Advertisement

Euro-Par 2014: Parallel Processing Workshops

Euro-Par 2014 International Workshops, Porto, Portugal, August 25-26, 2014, Revised Selected Papers, Part II

  • Luís Lopes
  • Julius Žilinskas
  • Alexandru Costan
  • Roberto G. Cascella
  • Gabor Kecskemeti
  • Emmanuel Jeannot
  • Mario Cannataro
  • Laura Ricci
  • Siegfried Benkner
  • Salvador Petit
  • Vittorio Scarano
  • José Gracia
  • Sascha Hunold
  • Stephen L. Scott
  • Stefan Lankes
  • Christian Lengauer
  • Jesús Carretero
  • Jens Breitbart
  • Michael Alexander
Conference proceedings Euro-Par 2014

Part of the Lecture Notes in Computer Science book series (LNCS, volume 8806)

Table of contents

  1. Front Matter
  2. Second Workshop on Dependability and Interoperability in Heterogeneous Clouds (DIHC 2014)

    1. Fotis Gonidis, Iraklis Paraskakis, Anthony J. H. Simons
      Pages 1-12
    2. Tiago Oliveira, Ricardo Mendes, Alysson Bessani
      Pages 13-25
    3. Dana Petcu, Horacio González–Vélez, Bogdan Nicolae, Juan Miguel García–Gómez, Elies Fuster–Garcia, Craig Sheridan
      Pages 26-37
    4. Gabor Kecskemeti, Mark Gergely, Ádám Visegrádi, Zsolt Nemeth, Jozsef Kovacs, Péter Kacsuk
      Pages 38-49
    5. Roland Tornyai, Attila Kertesz
      Pages 50-61
  3. Second Workshop on Federative and Interoperable Cloud Infrastructures (FedICI 2014)

    1. Fernando Meireles, Benedita Malheiro
      Pages 73-84
    2. Steffen Limmer, Maik Srba, Dietmar Fey
      Pages 85-96
    3. Alfonso Panarello, Maria Fazio, Antonio Celesti, Antonio Puliafito, Massimo Villari
      Pages 97-108
    4. Sandor Acs, Nemeth Zsolt, Mark Gergely
      Pages 109-120
  4. 7th International Workshop on Multi-/Many-core Computing Systems (MuCoCoS 2014)

    1. Emmanuel Cieren, Laurent Colombet, Samuel Pitoiset, Raymond Namyst
      Pages 121-132
    2. Cedric Nugteren, Gert-Jan van den Braak, Henk Corporaal
      Pages 146-157
    3. Alcides Fonseca, João Rafael, Bruno Cabral
      Pages 170-181
    4. João Rafael, Ivo Correia, Alcides Fonseca, Bruno Cabral
      Pages 182-193
    5. David Aparicio, Pedro Paredes, Pedro Ribeiro
      Pages 194-205
    6. Tom van Dijk, Jaco C. van de Pol
      Pages 206-217
    7. Thomas Grass, Alejandro Rico, Marc Casas, Miquel Moreto, Alex Ramirez
      Pages 218-229
    8. Luís Taniça, Aleksandar Ilic, Pedro Tomás, Leonel Sousa
      Pages 230-241
    9. Balazs Gerofi, Masamichi Takagi, Yutaka Ishikawa
      Pages 242-253
  5. Third Workshop on On-chip Memory Hierarchies and Interconnects (OMHI 2014)

    1. Ricardo Fernández-Pascual, Alberto Ros, Manuel E. Acacio
      Pages 254-265
    2. William Tuohy, Cong Ma, Pushkar Nandkar, Nishant Borse, David J. Lilja
      Pages 279-290
  6. 7th Workshop on Productivity and Performance Tools for HPC Application Development (PROPER 2014)

    1. Robert Dietrich, Felix Schmitt, Alexander Grund, Dirk Schmidl
      Pages 291-301
    2. Simon Andreas Frimann Lund, Mads R. B. Kristensen, Brian Vinter, Dimitrios Katsaros
      Pages 302-313
  7. Second Workshop on Runtime and Operating Systems for the Many-Core Era (ROME 2014)

    1. Ashkan Tousimojarad, Wim Vanderbauwhede
      Pages 314-325
    2. Juan Carlos Saez, Adrian Pousa, Fernando Castro, Daniel Chaver, Manuel Prieto-Matías
      Pages 326-337
    3. Damien Genet, Abdou Guermouche, George Bosilca
      Pages 338-350
    4. Stefan Nürnberger, Gabor Drescher, Randolf Rotta, Jörg Nolte, Wolfgang Schröder-Preikschat
      Pages 351-362
  8. First Workshop on Techniques and Applications for Sustainable Ultrascale Computing Systems (TASUS 2014)

    1. Carla Guillen, Wolfram Hesse, Matthias Brehm
      Pages 363-374
    2. Silvina Caíno-Lores, Alberto García, Félix García-Carballeira, Jesús Carretero
      Pages 375-386
    3. Alejandro Acosta, Francisco Almeida
      Pages 387-399
    4. Khalid Hasanov, Jean-Noël Quintin, Alexey Lastovetsky
      Pages 412-424
  9. 7th Workshop on UnConventional High-Performance Computing (UCHPC 2014)

    1. Mahzabeen Islam, Marko Scrbak, Krishna M. Kavi, Mike Ignatowski, Nuwan Jayasena
      Pages 425-437
    2. Enrico Calore, Sebastiano Fabio Schifano, Raffaele Tripiccione
      Pages 438-449
    3. Jean-Charles Papin, Christophe Denoual, Laurent Colombet, Raymond Namyst
      Pages 462-473
    4. Florina M. Ciorba, Thomas Ilsche, Elke Franz, Stefan Pfennig, Christian Scheunert, Ulf Markwardt et al.
      Pages 474-485
  10. 9th Workshop on Virtualization in High-Performance Cloud Computing (VHPC 2014)

    1. Simon Pickartz, Ramy Gad, Stefan Lankes, Lars Nagel, Tim Süß, André Brinkmann et al.
      Pages 486-497
    2. Vincent Kherbache, Eric Madelaine, Fabien Hermenier
      Pages 498-507
    3. Yusuke Tanimura, Takahiro Hamanishi
      Pages 508-518
    4. Petter Svärd, Benoit Hudzia, Johan Tordsson, Erik Elmroth
      Pages 519-529
  11. Workshop on Software for Exascale Computing (SPPEXA 2014)

    1. Peter Bastian, Christian Engwer, Dominik Göddeke, Oleg Iliev, Olaf Ippisch, Mario Ohlberger et al.
      Pages 530-541
    2. Karl Fürlinger, Colin Glass, Jose Gracia, Andreas Knüpfer, Jie Tao, Denis Hünich et al.
      Pages 542-552
    3. Christian Lengauer, Sven Apel, Matthias Bolten, Armin Größlinger, Frank Hannig, Harald Köstler et al.
      Pages 553-564
    4. Dirk Pflüger, Hans-Joachim Bungartz, Michael Griebel, Frank Jenko, Tilman Dannert, Mario Heene et al.
      Pages 565-576
    5. Andreas Alvermann, Achim Basermann, Holger Fehske, Martin Galgon, Georg Hager, Moritz Kreutzer et al.
      Pages 577-588

Other volumes

  1. 20th International Conference, Porto, Portugal, August 25-29, 2014. Proceedings
  2. Euro-Par 2014 International Workshops, Porto, Portugal, August 25-26, 2014, Revised Selected Papers, Part I
  3. Euro-Par 2014: Parallel Processing Workshops
    Euro-Par 2014 International Workshops, Porto, Portugal, August 25-26, 2014, Revised Selected Papers, Part II

About these proceedings

Introduction

The two volumes LNCS 8805 and 8806 constitute the thoroughly refereed post-conference proceedings of 18 workshops held at the 20th International Conference on Parallel Computing, Euro-Par 2014, in Porto, Portugal, in August 2014. The 100 revised full papers presented were carefully reviewed and selected from 173 submissions. The volumes include papers from the following workshops: APCI&E (First Workshop on Applications of Parallel Computation in Industry and Engineering - BigDataCloud (Third Workshop on Big Data Management in Clouds) - DIHC (Second Workshop on Dependability and Interoperability in Heterogeneous Clouds) - FedICI (Second Workshop on Federative and Interoperable Cloud Infrastructures) - Hetero Par (12th International Workshop on Algorithms, Models and Tools for Parallel Computing on Heterogeneous Platforms) - HiBB (5th Workshop on High Performance Bioinformatics and Biomedicine) - LSDVE (Second Workshop on Large Scale Distributed Virtual Environments on Clouds and P2P) - MuCoCoS (7th International Workshop on Multi-/Many-core Computing Systems) - OMHI (Third Workshop on On-chip Memory Hierarchies and Interconnects) - PADAPS (Second Workshop on Parallel and Distributed Agent-Based Simulations) - PROPER (7th Workshop on Productivity and Performance) - Resilience (7th Workshop on Resiliency in High Performance Computing with Clusters, Clouds, and Grids) - REPPAR (First International Workshop on Reproducibility in Parallel Computing) - ROME (Second Workshop on Runtime and Operating Systems for the Many Core Era) - SPPEXA (Workshop on Software for Exascale Computing) - TASUS (First Workshop on Techniques and Applications for Sustainable Ultrascale Computing Systems) - UCHPC (7th Workshop on Un Conventional High Performance Computing) and VHPC (9th Workshop on Virtualization in High-Performance Cloud Computing.

Keywords

GPU P2P computing agent-based simulations approximated algorithms big data bioinformatics cloud computing cloud storage distributed computing grids high-performance computing interoperability multi-agent simulation multi-core object-oriented design parallel computing software technology stochastic dynamic programming vectorization workflow software

Editors and affiliations

  • Luís Lopes
    • 1
  • Julius Žilinskas
    • 2
  • Alexandru Costan
    • 3
  • Roberto G. Cascella
    • 4
  • Gabor Kecskemeti
    • 5
  • Emmanuel Jeannot
    • 6
  • Mario Cannataro
    • 7
  • Laura Ricci
    • 8
  • Siegfried Benkner
    • 9
  • Salvador Petit
    • 10
  • Vittorio Scarano
    • 11
  • José Gracia
    • 12
  • Sascha Hunold
    • 13
  • Stephen L. Scott
    • 14
  • Stefan Lankes
    • 15
  • Christian Lengauer
    • 16
  • Jesús Carretero
    • 17
  • Jens Breitbart
    • 18
  • Michael Alexander
    • 19
  1. 1.CRACS/INESC-TEC and FCUPUniversity of PortoPortoPortugal
  2. 2.Vilnius UniversityVilniusLithuania
  3. 3.Inria Rennes - Bretagne AtlantiqueRennesFrance
  4. 4.Inria, Campus Universitaire de BeaulieuRennesFrance
  5. 5.MTA SZTAKIBudapestHungary
  6. 6.Inria, LaBRIFrance
  7. 7.University Magna Graecia of CatanzaroCatanzaroItaly
  8. 8.University of PisaItaly
  9. 9.Faculty of Computer ScienceUniversity of ViennaWienAustria
  10. 10.Universitat Politècnica de ValènciaSpain
  11. 11.ISISLab - Dipartimento di InformaticaUniversità di SalernoItaly
  12. 12.High Performance Computing Center Stuttgart (HLRS)University of StuttgartStuttgartGermany
  13. 13.Vienna University of TechnologyViennaAustria
  14. 14.Tennessee Tech University and Oak Ridge National LaboratoryCookevilleUSA
  15. 15.RWTH Aachen UniversityAachenGermany
  16. 16.Department of Informatics and MathematicsUniversity of PassauGermany
  17. 17.Universidad Carlos III de MadridLeganésSpain
  18. 18.TU MünchenGarching bei MünchenGermany
  19. 19.TU ViennaViennaAustria

Bibliographic information

  • DOI https://doi.org/10.1007/978-3-319-14313-2
  • Copyright Information Springer International Publishing Switzerland 2014
  • Publisher Name Springer, Cham
  • eBook Packages Computer Science
  • Print ISBN 978-3-319-14312-5
  • Online ISBN 978-3-319-14313-2
  • Series Print ISSN 0302-9743
  • Series Online ISSN 1611-3349
  • Buy this book on publisher's site