Advertisement

FM 2016: Formal Methods

21st International Symposium, Limassol, Cyprus, November 9-11, 2016, Proceedings

  • John Fitzgerald
  • Constance Heitmeyer
  • Stefania Gnesi
  • Anna Philippou

Part of the Lecture Notes in Computer Science book series (LNCS, volume 9995)

Also part of the Programming and Software Engineering book sub series (LNPSE, volume 9995)

Table of contents

  1. Front Matter
    Pages I-XXIII
  2. Invited Presentations

    1. Front Matter
      Pages 1-1
  3. Research Track

    1. Front Matter
      Pages 23-23
    2. Parosh Aziz Abdulla, Mohamed Faouzi Atig, Bui Phi Diep
      Pages 25-42
    3. Pedro Antonino, Thomas Gibson-Robinson, A. W. Roscoe
      Pages 43-59
    4. Lacramioara Aştefănoaei, Saddek Bensalem, Marius Bozga, Chih-Hong Cheng, Harald Ruess
      Pages 60-68
    5. Hanno Becker, Juan Manuel Crespo, Jacek Galowicz, Ulrich Hensel, Yoichi Hirai, César Kunz et al.
      Pages 69-84
    6. Nikola Beneš, Luboš Brim, Martin Demko, Samuel Pastva, David Šafránek
      Pages 85-101
    7. Saksham Chand, Yanhong A. Liu, Scott D. Stoller
      Pages 119-136
    8. Mingshuai Chen, Martin Fränzle, Yangjia Li, Peter N. Mosaad, Naijun Zhan
      Pages 137-154
    9. Yuqi Chen, Christopher M. Poskitt, Jun Sun
      Pages 155-163
    10. Alessandro Cimatti, Sergio Mover, Mirko Sessa
      Pages 164-181
    11. Cristina David, Pascal Kesseli, Daniel Kroening, Matt Lewis
      Pages 182-198
    12. Mahieddine Dellabani, Jacques Combaz, Marius Bozga, Saddek Bensalem
      Pages 199-216
    13. Aleksandar S. Dimovski, Claus Brabrand, Andrzej Wąsowski
      Pages 217-234
    14. Adel Djoudi, Sébastien Bardin, Éric Goubault
      Pages 235-253
    15. Dimitra Giannakopoulou, Dennis Guck, Johann Schumann
      Pages 274-290
    16. Georgios Giantamidis, Stavros Tripakis
      Pages 291-309
    17. Victor B. F. Gomes, Georg Struth
      Pages 310-325
    18. Gudmund Grov, Yuhui Lin, Vytautas Tumas
      Pages 326-343
    19. Miran Hasanagić, Peter W. V. Tran-Jørgensen, Kenneth Lausdahl, Peter Gorm Larsen
      Pages 344-351
    20. Ian J. Hayes, Robert J. Colvin, Larissa A. Meinicke, Kirsten Winter, Andrius Velykis
      Pages 352-369
    21. Andreas Holzer, Daniel Schwartz-Narbonne, Mitra Tabaei Befrouei, Georg Weissenbacher, Thomas Wies
      Pages 370-387
    22. Zhe Hou, David Sanan, Alwen Tiu, Yang Liu, Koh Chuen Hoa
      Pages 388-405
    23. Yusuke Kawamoto, Fabrizio Biondi, Axel Legay
      Pages 406-425
    24. Artem Khyzha, Alexey Gotsman, Matthew Parkinson
      Pages 426-443
    25. Tsutomu Kobayashi, Fuyuki Ishikawa, Shinichi Honiden
      Pages 444-459
    26. Pingfan Kong, Yi Li, Xiaohong Chen, Jun Sun, Meng Sun, Jingyi Wang
      Pages 460-478
    27. Ori Lahav, Viktor Vafeiadis
      Pages 479-495
    28. Thomas Letan, Pierre Chifflier, Guillaume Hiet, Pierre Néron, Benjamin Morin
      Pages 496-512
    29. Li Li, Jun Sun, Jin Song Dong
      Pages 513-530
    30. Claudio Menghi, Paola Spoletini, Carlo Ghezzi
      Pages 531-550
    31. Rajdeep Mukherjee, Saurabh Joshi, Andreas Griesmayer, Daniel Kroening, Tom Melham
      Pages 551-558
    32. Morten Bisgaard, David Gerhardt, Holger Hermanns, Jan Krčál, Gilles Nies, Marvin Stenger
      Pages 559-576
    33. Heinrich Ody, Martin Fränzle, Michael R. Hansen
      Pages 577-592
    34. Bat-Chen Rothenberg, Orna Grumberg
      Pages 593-611
    35. Christoph-Simon Senjak, Martin Hofmann
      Pages 612-627
    36. Andrew Sogokon, Khalil Ghorbal, Taylor T. Johnson
      Pages 628-644
    37. Ofer Strichman, Maor Veitsman
      Pages 645-658
    38. Quang-Trung Ta, Ton Chanh Le, Siau-Cheng Khoo, Wei-Ngan Chin
      Pages 659-676
    39. Anton Wijs, Thomas Neele, Dragan Bošnački
      Pages 694-701
    40. Gaogao Yan, Li Jiao, Yangjia Li, Shuling Wang, Naijun Zhan
      Pages 702-720
    41. Zhengfeng Yang, Chao Huang, Xin Chen, Wang Lin, Zhiming Liu
      Pages 721-738
  4. Industry Track

    1. Front Matter
      Pages 739-739
    2. Roberto Cavada, Alessandro Cimatti, Luigi Crema, Mattia Roccabruna, Stefano Tonetta
      Pages 741-747
    3. Predrag Filipovikj, Nesredin Mahmud, Raluca Marinescu, Cristina Seceleanu, Oscar Ljungkrantz, Henrik Lönn
      Pages 748-756

About these proceedings

Introduction

This book constitutes the refereed proceedings of the 21st International Symposium on Formal Methods, FM 2016, held in Limassol, Cyprus, in November 2016. The 38 full papers and 11 short papers presented together with one abstract of an invited talk and one invited presentation were carefully reviewed and selected from 162 submissions. The  broad topics of interest for FM include: interdisciplinary formal methods; formal methods in practice; tools for formal methods; role of formal methods in software and systems engineering; theoretical foundations.

Keywords

dynamic analysis hybrid systems model checking software analysis specification and verification abstraction automated static analysis code generation combinatorial testing coq dynamical systems formal methods formal verification industrial application of formal methods logic model-based testing rule-based modeling simulation symbolic execution timed automata

Editors and affiliations

  • John Fitzgerald
    • 1
  • Constance Heitmeyer
    • 2
  • Stefania Gnesi
    • 3
  • Anna Philippou
    • 4
  1. 1.Newcastle UniversityNewcastle upon TyneUnited Kingdom
  2. 2.US Naval Research LaboratoryWashingtonUSA
  3. 3.ISTI-CNRPisaItaly
  4. 4.University of CyprusNicosiaCyprus

Bibliographic information

  • DOI https://doi.org/10.1007/978-3-319-48989-6
  • Copyright Information Springer International Publishing AG 2016
  • Publisher Name Springer, Cham
  • eBook Packages Computer Science
  • Print ISBN 978-3-319-48988-9
  • Online ISBN 978-3-319-48989-6
  • Series Print ISSN 0302-9743
  • Series Online ISSN 1611-3349
  • Buy this book on publisher's site