Advertisement

Algorithms and Data Structures

9th International Workshop, WADS 2005, Waterloo, Canada, August 15-17, 2005. Proceedings

  • Frank Dehne
  • Alejandro López-Ortiz
  • Jörg-Rüdiger Sack

Part of the Lecture Notes in Computer Science book series (LNCS, volume 3608)

Table of contents

  1. Front Matter
  2. Session 1

    1. Allan Borodin
      Pages 1-1
  3. Session 2A

    1. Alejandro Almeida Ruiz, Fabrizio Luccio, Antonio Mesa Enriquez, Linda Pagli
      Pages 2-13
    2. Zhentao Li, Bruce A. Reed
      Pages 14-23
  4. Session 2B

    1. Refael Hassin, Danny Segev
      Pages 24-35
    2. Jiong Guo, Rolf Niedermeier, Sebastian Wernicke
      Pages 36-48
    3. Christian W. Mortensen, Seth Pettie
      Pages 49-60
    4. Amitabh Chaudhary, Michael T. Goodrich
      Pages 73-85
  5. Session 3B

    1. David Eppstein, Michael T. Goodrich, Daniel S. Hirschberg
      Pages 86-98
    2. Naomi Nishimura, Prabhakar Ragde, Dimitrios M. Thilikos
      Pages 99-109
  6. Session 4A

    1. Kazuo Iwama, Andrzej Lingas, Masaki Okita
      Pages 122-133
    2. L. Castelli Aleardi, Olivier Devillers, Gilles Schaeffer
      Pages 134-145
    3. Jan Vahrenhold
      Pages 146-157
  7. Session 4B

    1. Jiong Guo, Jens Gramm, Falk Hüffner, Rolf Niedermeier, Sebastian Wernicke
      Pages 158-168
    2. Michael A. Bender, David P. Bunde, Erik D. Demaine, Sándor P. Fekete, Vitus J. Leung, Henk Meijer et al.
      Pages 169-181
    3. Karim Douïeb, Stefan Langerman
      Pages 182-194
  8. Session 6A

    1. Paz Carmi, Matthew J. Katz, Joseph S. B. Mitchell
      Pages 195-204
    2. Erik D. Demaine, Martin L. Demaine, Jeffrey F. Lindy, Diane L. Souvaine
      Pages 205-217
  9. Session 6B

  10. Session 7A

    1. Adrian Dumitrescu, Annette Ebbers-Baumann, Ansgar Grüne, Rolf Klein, Günter Rote
      Pages 244-255
    2. Giora Alexandron, Haim Kaplan, Micha Sharir
      Pages 269-281
  11. Session 7B

    1. Giorgio Ausiello, Vincenzo Bonifaci, Luigi Laura
      Pages 306-317
  12. Session 8A

    1. Ovidiu Daescu, Joseph S. B. Mitchell, Simeon Ntafos, James D. Palmer, Chee K. Yap
      Pages 325-337
    2. Jian-Jia Chen, Tei-Wei Kuo, Hsueh-I Lu
      Pages 338-349
  13. Session 8B

    1. Markus Bläser, L. Shankar Ram, Maxim Sviridenko
      Pages 350-359
    2. Piotr Berman, Surajit K. Das
      Pages 360-371
  14. Session 9A

  15. Session 9B

    1. Ilya Baran, Erik D. Demaine, Mihai Pǎtraşcu
      Pages 409-421
    2. Jason D. Hartline, Vladlen Koltun
      Pages 422-431
    3. Minkyoung Cho, David M. Mount
      Pages 432-443
  16. Back Matter

About these proceedings

Keywords

Computer Triangulation algorithmics algorithms approximation calculus combinatorial optimization complexity computational discrete mathematics computational geometry computational graph theory graph algorithms network algorithms optimization routing

Editors and affiliations

  • Frank Dehne
    • 1
  • Alejandro López-Ortiz
    • 2
  • Jörg-Rüdiger Sack
    • 3
  1. 1.Carleton UniversityOttawaCanada
  2. 2.Cheriton School of Computer ScienceUniversity of WaterlooWaterlooCanada
  3. 3.School of Computer ScienceCarleton UniversityOttawaCanada

Bibliographic information

  • DOI https://doi.org/10.1007/11534273
  • Copyright Information Springer-Verlag Berlin Heidelberg 2005
  • Publisher Name Springer, Berlin, Heidelberg
  • eBook Packages Computer Science
  • Print ISBN 978-3-540-28101-6
  • Online ISBN 978-3-540-31711-1
  • Series Print ISSN 0302-9743
  • Series Online ISSN 1611-3349
  • Buy this book on publisher's site