Advertisement

Advances in Spatial and Temporal Databases

11th International Symposium, SSTD 2009 Aalborg, Denmark, July 8-10, 2009 Proceedings

  • Nikos Mamoulis
  • Thomas Seidl
  • Torben Bach Pedersen
  • Kristian Torp
  • Ira Assent

Part of the Lecture Notes in Computer Science book series (LNCS, volume 5644)

Table of contents

  1. Front Matter
  2. Keynotes

  3. Research Sessions

    1. Spatial and Flow Networks

      1. Petko Bakalov, Erik Hoel, Sudhakar Menon, Vassilis J. Tsotras
        Pages 6-24
      2. Ugur Demiryurek, Farnoush Banaei-Kashani, Cyrus Shahabi
        Pages 25-43
      3. James M. Kang, Shashi Shekhar, Michael Henjum, Paige J. Novak, William A. Arnold
        Pages 44-61
    2. Integrity and Security

      1. Stavros Papadopoulos, Yin Yang, Spiridon Bakiras, Dimitris Papadias
        Pages 62-79
      2. Wei-Shinn Ku, Ling Hu, Cyrus Shahabi, Haixun Wang
        Pages 80-97
      3. Gabriel Ghinita, Panos Kalnis, Murat Kantarcioglu, Elisa Bertino
        Pages 98-116
      4. Kar Way Tan, Yimin Lin, Kyriakos Mouratidis
        Pages 117-134
    3. Uncertain Data and New Technologies

      1. Bart Kuijpers, Bart Moelans, Walied Othman, Alejandro Vaisman
        Pages 135-152
      2. Yaron Kanza, Eliyahu Safra, Yehoshua Sagiv
        Pages 153-170
      3. Spiros Athanasiou, Panos Georgantas, George Gerakakis, Dieter Pfoser
        Pages 171-188
    4. Indexing and Monitoring Moving Objects

      1. Jens Dittrich, Lukas Blunschi, Marcos Antonio Vaz Salles
        Pages 189-207
      2. Christian S. Jensen, Hua Lu, Bin Yang
        Pages 208-227
      3. Kostas Patroumpas, Timos Sellis
        Pages 228-246
    5. Advanced Queries

      1. Wanbin Son, Mu-Woong Lee, Hee-Kap Ahn, Seung-won Hwang
        Pages 247-264
      2. Tobias Emrich, Hans-Peter Kriegel, Peer Kröger, Matthias Renz, Andreas Züfle
        Pages 265-282
      3. Chi-Yin Chow, Mohamed F. Mokbel, Joe Naps, Suman Nath
        Pages 283-301
      4. Renato Bueno, Daniel S. Kaster, Agma Juci Machado Traina, Caetano Traina Jr.
        Pages 302-319
    6. Models and Languages

      1. Elena Camossi, Elisa Bertino, Giovanna Guerrini, Michela Bertolotto
        Pages 320-337
      2. Evdoxios Baratis, Euripides G. M. Petrakis, Sotiris Batsakis, Nikolaos Maris, Nikolaos Papadakis
        Pages 338-354
      3. Alia I. Abdelmoty, Philip D. Smart, Baher A. El-Geresy, Christopher B. Jones
        Pages 355-372
  4. Short Papers

    1. Mahady Hasan, Muhammad Aamir Cheema, Xuemin Lin, Ying Zhang
      Pages 373-379
    2. Ira Assent, Hardy Kremer
      Pages 380-385
    3. Edward P. F. Chan, Jie Zhang
      Pages 386-391
    4. Georgios Kellaris, Nikos Pelekis, Yannis Theodoridis
      Pages 392-398
    5. Ling-Yin Wei, Wen-Chih Peng, Chun-Shuo Lin, Chen-Hen Jung
      Pages 399-404
    6. Laurynas Šikšnys, Jeppe R. Thomsen, Simonas Šaltenis, Man Lung Yiu, Ove Andersen
      Pages 405-410
    7. Falko Schmid, Kai-Florian Richter, Patrick Laube
      Pages 411-416
  5. Demonstrations

    1. René Hansen, Rico Wind, Christian S. Jensen, Bent Thomsen
      Pages 417-421
    2. Mahmoud Attia Sakr, Ralf Hartmut Güting
      Pages 422-426
    3. Ralf Hartmut Güting, Angelika Braese, Thomas Behr, Jianqiu Xu
      Pages 427-431
    4. Gennady Andrienko, Natalia Andrienko, Salvatore Rinzivillo, Mirco Nanni, Dino Pedreschi
      Pages 432-435
    5. Elke Achtert, Thomas Bernecker, Hans-Peter Kriegel, Erich Schubert, Arthur Zimek
      Pages 436-440
    6. Dario Freni, Sergio Mascetti, Claudio Bettini
      Pages 441-444
    7. Wegdan Abdelsalam, Siu-Cheung Chau, David Chiu, Maher Ahmed, Yasser Ebrahim
      Pages 445-449
    8. Evdoxios Baratis, Nikolaos Maris, Euripides G. M. Petrakis, Sotiris Batsakis, Nikolaos Papadakis
      Pages 450-454
    9. Jing Yang, Xiyao Kong, Cuiping Li, Hong Chen, Guoming He, Jinghua Tian
      Pages 455-459
    10. Yingwei Luo, Xiaolin Wang, Xiao Pang
      Pages 460-464
  6. Back Matter

About these proceedings

Introduction

This volume constitutes the refereed proceedings of the 11th International Symposium on Spatial and Temporal Databases, SSTD 2009, held in Aalborg, Denmark, in July 2009.

The 20 revised full papers presented together with 3 keynotes, 7 short papers, and 10 demonstration papers, were thoroughly reviewed and selected from a total of 62 research submissions and 11 demonstration submissions. The papers are organized in topical sections on spatial and flow networks, integrity and security, uncertain data and new technologies, indexing and monitoring moving objects, advanced queries, as well as on models and languages.

Keywords

Protection continuous query processing data compression data mining data modeling database database queries fastest path geographic information systems indexing techniques information retrieval location anonymity mobile environments performance performance evaluation

Editors and affiliations

  • Nikos Mamoulis
    • 1
  • Thomas Seidl
    • 2
  • Torben Bach Pedersen
    • 3
  • Kristian Torp
    • 3
  • Ira Assent
    • 4
  1. 1.Department of Computer ScienceUniversity of Hong KongHong KongChina
  2. 2.Data management and exploration group, Department of Computer ScienceRWTH Aachen UniversityAachenGermany
  3. 3.Department of Computer ScienceAalborg UniversityAalborg Ø,Denmark
  4. 4.Department of Computer ScienceAalborg UniversityAalborg ØDenmark

Bibliographic information

  • DOI https://doi.org/10.1007/978-3-642-02982-0
  • Copyright Information Springer-Verlag Berlin Heidelberg 2009
  • Publisher Name Springer, Berlin, Heidelberg
  • eBook Packages Computer Science
  • Print ISBN 978-3-642-02981-3
  • Online ISBN 978-3-642-02982-0
  • Series Print ISSN 0302-9743
  • Series Online ISSN 1611-3349
  • Buy this book on publisher's site