Advertisement

Graph Drawing and Network Visualization

27th International Symposium, GD 2019, Prague, Czech Republic, September 17–20, 2019, Proceedings

  • Daniel Archambault
  • Csaba D. Tóth
Conference proceedings GD 2019

Part of the Lecture Notes in Computer Science book series (LNCS, volume 11904)

Also part of the Theoretical Computer Science and General Issues book sub series (LNTCS, volume 11904)

Table of contents

  1. Front Matter
    Pages i-xxiii
  2. Cartograms and Intersection Graphs

    1. Front Matter
      Pages 1-1
    2. Steven Chaplick, Philipp Kindermann, Andre Löffler, Florian Thiele, Alexander Wolff, Alexander Zaft et al.
      Pages 3-17
    3. William Evans, Paweł Rzążewski, Noushin Saeedi, Chan-Su Shin, Alexander Wolff
      Pages 18-32
    4. Arthur van Goethem, Bettina Speckmann, Kevin Verbeek
      Pages 33-45
    5. Soeren Nickel, Max Sondag, Wouter Meulemans, Markus Chimani, Stephen Kobourov, Jaakko Peltonen et al.
      Pages 46-60
  3. Geometric Graph Theory

    1. Front Matter
      Pages 61-61
    2. Steven Chaplick, Thomas C. van Dijk, Myroslav Kryven, Ji-won Park, Alexander Ravsky, Alexander Wolff
      Pages 63-77
    3. Markus Chimani, Philipp Kindermann, Fabrizio Montecchiani, Pavel Valtr
      Pages 78-86
    4. Oswin Aichholzer, Ruy Fabila-Monroy, Adrian Fuchs, Carlos Hidalgo-Toscano, Irene Parada, Birgit Vogtenhuber et al.
      Pages 87-100
    5. Oswin Aichholzer, Martin Balko, Michael Hoffmann, Jan Kynčl, Wolfgang Mulzer, Irene Parada et al.
      Pages 101-113
  4. Clustering

    1. Front Matter
      Pages 123-123
    2. Amyra Meidiana, Seok-Hee Hong, Peter Eades, Daniel Keim
      Pages 125-138
    3. Seok-Hee Hong, Peter Eades, Marnijati Torkel, Ziyang Wang, David Chae, Sungpack Hong et al.
      Pages 139-146
    4. Henry Förster, Robert Ganian, Fabian Klute, Martin Nöllenburg
      Pages 147-161
  5. Quality Metrics

    1. Front Matter
      Pages 163-163
    2. Manuel Borrazzo, Fabrizio Frati
      Pages 165-178
    3. Fati Chen, Laurent Piccinini, Pascal Poncelet, Arnaud Sallaberry
      Pages 179-192
    4. Oswin Aichholzer, Matias Korman, Yoshio Okamoto, Irene Parada, Daniel Perz, André van Renssen et al.
      Pages 193-199
  6. Arrangements

    1. Front Matter
      Pages 201-201
    2. Oksana Firman, Philipp Kindermann, Alexander Ravsky, Alexander Wolff, Johannes Zink
      Pages 203-215
    3. Steven Chaplick, Henry Förster, Myroslav Kryven, Alexander Wolff
      Pages 216-229
    4. Alan Arroyo, Martin Derka, Irene Parada
      Pages 230-243
    5. János Pach, István Tomon
      Pages 244-250
  7. A Low Number of Crossings

    1. Front Matter
      Pages 251-251
    2. Patrizio Angelini, Michael A. Bekos, Michael Kaufmann, Thomas Schneck
      Pages 253-267
    3. Patrizio Angelini, Henry Förster, Michael Hoffmann, Michael Kaufmann, Stephen Kobourov, Giuseppe Liotta et al.
      Pages 268-275
    4. Lorenzo Angori, Walter Didimo, Fabrizio Montecchiani, Daniele Pagliuca, Alessandra Tappini
      Pages 276-290
    5. Sabin Devkota, Reyan Ahmed, Felice De Luca, Katherine E. Isaacs, Stephen Kobourov
      Pages 291-304
  8. Best Paper in Track 1

    1. Front Matter
      Pages 305-305
    2. Petr Hliněný, Abhisekh Sankaran
      Pages 307-319
  9. Morphing and Planarity

    1. Front Matter
      Pages 321-321
    2. Matthias Hummel, Fabian Klute, Soeren Nickel, Martin Nöllenburg
      Pages 323-336
    3. Kazuo Misue, Katsuya Akasaka
      Pages 337-349
    4. Manfred Scheucher, Hendrik Schrezenmaier, Raphael Steiner
      Pages 350-362
  10. Parameterized Complexity

    1. Front Matter
      Pages 363-363
    2. Sujoy Bhore, Robert Ganian, Fabrizio Montecchiani, Martin Nöllenburg
      Pages 365-378
    3. Emilio Di Giacomo, Giuseppe Liotta, Fabrizio Montecchiani
      Pages 379-392
  11. Collinearities

    1. Front Matter
      Pages 393-393
    2. Stefan Felsner
      Pages 395-408
    3. Therese Biedl, Stefan Felsner, Henk Meijer, Alexander Wolff
      Pages 409-415
    4. Philipp Kindermann, Tamara Mchedlidze, Thomas Schneck, Antonios Symvonis
      Pages 416-429
    5. Yoshio Okamoto, Alexander Ravsky, Alexander Wolff
      Pages 430-443
  12. Topological Graph Theory

    1. Front Matter
      Pages 445-445
    2. Laura Merker, Torsten Ueckerdt
      Pages 447-459
    3. Philipp de Col, Fabian Klute, Martin Nöllenburg
      Pages 460-467
    4. Therese Biedl, Erin Wolf Chambers, David Eppstein, Arnaud De Mesmay, Tim Ophelders
      Pages 468-481
    5. Oswin Aichholzer, Linda Kleist, Boris Klemz, Felix Schröder, Birgit Vogtenhuber
      Pages 482-495
  13. Best Paper in Track 2

    1. Front Matter
      Pages 497-497

About these proceedings

Introduction

This book constitutes the refereed proceedings of the 27th International Symposium on Graph Drawing and Network Visualization, GD 2019, held in Prague, Czech Republic, in September 2019.

The 42 papers and 12 posters presented in this volume were carefully reviewed and selected from 113 submissions. They were organized into the following topical sections: Cartograms and Intersection Graphs, Geometric Graph Theory, Clustering, Quality Metrics, Arrangements, A Low Number of Crossings, Best Paper in Track 1, Morphing and Planarity, Parameterized Complexity, Collinearities, Topological Graph Theory, Best Paper in Track 2, Level Planarity, Graph Drawing Contest Report, and Poster Abstracts.

Keywords

algorithms artificial intelligence bipartite graphs clustering computational geometry graph drawing graph theory graphic methods integer programming networking systems planar graph problem solving visualization

Editors and affiliations

  1. 1.Swansea UniversitySwanseaUK
  2. 2.California State University, NorthridgeLos AngelesUSA

Bibliographic information

  • DOI https://doi.org/10.1007/978-3-030-35802-0
  • Copyright Information Springer Nature Switzerland AG 2019
  • Publisher Name Springer, Cham
  • eBook Packages Computer Science
  • Print ISBN 978-3-030-35801-3
  • Online ISBN 978-3-030-35802-0
  • Series Print ISSN 0302-9743
  • Series Online ISSN 1611-3349
  • Buy this book on publisher's site