Data on walrus (Odobenus rosmarus) sightings during four scheduled cruises of the research expedition vessel Mikhail Somov in the Barents, Kara, and Laptev seas (August–November, 2010; September–October, 2011; November–December 2011; and July–October, 2012) and during an expedition on the Polyaris motor ship in August–September, 2012, are presented. The data collected support and expand the existing knowledge on the distribution and abundance of the Atlantic and Laptev walrus subspecies.
This is a preview of subscription content, access via your institution.
Buy single article
Instant access to the full article PDF.
Tax calculation will be finalised during checkout.
Andriyanov, V.V., The structure of walrus (Odobenus rosmarus) aggregations on ice in the southeastern Barents Sea, in Morskie mlekopitayushchie Golarktiki. Sb. nauch. trudov (Holarctic Marine Mammals: Collected Studies), Moscow, 2004, pp. 27–28.
Belikov, S.E., Marine mammals in the Russian Arctic: Changes in population size and environment under the effect of anthropogenic ad natural factors, in Nazemnye i morskie ekosistemy (Terrestrial and Marine Ecosystems), Moscow: OOO Paulsen, 2011.
Belikov, S.E., Boltunov, A.N., and Gorbunov, Yu.A., Seasonal distribution and migrations of cetaceans in the Russian Arctic according to long-term data from ice reconnaissance and Severny Polyus drifting stations, in Morskie mlekopitayushchie (rezul’taty issledovanii, provedennykh v 1995–1998 gg.). Sb. statei (Marine Mammals: Collected Studies, 1995–1998), Moscow, 2002, pp. 21–51.
Boltunov, A.N., Belikov, S.E., Gorbunov, Yu.A., Menis, D.T., and Semenova, V.S., Atlanticheskii morzh yugo-vostochnoi chasti Barentseva morya i sopredel’nykh raionov: obzor sovremennogo sostoyaniya (The Atlantic Walrus in the Southeastern Barents Sea and Bordering Regions: A Review of Current Status), Moscow: WWF Rossii, Sovet po Morskim Mlekopitayushchim, 2010.
Born, E.W., Gjertz, I., and Reeves, R.R., Population Assessment of Atlantic Walrus (Odobenus rosmarus rosmarus), Norsk Polarinstittut Meddelelser 138, 1995.
Ezhov, A.V., Characteristics of the Kara Sea theriofauna in the autumn-spring period according to the results of onboard observations, in Materialy 23-i konf. molodykh uchenykh, posvyashchennoi 70-letiyu MBS (Proc. 23rd Young Scientists Conf. Dedicated to the 70th Anniversary of the Murmansk Biological Station), Apatity, 2005, pp. 21–23.
Freitas, C., Kovacs, K.M., Ims, R.A., Fedak, M.A., and Lydersen, C., Deep into the ice: over-wintering and habitat selection in male Atlantic walruses, Mar. Ecol. Progr. Series, 2009, vol. 375, pp. 247–261.
Gavrilo, M.V., On the distribution of Atlatic walruses in the northern Kara-Barents sea region, in Morskie mlekopitayushchie Golarktiki: Sb. nauch. trudov po materialam shestoi mezhdunarodnoi konferentsii (Holarctic Marine Mammals: Collected Papers Based on Materials of the 6th Int. Sci. Conf.), Kaliningrad, 2010, pp. 11–15.
Geptner, V.G., Chapskii, K.K., Arsen’ev, V.A., and Sokolov, V.E., Mlekopitayushchie Sovetskogo Soyuza (Mammals of the Soviet Union), vol. 2, part 3: Lastonogie i zubatye kity (Pinnipeds and Tooted Whales), Moscow: Nauka, 1976.
Goryaev, Yu.I. and Vorontsov, A.V., Observations on the bearded and ringed seals and Atlantic walrus in the Kara and Barents seas in the 2000 winter-spring period, Morskie mlekopitayushchie Golarktiki. Mater. mezhdun. konfer. Arkhangelsk, 21–23 sentyabrya 2000 g. (Holarctic Marine Mammals: Proc. Int. Conf., Arkhangelsk, September 21–23, 2000), Arkhangelsk, 2000, pp. 95–98.
Goryaev, Yu.I., Ezhov, A.V., and Vorontsov, A.V., Onboard observations on the Atlantic walrus (Odobenus rosmarus rosmarus) in the northeastern Barents Sea, in Morskie mlekopitayushchie Golarktiki. Sb. nauch. trudov (Holarctic Marine Mammals: Collected Studies), St. Petersburg, 2006, pp. 145–146.
Gukov, A.Yu., Observations and the state of knowledge of the white whale in the Laptev Sea, in Materialy mezhdunar. konf. “Prirodnoe nasledie Rossii: izuchenie, monitoring, okhrana” (Proc. Int. Conf. “Russian Natural Heritage: Study, Monitoring, Conservation”), Tolyatti: Inst. Ekol. Volzhsk. Basseina, Ross. Akad. Nauk, 2009, pp. 68–69.
Haug, T. and Nillsen, K.T., Observations of walrus (Odobenus rosmarus rosmarus) in the south-eastern Barents and Pechora seas in February 1993, Polar Res., 1995, vol. 14, no. 1, pp. 83–86.
Lukin, L.R., On the timing and areas of whelping of the Atlantic walrus, Ekologiya, 1978, no. 5, pp. 100–101.
Lukin, L.R. and Ognetov, G.N., Morskie mlekopitayushchie Rossiiskoi Arktiki: ekologo-faunisticheskii analiz (Marine Mammals in the Russian Arctic: An Ecofaunistic Analysis), Yekaterinburg: Ural. Otd. Ross. Akad. Nauk, 2009.
Lydersen, C., Aars, J., and Kovacs, K., Estimating the number of walruses in Svalbard from aerial surveys and behavioural data from satellite telemetry, Arctic, 2008, vol. 61, no. 2, pp. 119–128.
Lydersen, C., Chernook, V., Glazov, D., Trukhanova, I., and Kovacs, K., Aerial survey of Atlantic walruses (Odobenus rosmarus rosmarus) in the Pechora Sea, August 2011, Polar Biol., 2012, no. 35, pp. 1555–1562.
Nikiforov, V.V. and Boltunov, A.N., The Atlantic walrus (Obodenus rosmarus rosmarus) in the regions of Vaigach Island according to the results of questioning local residents in the villega of Varnek, in Morskie mlekopitayushchie Golarktiki: Sb. nauch. trudov po materialam shestoi mezhdunarodnoi konferentsii (Holarctic Marine Mammals: Collected Papers Based on Materials of the 6th Int. Sci. Conf.), Kaliningrad, 2010, pp. 11–15.
Semenova, V.S., Knizhnikov, A.Yu., Boltunov, A.N., and Evtushenko, N.V., Studies on the Atlantic walrus population i the Barents Sea using satellite technologies, Zemlya iz Kosmosa, 2011, no. 10, pp. 89–90.
Soloviev, B.A., Platonov, N.G., Glazov, D.M., Shpak, O.V., and Rozhnov, V.V., Distribution of beluga whales (Delphinapterus leucas) in the Russian Arctic seas according to the results of expedition aboard RV Mikhail Somov, September–November 2010, Zool. Zh., 2011, vol. 90, no. 11, pp. 1398–1402.
Solovieva, D., Living water in the frozen Arctic: The Great Siberian Polynya, in Arctic Flora and Fauna: Status and Conservation, Helsinki, Finland: Edita, 2001, pp. 192–193.
Timoshenko, Yu.K., Mammals of Franz Josef Land, in Zemlya Frantsa-Iosifa. Sb. statei (Franz Josef Land: Collected Works), Arkhangel’sk, 2004, pp. 112–117.
Tomilin, A.G., Zveri SSSR i prilezhashchikh stran (Mammals of the Soviet Union and Neighboring Countries), vol. 9: Kitoobraznye (Cetaceans), Moscow: Akad. Nauk SSSR, 1957.
Tsalkin, V.I., Materials on the biology of walrus on Franz Josef Land, Byull. Mosk. O-va Ispyt. Prir., Otd. Biol., 1937, vol. 46, no. 1, pp. 43–51.
Vinogradov, M.P., Arctic marine mammals, Tr. Arkt. Nauchno-Issled. Inst., vol. 202, Leningrad, 1949.
Vorontsov, A.V., Goryaev, Yu.I., and Ezhov, A.V., Results of observations on marine mammals along the Northern Sea Route, in Biologiya i okeanografiya Severnogo morskogo puti: Barentsevo i Karskoe morya (Biology and Oceanography of the Northern Sea Route: The Barents and Kara Seas), Moscow: Nauka, 2007.
Original Russian Text © D.M. Glazov, O.V. Shpak, D.M. Kuznetsova, B.A. Solovyev, D.A. Udovik, N.G. Platonov, I.N. Mordvintsev, D.I. Ivanov, V.V. Rozhnov, 2013, published in Zoologicheskii Zhurnal, 2013, vol. 92, No. 7, pp. 841–848.
About this article
Cite this article
Glazov, D.M., Shpak, O.V., Kuznetsova, D.M. et al. Observations of the walrus (Odobenus rosmarus) in the Barents, Kara, and Laptev seas in 2010–2012. Biol Bull Russ Acad Sci 40, 783–789 (2013). https://doi.org/10.1134/S1062359013090057
- Barents Sea
- Kara Sea
- Laptev Sea
- ship surveys
- aerial surveys