Territorial activity was studied using satellite tracking of four brown bears (Ursus arctos) in Kamchatka in 2005–2006 and three brown bears on Sakhalin in 2011–2012. The size of annual home ranges was 6.09–27.58 km2 for females and 153.12 km2 for males. The size of the nuclear zone of the annual home ranges did not exceed 1.68 km2. Seasonal home ranges were largest in August-September and smallest in May. The home ranges of two females in Kamchatka were significantly overlapped, the lesser degree of overlap was noted for two females on Sakhalin. The nature of the use of the study area by bears, essentially depends on the seasonal distribution of food, in particular salmon.
This is a preview of subscription content, access via your institution.
Buy single article
Instant access to the full article PDF.
Tax calculation will be finalised during checkout.
Atlas Sakhalinskoi oblasti (Atlas of Sakhalin Oblast), Komsomol’skii, G.V. and Siryk, I.M., Eds., Moscow: Glav. Uprav. Geodez. Kartogr., 1967.
Baddeley, A. and Turner, R., Spatstat: an R package for analyzing spatial point patterns, J. Stat. Software, 2005, vol. 12, pp. 1–42.
Barnes, V.G., The influence of salmon availability on movements and range of brown bears on Southwest Kodiak Island, The Eighth Int. Conf. on Bear Research and Management “Bears—Their Biology and Management,” Victoria: Int. Assoc. Bear Res. Manage., 1990, vol. 8, pp. 305–313.
Ben’kovskii, L.M., The ecological data on Sakhalin beer, in Ekologiya, morfologiya, okhrana i ispol’zovanie medvedei (Ecology, Morphology, Protection, and Use of Beers), Moscow: Nauka, 1972, pp. 10–12.
Berns, V.D., Atwell, G.C., and Boone, D.L., Brown bear movements and habitat use at Karluk Lake, Kodiak Island, Proc. 5th Eastern Black Bear Workshop, March 17–20, 1980, Wrightsville Beach: Int. Assoc. Bear Res. Manage., 1980, vol. 4, pp. 293–296.
Bobyr’, G.Ya., Role of brown beer in herbaceous plant utilization in North Caucasus, in Medvedi v SSSR (Beers in Soviet Union), Novosibirsk: Nauka, 1991, pp. 95–111.
Calenge, C., The package “adehabitat” for the R software: a tool for the analysis of space and habitat use by animals, Ecol. Model., 2006, vol. 197, pp. 516–519.
Clevenger, A.P., Purroy, F.J., and Pelton, M.R., Movement and activity patterns of a European brown bear in the Cantabrian Mountains, Spain, The Eighth Int. Conf. on Bear Research and Management “Bears—Their Biology and Management,” Victoria: Int. Assoc. Bear Res. Manage., 1990, vol. 8, pp. 205–211.
Collins, G.H., Kovach, S.D., and Hinkes, M.T., Home range and movements of female brown bears in southwestern Alaska, Ursus, 2005, vol. 16, no. 2, pp. 181–189. Core area tutorial code and data. http://www.stat.colostate.edu/~hooten/other/corearea_tutorial_code.txt. Accessed January 16, 2017.
Craighead, F.C., Grizzly bear ranges and movement as determined by radio tracking, Proc. 3rd Eastern Black Bear Workshop “Bears—Their Biology and Management,” April 27–28, 1976, Hershey, PA, 1976, vol. 3, pp. 97–109.
Danilov, P.I., Tumanov, I.L., and Rusakov, O.S., Brown beer at the northwest of European Russia, in Medvedi: buryi medved’, belyi medved’, gimalaiskii medved’ (Bears: Brown, Polar, and Himalayan Bears), Moscow: Nauka, 1993, pp. 21–37.
Egbert, A.L. and Stokes, W.A., The social behavior of brown bears on an Alaskan salmon stream, Proc. 3rd Eastern Black Bear Workshop “Bears—Their Biology and Management,” April 27–28, 1976, Hershey, PA, 1976, vol. 3, pp. 41–56.
Fieberg, J., Home Range Overlap Indices Implemented Using Kernel Density Estimators with Plug-In Smoothing Parameters and Program R, Minneapolis: Univ. Minnesota Dig. Conserv., 2014. doi 10.13020/D6G59W
Fieberg, J. and Kochanny, C.O., Quantifying home-range overlap: the importance of the utilization distribution, J. Wildl. Manage., 2005, vol. 69, no. 4, pp. 1346–1359.
Gitzen, R.A. and Millspaugh, J.J., Comparison of leastsquares cross-validation bandwidth options for kernel home-range estimation, Wildl. Soc. Bull., 2003, vol. 31, pp. 823–831.
Gitzen, R.A., Millspaugh, J.J., and Kernohan, B.J., Bandwidth selection for fixed-kernel analysis of animal utilization distributions, J. Wildl. Manage., 2006, vol. 70, pp. 1334–1344.
Gordienko, V.N. and Gordienko, T.A., Buryi medved’ Kamchatki: ktrtkoe prakticheskoe posobie po ekologii i predotvrashcheniyu konfliktov (Brown Beer of Kamchatka: Brief Practical Manual on Ecology and Conflict Prevention), Petropavlovsk-Kamchatskii: Kamchatpress, 2005.
Jonkel, J.J., A Manual for Handling Bears for Managers and Researchers Bozeman: Interagency Grizzly Bear Study Team, 1993.
Kernohan, B.J., Gitzen, R.A., and Millspaugh, J.J., Analysis of animal space use and movements, in Radio Tracking and Animal Populations, San Diego: Academic, 2001, pp. 125–166.
Klitin, A.K., The notes about brown beer of Sakhalin and Kuril Islands, Vestn. Sakh. Mez., 1998, no. 5, pp. 271–280.
Mano, T., Home range and habitat use of brown bears in the southwestern Oshima Peninsula, Hokkaido, The Ninth Int. Conf. “Bear Research and Management,” Missoula: Int. Assoc. Bear Res. Manage., 1994, vol. 9, pp. 319–325.
Martin, A.D. and Quinn, K.M., Applied Bayesian inference in R using MCMCpack, R News, 2006, vol. 6, pp. 2–7.
McLellan, B., Akamina–Kishinena Grizzly Project, Victoria: British Columbia Fish and Wildlife, 1981.
McLoughlin, P.D., Case, R.L., Gau, R.J., Ferguson, S.H., and Messier, F., Annual and seasonal movement patterns of barren-ground grizzly bears in Central Northwest Territories, Ursus, 1999, vol. 11, pp. 79–86.
Mordosov, I.I., Brown beer (Ursus arctos L.) in Yakutia, in Medvedi: buryi medved’, belyi medved’, gimalaiskii medved’ (Bears: Brown, Polar, and Himalayan Bears), Moscow: Nauka, 1993, pp. 301–318.
Nagy, J.A.S. and Haroldson, M.A., Comparisons of some home range and population parameters among four grizzly bear populations in Canada, The Eighth Int. Conf. on Bear Research and Management “Bears—Their Biology and Management,” Victoria: Int. Assoc. Bear Res. Manage., 1990, vol. 8, pp. 227–235.
Paczkowski, J., Seryodkin, I.V., and Zhakov, V.V., Value of the Valley of Geysers for the brown bear population in Kamchatka, Materialy VI nauchnoi konferentsii “Sokhranenie bioraznoobraziya Kamchatki i prilegayushchikh morei” (Proc. VI Sci. Conf. “Conservation of Biological Diversity of Kamchatka and Adjacent Seas”), Petropavlovsk-Kamchatskii: Kamchatpress, 2005, pp. 216–219.
Pearson, A.M., The northern interior grizzly bear (Ursus arctos L.), Can. Wildl. Serv. Rep. Ser., 1975, no. 34.
Powell, R.A., Animal home ranges and territories and home range estimators, in Research Techniques in Animal Ecology: Controversies and Consequences, Irvington: Columbia University Press, 2000, pp. 65–110.
Powell, R.A., Zimmerman, J.W., and Seaman, D.E., Ecology and Behavior of North American Black Bears: Home Ranges, Habitat, and Social Organization, London: Chapman and Hall, 1997.
R Development Core Team, R: A Language and Environment for Statistical Computing, Vienna: R Found. Stat. Comput., 2008. ISBN 3-900051-07-0. http://www.R-project.org.
Revenko, I.A., Brown beer of Kamchatka, in Medvedi: buryi medved’, belyi medved’, gimalaiskii medved’ (Bears: Brown, Polar, and Himalayan Bears), Moscow: Nauka, 1993, pp. 380–403.
Robert, K., Garant, D., and Pelletier, F., Keep in touch: does spatial overlap correlate with contact rate fre quency? J. Wildl. Manage., 2012, vol. 76, pp. 1670–1675.
Rowlingson, B.S. and Diggle, P.J., SPLANCS: spatial point pattern analysis code in S-Plus, Comput. Geosci., 1993, vol. 19, pp. 627–655.
Sato, Y., Kobayashi, Y., Urata, T., and Takatsuki, S., Home range and habitat use of female brown bear (Ursus arctos) in Urahoro, eastern Hokkaido, Japan, Mamm. Study, 2008, vol. 33, pp. 99–109.
Schoen, J.W., Lentfer, J.W., and Beier, L., Differential distribution of brown bears on Admiralty Island, Southeast Alaska: a preliminary assessment, The Sixth Int. Conf. on Bear Research and Management “Bears—Their Biology and Management,” Grand Canyon: Int. Assoc. Bear Res. Manage., 1986, vol. 6, pp. 1–5.
Servheen, C., Grizzly bear food habits, movements, and habitat selection in the Mission Mountains, Montana, J. Wildl. Manage., 1983, vol. 47, no. 4, pp. 1026–1035.
Seryodkin, I.V., The use of radiotelemetry and satellite tracking to study the use of wild animals in the Russian Far East, in Arealy, migratsii i drugie peremeshcheniya dikikh zhivotnykh (Ranges, Migrations, and Other Movements of Wild Animals), Vladivostok: Reya, 2014, pp. 292–299.
Seryodkin, I.V. and Paczkowski, J., Catching, immobilization, and labeling of a brown bear in Kamchatka, Materialy VII nauchnoi konferentsii “Sokhranenie bioraznoobraziya Kamchatki i prilegayushchikh morei” (Proc. VII Sci. Conf. “Conservation of Biological Diversity of Kamchatka and Adjacent Seas”), Petropavlovsk-Kamchatskii: Kamchatpress, 2006, pp. 203–206.
Seryodkin, I.V. and Paczkowski, J., The study program of brown bear in Kamchatka with the preservation purpose, Izv. Samar. Nauch. Tsentra, Ross. Akad. Nauk, 2009, vol. 11, no. 1 (2), pp. 158–161.
Seryodkin, I.V., Kostyria, A.V., Goodrich, D.M., Schleyer, B.O., Miquelle, D.G., Kerley, L.L., Quigley, K.S., and Quigley, H.B., Capture and immobilization of Himalayan and brown bears for the radio labeling, Zool. Zh., 2005, vol. 84, no. 12, pp. 1508–1515.
Seryodkin, I.V., Kostyria, A.V., and Gudrich, D.M., The role of some ecological aspects of the brown bear for its conservation and use by the example of the Sikhote-Alin, in Medvedi Rossii i prilegayushchikh stran: sostoyanie populyatsii, sistema chelovek-medvedi, ekspluotatsiya, okhrana, vosproizvdostvo (Bears of Russia and Adjacent Countries: Population Status, System Man–Bears, Use, Protection, and Reproduction), Krasnogorsk: Delovoi Mir, 2006, pp. 111–115.
Seryodkin, I.V., Lisitsyn, D.V., and Borisov, M.Yu., Study of brown bear in Sakhalin, Izv. Samar. Nauch. Tsentra, Ross. Akad. Nauk, 2012, vol. 14, no. 1 (8), pp. 1925–1928.
Seryodkin, I.V., Kostyria, A.V., Goodrich, J.M., and Miquelle, D.G., Daily activity patterns of brown bear (Ursus arctos) of the Sikhote-Alin Mountain Range (Primorskiy krai, Russia), Russ. J. Ecol., 2013, vol. 44, no. 1, pp. 50–55.
Seryodkin, I.V., Kostyria, A.V., and Gudrich, D.M., Daily and seasonal movements of a brown bear in the Sikhote-Alin, Vestn. Tversk. Gos. Univ., Ser. Biol. Ekol., 2014a, no. 4, pp. 233–240.
Seryodkin, I.V., Zaitsev, V.A., and Petrunenko, Y.K., Pulsar satellite radio beacon application experience in the telemetry of brown bear (Ursus arctos L.), Achiev. Life Sci., 2014b, vol. 8, no. 1, pp. 43–46.
St-Louis, V., Fortin, M., and Desrochers, A., Spatial association between forest heterogeneity and breeding territory boundaries of two forest songbirds, Landscape Ecol., 2004, vol. 19, pp. 591–601.
The state of hunting resources in the Russian Federation in 2008–2010: information and analytical materials, in Okhotnich’I zhivotnye Rossii (biologiya, okhrana, resursovedenie, ratsional’ne ispol’zovanie) (Hunting Animals of Russia: Biology, Protection, Resources, and Rational Use), Morgunov, N.A., et al., Eds., Moscow: Tsentrokhotkontrol’, 2011, no. 9.
Tolmachev, A.I., Geobotanicheskoe raionirovanie ostrova Sakhalin (Geobotanical Zoning of the Sakhalin Island), Moscow: Akad. Nauk SSSR, 1955.
Valensov, A.S., Voropanov, V.Yu., Gordienko, V.N., and Lebed’ko, A.V., Monitoring and control of the brown bear population in Kamchatka, Mezhdunarodnaya nauchnoprakticheskaya konferentsiy “Sovremennye problemy prirodopol’zovaniya, okhotovedeniya i zverovodstva” (Int. Sci.-Pract. Conf. “Modern Problems of Nature Management, Hunting, and Gaming”), Kirov: Vseross. Nauchno-Issled. Inst. Okhotn. Khoz. Everovod., 2002, pp. 168–170.
van Winkle, W., Comparison of several probabilistic home range models, J. Wildl. Manage., 1975, vol. 39, pp. 118–123.
Venables, W.N. and Ripley, B.D., Modern Applied Statistics with S, New York: Springer-Verlag, 2002.
Wilson, R.R., Hooten, M.B., Strobel, B.N., and Shivik, J.A., Accounting for individuals, uncertainty, and multi-scale clustering in core area estimation, J. Wildl. Manage., 2010, vol. 74, pp. 1343–1352.
Worton, B.J., Kernel methods for estimating the utilization distribution in home-range studies, Ecology, 1989, vol. 70, no. 1, pp. 164–168.
Yamanaka, M., Okada, H., Masuda, Y., Tsuruga, H., and Kaji, K., Study on habitat environment and habitat use of brown bears in Shiretoko Peninsula, in Landscape Ecological Studies on Basin Management Concerning about Conservation of High Nature Level Ecosystems, Sapporo: Hokkaido For. Res. Inst., 1995, pp. 122–130.
Zhiryakov, V.A. and Grachev, Yu.A., The brown bear of Central Asia and Kazakhstan, in Medvedi: buryi medved’, belyi medved’, gimalaiskii medved’ (Bears: Brown, Polar, and Himalayan Bears), Moscow: Nauka, 1993, pp. 170–206.
Original Russian Text © I.V. Seryodkin, J. Paczkowski, M.Y. Borisov, Y.K. Petrunenko, 2017, published in Sibirskii Ekologicheskii Zhurnal, 2017, No. 6, pp. 680–695.
The article was translated by the authors.
About this article
Cite this article
Seryodkin, I.V., Paczkowski, J., Borisov, M.Y. et al. Home ranges of brown bears on the Kamchatka peninsula and Sakhalin Island. Contemp. Probl. Ecol. 10, 599–611 (2017). https://doi.org/10.1134/S1995425517060129
- brown bear
- home range
- intraspecific relations
- Ursus arctos