Advertisement

Graph Drawing and Network Visualization

26th International Symposium, GD 2018, Barcelona, Spain, September 26-28, 2018, Proceedings

  • Therese Biedl
  • Andreas Kerren
Conference proceedings GD 2018

Part of the Lecture Notes in Computer Science book series (LNCS, volume 11282)

Also part of the Theoretical Computer Science and General Issues book sub series (LNTCS, volume 11282)

Table of contents

  1. Front Matter
    Pages I-XVIII
  2. Invited Talk

    1. Front Matter
      Pages 1-1
  3. Planarity Variants

    1. Front Matter
      Pages 21-21
    2. Pier Francesco Cortese, Maurizio Patrignani
      Pages 23-38
    3. Guido Brückner, Ignaz Rutter, Peter Stumpf
      Pages 39-52
    4. Thom Castermans, Mereke van Garderen, Wouter Meulemans, Martin Nöllenburg, Xiaoru Yuan
      Pages 53-66
    5. Patrizio Angelini, Peter Eades, Seok-Hee Hong, Karsten Klein, Stephen Kobourov, Giuseppe Liotta et al.
      Pages 67-74
  4. Upward Drawings

    1. Front Matter
      Pages 75-75
    2. Michael A. Bekos, Emilio Di Giacomo, Walter Didimo, Giuseppe Liotta, Fabrizio Montecchiani
      Pages 77-91
    3. Giordano Da Lozzo, Giuseppe Di Battista, Fabrizio Frati, Maurizio Patrignani, Vincenzo Roselli
      Pages 92-105
    4. Maya Olszewski, Jeff Meder, Emmanuel Kieffer, Raphaël Bleuse, Martin Rosalie, Grégoire Danoy et al.
      Pages 106-119
  5. RAC Drawings

    1. Front Matter
      Pages 121-121
    2. Patrizio Angelini, Michael A. Bekos, Henry Förster, Michael Kaufmann
      Pages 123-136
    3. Steven Chaplick, Fabian Lipp, Alexander Wolff, Johannes Zink
      Pages 137-151
    4. Philipp Kindermann, Fabrizio Montecchiani, Lena Schlipf, André Schulz
      Pages 152-166
  6. Best Paper Track 2

    1. Front Matter
      Pages 167-167
    2. Moritz Klammler, Tamara Mchedlidze, Alexey Pak
      Pages 169-184
  7. Orders

    1. Front Matter
      Pages 185-185
    2. Michael Jünger, Petra Mutzel, Christiane Spisla
      Pages 187-199
    3. Kolja Knauer, Piotr Micek, Torsten Ueckerdt
      Pages 200-212
    4. Jawaherul Md. Alam, Michael A. Bekos, Martin Gronemann, Michael Kaufmann, Sergey Pupyrev
      Pages 213-226
  8. Crossings

    1. Front Matter
      Pages 227-227
    2. Radoslav Fulek, Csaba D. Tóth
      Pages 229-241
    3. Michael Kaufmann, János Pach, Géza Tóth, Torsten Ueckerdt
      Pages 242-254
    4. Markus Chimani, Hanna Döring, Matthias Reitzner
      Pages 255-268
  9. Crossing Angles

    1. Front Matter
      Pages 269-269
    2. Michael A. Bekos, Henry Förster, Christian Geckeler, Lukas Holländer, Michael Kaufmann, Amadäus M. Spallek et al.
      Pages 271-285
    3. Almut Demel, Dominik Dürrschnabel, Tamara Mchedlidze, Marcel Radermacher, Lasse Wulf
      Pages 286-299
  10. Contact Representations

    1. Front Matter
      Pages 301-301
    2. Felice De Luca, Md Iqbal Hossain, Stephen Kobourov, Anna Lubiw, Debajyoti Mondal
      Pages 303-316
    3. Zakir Deniz, Esther Galby, Andrea Munaro, Bernard Ries
      Pages 317-330
  11. Specialized Graphs and Trees

    1. Front Matter
      Pages 331-331
    2. Linda Kleist
      Pages 333-346
    3. Anargyros Oikonomou, Antonios Symvonis
      Pages 347-353
    4. Torsten Mütze, Manfred Scheucher
      Pages 354-360
    5. Hugo A. Akitaya, Maarten Löffler, Irene Parada
      Pages 361-367
  12. Best Paper Track 1

    1. Front Matter
      Pages 369-369
    2. Elena Arseneva, Prosenjit Bose, Pilar Cano, Anthony D’Angelo, Vida Dujmović, Fabrizio Frati et al.
      Pages 371-384
  13. Partially Fixed Drawings

    1. Front Matter
      Pages 385-385
    2. Anna Lubiw, Tillmann Miltzow, Debajyoti Mondal
      Pages 387-401
    3. Marcel Radermacher, Ignaz Rutter
      Pages 402-415
    4. Tamara Mchedlidze, Jérôme Urhausen
      Pages 416-429
  14. Experiments

    1. Front Matter
      Pages 431-431
    2. Felice De Luca, Stephen Kobourov, Helen Purchase
      Pages 433-446
    3. Chien-Chun Ni, Yu-Yao Lin, Jie Gao, Xianfeng Gu
      Pages 447-462
    4. Hang Chen, Utkarsh Soni, Yafeng Lu, Ross Maciejewski, Stephen Kobourov
      Pages 463-477
  15. Orthogonal Drawings

    1. Front Matter
      Pages 479-479
    2. Walter Didimo, Giuseppe Liotta, Maurizio Patrignani
      Pages 481-494
    3. Patrizio Angelini, Michael A. Bekos, Walter Didimo, Luca Grilli, Philipp Kindermann, Tamara Mchedlidze et al.
      Pages 495-508

About these proceedings

Introduction

This book constitutes the refereed proceedings of the 26th International Symposium on Graph Drawing and Network Visualization, GD 2018, held in Barcelona, Spain, in September 2018.

The 41 full papers presented in this volume were carefully reviewed and selected from 85 submissions. They were organized in topical sections named: planarity variants; upward drawings; RAC drawings; orders; crossings; crossing angles; contact representations; specialized graphs and trees; partially fixed drawings, experiments; orthogonal drawings; realizability; and miscellaneous. The book also contains one invited talk in full paper length and the Graph Drawing contest report.

Keywords

algorithms artificial intelligence computational geometry directed graphs geometric graph theory graph algorithms graph drawing graph theory graphic methods graphs and surfaces image processing planar graph polynomial approximation visualization

Editors and affiliations

  1. 1.University of WaterlooWaterlooCanada
  2. 2.Linnaeus UniversityVäxjöSweden

Bibliographic information

  • DOI https://doi.org/10.1007/978-3-030-04414-5
  • Copyright Information Springer Nature Switzerland AG 2018
  • Publisher Name Springer, Cham
  • eBook Packages Computer Science
  • Print ISBN 978-3-030-04413-8
  • Online ISBN 978-3-030-04414-5
  • Series Print ISSN 0302-9743
  • Series Online ISSN 1611-3349
  • Buy this book on publisher's site