4. Topic 3: Scheduling and Load-Balancing

    1. Ramin Yahyapour, Raffaele Perego, Frédéric Desprez, Leah Epstein, Francesc Guim Bernat
      Pages 156-156
    2. Marin Bougeret, Pierre-François Dutot, Klaus Jansen, Christina Otte, Denis Trystram
      Pages 157-167
    3. Henri Casanova, Matthieu Gallet, Frédéric Vivien
      Pages 168-179
    4. Ivanoe De Falco, Eryk Laskowski, Richard Olejnik, Umberto Scafuri, Ernesto Tarantino, Marek Tudruj
      Pages 180-191
    5. Qingyang Meng, Jianzhong Qiao, Shukuan Lin, Enze Wang, Peng Han
      Pages 192-203
    6. Taylan Yemliha, Mahmut Kandemir, Ozcan Ozturk, Emre Kultursay, Sai Prashanth Muralidhara
      Pages 204-216
    7. Jean-Noël Quintin, Frédéric Wagner
      Pages 217-229
    8. George S. Markomanolis, Nikolaos M. Missirlis
      Pages 230-241
  5. Topic 4: High Performance Architectures and Compilers

    1. Pedro C. Diniz, Marco Danelutto, Denis Barthou, Marc Gonzales, Michael Hübner
      Pages 254-255
    2. Enric Herrero, José González, Ramon Canal
      Pages 256-267
    3. Behram Khan, Matthew Horsnell, Mikel Lujan, Ian Watson
      Pages 268-279
    4. Fenglong Song, Dongrui Fan, Zhiyong Liu, Junchao Zhang, Lei Yu, Weizhi Xu
      Pages 280-291
    5. Fenglong Song, Zhiyong Liu, Dongrui Fan, Hao Zhang, Lei Yu, Shibin Tang
      Pages 292-303
    6. Martijn Briejer, Cor Meenderinck, Ben Juurlink
      Pages 304-315
  6. Topic 5: Parallel and Distributed Data Management

    1. Rizos Sakellariou, Salvatore Orlando, Josep Lluis Larriba-Pey, Srinivasan Parthasarathy, Demetrios Zeinalipour-Yazti
      Pages 316-316
    2. Gagarine Yaikhom, Chee Sun Liew, Liangxiu Han, Jano van Hemert, Malcolm Atkinson, Amy Krause
      Pages 317-328
    3. Fabrizio Angiulli, Stefano Basta, Stefano Lodi, Claudio Sartori
      Pages 329-340
  7. Topic 6: Grid, Cluster and Cloud Computing

    1. K. Keahey, D. Laforenza, A. Reinefeld, P. Ritrovato, D. Thain, N. Wilkins-Diehr
      Pages 341-342
    2. Eddy Caron, Benjamin Depardon, Frédéric Desprez
      Pages 343-354
    3. Sangho Yi, Derrick Kondo, David P. Anderson
      Pages 355-366
    4. Kassian Plankensteiner, Radu Prodan, Thomas Fahringer
      Pages 367-378
    5. Giulio Giunta, Raffaele Montella, Giuseppe Agrillo, Giuseppe Coviello
      Pages 379-391
    6. Mathijs den Burger, Ceriel Jacobs, Thilo Kielmann, Andre Merzky, Ole Weidner, Hartmut Kaiser
      Pages 392-404
    7. Kevin Kofler, Irfan ul Haq, Erich Schikuta
      Pages 405-417
    8. Marian Mihailescu, Yong Meng Teo
      Pages 418-430
    9. Luis Tomás, Agustín Caminero, Blanca Caminero, Carmen Carrión
      Pages 431-443
  8. Topic 7: Peer to Peer Computing

    1. Adriana Iamnitchi, Paolo Trunfio, Jonathan Ledlie, Florian Schintke
      Pages 444-445
    2. Róbert Ormándi, István Hegedűs, Márk Jelasity
      Pages 446-457
    3. Muhammad Adnan Tariq, Gerald G. Koch, Boris Koldehofe, Imran Khan, Kurt Rothermel
      Pages 458-470
    4. Damia Castellà, Hector Blanco, Francesc Giné, Francesc Solsona
      Pages 471-483
    5. Boxun Zhang, Alexandru Iosup, Johan Pouwelse, Dick Epema, Henk Sips
      Pages 484-496
    6. Josep Rius, Ignasi Barri, Fernando Cores, Francesc Solsona
      Pages 497-509
  9. Topic 8: Distributed Systems and Algorithms

    1. Pascal Felber, Ricardo Jimenez-Peris, Giovanni Schmid, Pierre Sens
      Pages 510-510

Other volumes

  1. Euro-Par 2010 - Parallel Processing
    16th International Euro-Par Conference, Ischia, Italy, August 31 - September 3, 2010, Proceedings, Part I
  2. 16th International Euro-Par Conference, Ischia, Italy, August 31 - September 3, 2010, Proceedings, Part II
  3. HeteroPar, HPCC, HiBB, CoreGrid, UCHPC, HPCF, PROPER, CCPI, VHPC, Ischia, Italy, August 31–September 3, 2010, Revised Selected Papers

About these proceedings

Keywords

algorithms cloud computing grid computing manycore programming p2p computing scheduling ubiquitous computing

Editors and affiliations

  • Pasqua D’Ambra
    • 1
  • Mario Guarracino
    • 2
  • Domenico Talia
    • 3
  1. 1.ICAR-CNRNapoli,Italy
  2. 2.ICAR-CNRNapoliItaly
  3. 3.ICAR-CNRRendeItaly

Bibliographic information

  • DOI https://doi.org/10.1007/978-3-642-15277-1
  • Copyright Information Springer-Verlag Heidelberg 2010
  • Publisher Name Springer, Berlin, Heidelberg
  • eBook Packages Computer Science
  • Print ISBN 978-3-642-15276-4
  • Online ISBN 978-3-642-15277-1
  • Series Print ISSN 0302-9743
  • Series Online ISSN 1611-3349
  • Buy this book on publisher's site