Skip to main content

Table 1 Laboratory test values during inpatient admission (ALT, alanine transaminase; PT, prothrombin time; INR, international normalized ratio; WBC, white blood cell count; Hb, hemoglobin)

From: Anti-tuberculosis drug-induced acute liver failure requiring transplantation in the second trimester of pregnancy: a case report

Laboratory Admission day Pre-op day 1 Day of LT Post-op day 3 Post-op day 9
Date 08/01 08/09 08/10 08/12 08/18
Bilirubin in µmol/L (0–21) 172.3 283.2 235 200.2 66.1
Albumin in g/L (40–55) 33.7 37.7 39.4 37.8 36.2
ALT in U/L (7–40) 412 27 802 421 69
PT in s (10-13.5) 44.6 27.7 21.1 15.5 11.4
INR (0.85–1.15) 4.29 1.88 1.87 1.33 0.94
WBC*10e9/L (4–10) 9.3 20.3 17.7 15.9 10.2
Hb in g/L (113–151) 90 83 60 63 63
Serum creatinine in µmol/L (41–73) 26 30 33 29 32
Serum ammonia in µmol/L (10–47) 71 81 91 20 /