Advertisement

Biomimetic and Biohybrid Systems

5th International Conference, Living Machines 2016, Edinburgh, UK, July 19-22, 2016. Proceedings

  • Nathan F. Lepora
  • Anna Mura
  • Michael Mangan
  • Paul F.M.J. Verschure
  • Marc Desmulliez
  • Tony J. Prescott
Conference proceedings Living Machines 2016

Part of the Lecture Notes in Computer Science book series (LNCS, volume 9793)

Also part of the Lecture Notes in Artificial Intelligence book sub series (LNAI, volume 9793)

Table of contents

  1. Front Matter
    Pages I-XVI
  2. Full Papers

    1. Front Matter
      Pages 1-1
    2. Alessandro Ambrosano, Lorenzo Vannucci, Ugo Albanese, Murat Kirtay, Egidio Falotico, Pablo Martínez-Cañada et al.
      Pages 16-27
    3. Rina Bernabei, Jacqueline Power
      Pages 40-47
    4. Daniel Camilleri, Andreas Damianou, Harry Jackson, Neil Lawrence, Tony Prescott
      Pages 48-57
    5. Lorenzo Cominelli, Daniele Mazzei, Nicola Carbonaro, Roberto Garofalo, Abolfazl Zaraki, Alessandro Tognetti et al.
      Pages 58-70
    6. Akira Fukuhara, Dai Owaki, Takeshi Kano, Akio Ishiguro
      Pages 79-84
    7. Jiaqi V. Huang, Yilin Wang, Holger G. Krapp
      Pages 85-96
    8. Akhil Kandhari, Andrew D. Horchler, George S. Zucker, Kathryn A. Daltorio, Hillel J. Chiel, Roger D. Quinn
      Pages 97-106
    9. Hamideh Kerdegari, Yeongmi Kim, Tony J. Prescott
      Pages 107-118
    10. Murat Kirtay, Egidio Falotico, Alessandro Ambrosano, Ugo Albanese, Lorenzo Vannucci, Cecilia Laschi
      Pages 119-130
    11. Ruben Kruiper, Jessica Chen-Burger, Marc P. Y. Desmulliez
      Pages 131-143
    12. Wei Li, Nicholas S. Szczecinski, Alexander J. Hunt, Roger D. Quinn
      Pages 144-154
    13. Hanno Gerd Meyer, Olivier J. N. Bertrand, Jan Paskarbeit, Jens Peter Lindemann, Axel Schneider, Martin Egelhaaf
      Pages 167-178
    14. Ben Mitchinson, Tony J. Prescott
      Pages 179-191
    15. Mark J. Nandor, Sarah R. Chang, Rudi Kobetic, Ronald J. Triolo, Roger Quinn
      Pages 192-202
    16. Maximilian Ruck, Ivan Herreros, Giovanni Maffei, Martí Sánchez-Fibla, Paul Verschure
      Pages 214-226
    17. Grégoire Passault, Quentin Rouxel, Remi Fabre, Steve N’Guyen, Olivier Ly
      Pages 227-238
    18. Jan Paskarbeit, Marc Otto, Malte Schilling, Axel Schneider
      Pages 239-250
    19. Diogo Santos-Pata, Riccardo Zucca, Paul F. M. J. Verschure
      Pages 251-262
    20. Andrew Philippides, Nathan Steadman, Alex Dewar, Christopher Walker, Paul Graham
      Pages 263-274
    21. Morgan T. Pope, Mark R. Cutkosky
      Pages 288-296
    22. Dennis Reidsma, Vicky Charisi, Daniel Davison, Frances Wijnen, Jan van der Meij, Vanessa Evers et al.
      Pages 297-306
    23. Tim Sprang, Paul Breedveld, Dimitra Dodou
      Pages 307-318
    24. Nicholas S. Szczecinski, Andrew P. Getsy, Jacob W. Bosse, Joshua P. Martin, Roy E. Ritzmann, Roger D. Quinn
      Pages 329-340
    25. Lorenzo Vannucci, Egidio Falotico, Silvia Tolu, Paolo Dario, Henrik Hautop Lund, Cecilia Laschi
      Pages 341-352
    26. Vasiliki Vouloutsi, Maria Blancas, Riccardo Zucca, Pedro Omedas, Dennis Reidsma, Daniel Davison et al.
      Pages 353-364
    27. Victoria A. Webster, Katherine J. Chapin, Emma L. Hawley, Jill M. Patel, Ozan Akkus, Hillel J. Chiel et al.
      Pages 365-374
    28. Tianqi Wei, Adam Stokes, Barbara Webb
      Pages 375-386
  3. Short Papers

    1. Front Matter
      Pages 387-387
    2. Xerxes D. Arsiwalla, Ivan Herreros, Paul Verschure
      Pages 389-392
    3. Kirsty Aquilina, David A. W. Barton, Nathan F. Lepora
      Pages 393-399
    4. Maria Blancas, Riccardo Zucca, Vasiliki Vouloutsi, Paul F. M. J. Verschure
      Pages 400-408
    5. David Cameron, Emily Collins, Hugo Cheung, Adriel Chua, Jonathan M. Aitken, James Law
      Pages 409-412
    6. David Cameron, Samuel Fernando, Abigail Millings, Michael Szollosy, Emily Collins, Roger Moore et al.
      Pages 413-417
    7. Luke Cramphorn, Benjamin Ward-Cherrier, Nathan F. Lepora
      Pages 418-423
    8. Henry Eberle, Slawomir Nasuto, Yoshikatsu Hayashi
      Pages 424-428
    9. Andrew P. Getsy, Nicholas S. Szczecinski, Roger D. Quinn
      Pages 429-435
    10. Maria Elena Giannaccini, Stuart Whyle, Nathan F. Lepora
      Pages 436-440
    11. Masashi Goda, Sakiko Miyazawa, Susumu Itayama, Dai Owaki, Takeshi Kano, Akio Ishiguro
      Pages 441-448
    12. Takeshi Kano, Kotaro Yasui, Dai Owaki, Akio Ishiguro
      Pages 449-453
    13. Sock C. Low, Joeri B. G. van Wijngaarden, Paul F. M. J. Verschure
      Pages 459-466

About these proceedings

Introduction

This book constitutes the proceedings of the 5th International Conference on Biomimetic and Biohybrid Systems, Living Machines 2016, held in Edinburgh, UK, in July 2016. The 34 full and 27 short papers presented in this volume were carefully reviewed and selected from 63 submissions.
The theme of the conference encompasses biomimetic methods for manufacture, repair and recycling inspired by natural processes such as reproduction, digestion, morphogenesis and metamorphosis.

Keywords

active sensing brain based systems learning self-regulation soft robotics

Editors and affiliations

  • Nathan F. Lepora
    • 1
  • Anna Mura
    • 2
  • Michael Mangan
    • 3
  • Paul F.M.J. Verschure
    • 4
  • Marc Desmulliez
    • 5
  • Tony J. Prescott
    • 6
  1. 1.University of Bristol BristolUnited Kingdom
  2. 2.Universitat Pompeu Fabra BarcelonaSpain
  3. 3.University of Lincoln LondonUnited Kingdom
  4. 4.Universitat Pompeu Fabra BarcelonaSpain
  5. 5.Heriot-Watt University EdinburghUnited Kingdom
  6. 6.University of Sheffield SheffieldUnited Kingdom

Bibliographic information

  • DOI https://doi.org/10.1007/978-3-319-42417-0
  • Copyright Information Springer International Publishing Switzerland 2016
  • Publisher Name Springer, Cham
  • eBook Packages Computer Science
  • Print ISBN 978-3-319-42416-3
  • Online ISBN 978-3-319-42417-0
  • Series Print ISSN 0302-9743
  • Series Online ISSN 1611-3349
  • Buy this book on publisher's site