The northern elephant seal does not inhabit the waters of Russia. Encounters with this animal are rare and in most cases occur at rookeries of eared seals. The records of elephant seals from Russian waters in recent decades may be evidence of an increase in their population and expansion of the species range. This report provides summarized data on the records of northern elephant seals from waters of the Russian Far East.
This is a preview of subscription content, access via your institution.
Buy single article
Instant access to the full article PDF.
Tax calculation will be finalised during checkout.
Zagrebelniy, S.V., Fomin, V.V, and Vertyankin, V.V., New pinniped species for Commander Islands, in Sbornik nauchnykh trudov chetvertoi mezhdunarodnoi konferentsii “Morskie mlekopitayushchie Golarktiki” (Collect. Sci. Pap. 4th Int. Conf. “Marine Mammals of the Holarctic”), St. Petersburg: Sov. Morsk. Mlekopitayushchim, 2006, pp. 201–204.
Mamaev, E.G. and Chelnokov, F.G., A registration of northern elephant seal (Mirounga angustirostris) at the Commander Islands, in Sbornik nauchnykh trudov tret’yei mezhdunarodnoi konferentsii “Morskiye mlekopitayushchiye Golarktiki” (Collect. Sci. Pap. 3rd Int. Conf. “Marine Mammals of the Holarctic”), Moscow: KMK, 2004, pp. 356–359.
DeLong, R.L. and Stewart, B.S., Diving patterns of northern elephant seal bulls, Mar. Mammal Sci., 1991, vol. 7, pp. 369–384.
DeLong, R.L., Stewart, B.S., and Hill, R.D., Documenting migrations of northern elephant seals using day length, Mar. Mammal Sci., 1992, vol. 8, pp. 155–159.
Hückstädt, L., Mirounga angustirostris, The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, 2015, art. ID e.T13581A45227116. https://doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2015-2.RLTS.T13581A45227116.en
Jefferson, T.A., Webber, M.A., and Pitman, R., Marine Mammals of the World: A Comprehensive Guide to Their Identification, Cambridge, Mass.: Academic, 2007.
Le Boeuf, B.J., Costa, D.P., Huntley, A.C., and Feldkamp, S.D., Continuous, deep diving in female northern elephant seals, Mirounga angustirostris, Can. J. Zool., 1988, vol. 66, pp. 446–458.
Lowry, M.S., Condit, R., Hatfield, B., et al., Abundance, distribution, and population growth of the northern elephant seal (Mirounga angustirostris) in the United States from 1991 to 2010, Aquat. Mammals, 2014, vol. 40, pp. 20–31.
Reeves, R.R., Stewart, B.S., and Leatherwood, S., The Sierra Club Handbook of Seals and Sirenians, San Francisco: Sierra Club Books, 1992.
Stewart, B.S. and DeLong, R.L., Sexual differences in migrations and foraging behavior of northern elephant seals, Am. Zool., 1990, vol. 30, p. 44A.
Stewart, B.S. and DeLong, R.L., Double migrations of the northern elephant seal, Mirounga angustirostris, J. Mammal., 1995, vol. 76, pp. 196–205.
Stewart, B.S., Yochem, P.K., Huber, H.R., et al., History and present status of the northern elephant seal population, in Elephant Seals: Population Ecology, Behavior, and Physiology, Berkeley, Calif.: Univ. of California Press, 1994, pp. 29–48.
This study was carried out within the framework of the program for marine mammal research in the seas of the Russian Far East, scheduled according to the research program of the Kamchatka Branch, Pacific Geographical Institute, Far East Branch, Russian Academy of Sciences.
Conflict of interests. The authors declare that they have no conflict of interest.
Statement on the welfare of animals. All applicable international, national, and/or institutional guidelines for the care and use of animals were followed.
Translated by E. Shvetsov
About this article
Cite this article
Fomin, S.V., Burkanov, V.N. Records of Northern Elephant Seals, Mirounga angustirostris Gill, 1866 (Mammalia: Phocidae), from the Kuril Islands. Russ J Mar Biol 45, 330–332 (2019). https://doi.org/10.1134/S1063074019040060
- northern elephant seal
- Kuril Islands
- Pacific Ocean
- species range