Advertisement

RoboCup 2016: Robot World Cup XX

  • Sven Behnke
  • Raymond Sheh
  • Sanem Sarıel
  • Daniel D. Lee

Part of the Lecture Notes in Computer Science book series (LNCS, volume 9776)

Also part of the Lecture Notes in Artificial Intelligence book sub series (LNAI, volume 9776)

Table of contents

  1. Front Matter
    Pages I-XVIII
  2. Best Paper Award for Scientific Contribution

    1. Front Matter
      Pages 1-1
  3. Best Paper Award for Engineering Contribution

    1. Front Matter
      Pages 17-17
    2. Daniel Speck, Pablo Barros, Cornelius Weber, Stefan Wermter
      Pages 19-30
  4. Oral Presentations

    1. Front Matter
      Pages 31-31
    2. Abbas Abdolmaleki, David Simões, Nuno Lau, Luis Paulo Reis, Gerhard Neumann
      Pages 45-57
    3. Leonardo Lanari, Oliver Urbann, Seth Hutchinson, Ingmar Schwarz
      Pages 58-70
    4. Philip Cooksey, Juan Pablo Mendoza, Manuela Veloso
      Pages 84-96
    5. M. Hossein Mirabdollah, Mahmoud A. Mohamed, Bärbel Mertsching
      Pages 97-108
    6. Michael Grupp, Philipp Kopp, Patrik Huber, Matthias Rätsch
      Pages 121-134
    7. Patrick MacAlpine, Peter Stone
      Pages 135-143
    8. Thomas Gabel, Egbert Falkenberg, Eicke Godehardt
      Pages 144-156
    9. Sebastian Zug, Tim Niemueller, Nico Hochgeschwender, Kai Seidensticker, Martin Seidel, Tim Friedrich et al.
      Pages 157-168
    10. Rémi Fabre, Quentin Rouxel, Grégoire Passault, Steve N’Guyen, Olivier Ly
      Pages 169-177
  5. Poster Presentations

    1. Front Matter
      Pages 179-179
    2. Pedro U. Lima, Daniele Nardi, Gerhard K. Kraetzschmar, Rainer Bischoff, Matteo Matteucci
      Pages 181-192
    3. Heinrich Mellmann, Benjamin Schlotter, Christian Blum
      Pages 193-205
    4. Pablo Cano, Javier Ruiz-del-Solar
      Pages 206-217
    5. Yongbo Qian, Daniel D. Lee
      Pages 218-229
    6. Francesco Riccio, Roberto Capobianco, Daniele Nardi
      Pages 256-267
    7. Wouter Kuijpers, António J. R. Neves, René van de Molengraft
      Pages 268-278
    8. S. Hamidreza Kasaei, Nima Shafii, Luís Seabra Lopes, Ana Maria Tomé
      Pages 279-293
    9. Santosh Thoduka, Stepan Pazekha, Alexander Moriarty, Gerhard K. Kraetzschmar
      Pages 294-305
    10. Patrick MacAlpine, Peter Stone
      Pages 306-318
    11. Muhannad Mujahed, Dirk Fischer, Bärbel Mertsching
      Pages 327-338
    12. Maike Paetzel, Jacky Baltes, Reinhard Gerndt
      Pages 339-346
    13. Sebastian G. Brunner, Franz Steinmetz, Rico Belder, Andreas Dömel
      Pages 347-355
    14. Wei Dai, Qinghua Yu, Junhao Xiao, Zhiqiang Zheng
      Pages 356-367
    15. David L. Leottau, Aashish Vatsyayan, Javier Ruiz-del-Solar, Robert Babuška
      Pages 368-379
    16. Ramon Izquierdo-Cordova, Eduardo F. Morales, L. Enrique Sucar, Rafael Murrieta-Cid
      Pages 380-391
    17. Dario Albani, Ali Youssef, Vincenzo Suriani, Daniele Nardi, Domenico Daniele Bloisi
      Pages 392-403
    18. Juan Calderon, Gustavo A. Cardona, Martin Llofriu, Muhaimen Shamsi, Fallon Williams, Wilfrido Moreno et al.
      Pages 404-415
    19. Victor Mataré, Tim Niemueller, Gerhard Lakemeyer
      Pages 416-427
    20. Jordan Henrio, Thomas Henn, Tomoharu Nakashima, Hidehisa Akiyama
      Pages 428-439
    21. Masaru Shimizu, Masayuki Okugawa, Katsuji Oogane, Yoshikazu Ohtsubo, Tetsuya Kimura, Tomoichi Takahashi et al.
      Pages 440-451
  6. Champion Papers

    1. Front Matter
      Pages 465-465
    2. Mojtaba Hosseini, Vahid Mohammadi, Farhad Jafari, Esfandiar Bamdad
      Pages 467-477
    3. Hafez Farazi, Philipp Allgeuer, Grzegorz Ficht, André Brandenburger, Dmytro Pavlichenko, Michael Schreiber et al.
      Pages 478-490
    4. Julien Allali, Louis Deguillaume, Rémi Fabre, Loic Gondry, Ludovic Hofer, Olivier Ly et al.
      Pages 491-502

About these proceedings

Introduction

This book includes the post-conference proceedings of the 20th RoboCup International Symposium, held in Leipzig, Germany, in July 2016. In addition to the 38 contributions to the symposium, selected from 63 submissions, the book also contains 15 champion papers of teams winning individual leagues of the RoboCup 2016 competition, the Amazon Picking Challenge, and the Harting Open Source Award. The papers present current research in the fields of robotics and artificial intelligence with a special focus to robot hardware and software, environment perception, action planning and control, robot learning, multi-robot systems, and human-robot interaction.

Keywords

Robotics Artificial intelligence Environment perception State estimation Pattern recognition Robots sensors computer vision machine learning humanoid robot image segmentation image reconstruction 3D object recognition learning algorithms robotic systems

Editors and affiliations

  1. 1.University of BonnBonnGermany
  2. 2.Department of ComputingCurtin UniversityPerthAustralia
  3. 3.Computer Engineering DepartmentIstanbul Technical UniversityIstanbulTurkey
  4. 4.School of Engineering and Applied ScienceUniversity of PennsylvaniaPhiladelphiaUSA

Bibliographic information

  • DOI https://doi.org/10.1007/978-3-319-68792-6
  • Copyright Information Springer International Publishing AG, part of Springer Nature 2017
  • Publisher Name Springer, Cham
  • eBook Packages Computer Science
  • Print ISBN 978-3-319-68791-9
  • Online ISBN 978-3-319-68792-6
  • Series Print ISSN 0302-9743
  • Series Online ISSN 1611-3349
  • Buy this book on publisher's site