Advertisement

Adaptive and Natural Computing Algorithms

8th International Conference, ICANNGA 2007, Warsaw, Poland, April 11-14, 2007, Proceedings, Part I

  • Editors
  • Bartlomiej Beliczynski
  • Andrzej Dzielinski
  • Marcin Iwanowski
  • Bernardete Ribeiro

Part of the Lecture Notes in Computer Science book series (LNCS, volume 4431)

Table of contents

  1. Front Matter
  2. Evolutionary Computation

    1. Nagarajan Venkateswaran, Arjun Kumeresh, Harish Chandran
      Pages 11-22
    2. Paweł Kupis, Jacek Mańdziuk
      Pages 23-30
    3. Manuel E. Gegúndez, Pablo Palacios, José L. Álvarez
      Pages 39-48
    4. Shaine Joseph, Hyung W. Kang, Uday K. Chakraborty
      Pages 77-84
    5. Alberto Guillén, Ignacio Rojas, Jesus González, Hector Pomares, Luis J. Herrera, Ben Paechter
      Pages 85-92
    6. Vincenzo Cutello, Natalio Krasnogor, Giuseppe Nicosia, Mario Pavone
      Pages 93-101
    7. Adam Borkowski, Piotr Nikodem
      Pages 102-109
    8. Saeed Parsa, Shahriar Lotfi, Naser Lotfi
      Pages 110-119
  3. Genetic Algorithms

    1. Rafael R. Silva, Heitor S. Lopes, Carlos R. Erig Lima
      Pages 159-166
    2. Thomas Weise, Kurt Geihs, Philipp A. Baer
      Pages 167-173
    3. Cristian Ruican, Mihai Udrescu, Lucian Prodan, Mircea Vladutiu
      Pages 174-183
    4. Paweł Da̧browski, Jarosław Pempera, Czesław Smutnicki
      Pages 194-201
    5. José Santos, Óscar Ibáñez, Noelia Barreira, Manuel G. Penedo
      Pages 202-210
    6. Zbigniew Kokosiński, Krzysztof Kwarciany
      Pages 211-219
    7. Mihai Oltean
      Pages 220-229
    8. Thitipong Charuwat, Thanatchai Kulworawanichpong
      Pages 230-239
    9. Tarek M. Hamdani, Jin-Myung Won, Adel M. Alimi, Fakhri Karray
      Pages 240-247
    10. Daniel Rivero, Juan Rabuñal, Julián Dorado, Alejandro Pazos
      Pages 276-285
    11. Shuqin Wang, Yan Wang, Wei Du, Fangxun Sun, Xiumei Wang, Yanchun Liang et al.
      Pages 296-305
  4. Particle Swarm Optimization

    1. Ana-Talida Serban, Guillaume Sandou
      Pages 332-340
    2. Jiang Yan, Hu Tiesong, Huang Chongchao, Wu Xianing, Gui Faling
      Pages 341-349
    3. Pedro C. Pinto, Thomas A. Runkler, João M. C. Sousa
      Pages 350-357
    4. Fernanda Hembecker, Heitor S. Lopes, Walter Godoy Jr.
      Pages 358-365
    5. Ender Özcan, Murat Yılmaz
      Pages 366-375
    6. Jun Sun, Wenbo Xu, Wei Fang, Zhilei Chai
      Pages 376-385
    7. Rafal Sienkiewicz, Wojciech Jedruch
      Pages 386-393
    8. Jun Sun, Choi H. Lai, Wenbo Xu, Zhilei Chai
      Pages 394-403
  5. Learning, Optimization and Games

    1. Gabriela Andrejková, Helena Lengeňová, Michal Mati
      Pages 404-413
    2. Anna Gambin, Ewa Szczurek
      Pages 422-431
    3. Magdalena Kusiak, Karol Walędzik, Jacek Mańdziuk
      Pages 432-440
    4. Doo-kyung Park, Tae-bok Yoon, Kyo-hyun Park, Jee-hyong Lee, Keon-myung Lee
      Pages 441-449

Other volumes

  1. Adaptive and Natural Computing Algorithms
    8th International Conference, ICANNGA 2007, Warsaw, Poland, April 11-14, 2007, Proceedings, Part I
  2. 8th International Conference, ICANNGA 2007, Warsaw, Poland, April 11-14, 2007, Proceedings, Part II

About these proceedings

Keywords

Cluster Processing algorithms biometrics classification computer vision evolution evolutionary computation genetic algorithm image processing natural computing neural network optimization robot robotics

Bibliographic information

  • DOI https://doi.org/10.1007/978-3-540-71618-1
  • Copyright Information Springer-Verlag Berlin Heidelberg 2007
  • Publisher Name Springer, Berlin, Heidelberg
  • eBook Packages Computer Science
  • Print ISBN 978-3-540-71589-4
  • Online ISBN 978-3-540-71618-1
  • Series Print ISSN 0302-9743
  • Series Online ISSN 1611-3349
  • Buy this book on publisher's site