We studied the population size and distribution of diurnal primates in the lower Tana River forests, Kenya. They are the only remaining habitats for 2 threatened primates: the Tana River red colobus (Procolobus rufomitratus) and the Tana River crested mangabey (Cercocebus galeritus galeritus). We conducted censuses in 73 forest patches from January through March 2001. We estimate population size of the red colobus to be 788 individuals in 82 groups and that of the crested mangabeys to be 2,070 individuals in 59 groups. The data suggest that over a 7-year period (1994-2001), there was an 18% increase in the crested mangabey population and a 5% decline in red colobus numbers. Further, the red colobus range has expanded both north and south, whereas that of crested mangabeys has only expanded south. Fifty-six percent of crested mangabeys and 46% of red colobus groups were inside the Tana River Primate National Reserve (TRPNR). Other primates encountered included 170 groups of Sykes' monkeys (Cercopithecus mitis), 70 groups of yellow baboons (Papio cynocephalus) and 4 groups of grivets [Chlorocebus (Cercopithecus) aethiops]. Mean group densities of the 2 endangered primates and of baboons were higher inside than outside the TRPNR, reinforcing the importance of TRPNR for their conservation. An intervention program is required to stem further decline in the red colobus population and to protect small isolated groups in forest patches outside TRPNR.
This is a preview of subscription content, access via your institution.
Buy single article
Instant access to the full article PDF.
Price excludes VAT (USA)
Tax calculation will be finalised during checkout.
Similar content being viewed by others
Andrews, P., Groves, C. P., and Horne, J. F. M. (1975). Ecology of the lower Tana River flood plain (Kenya). J. East Afr. Nat. Hist. Soc. Nat. Mus. 151: 1-31.
Brokelman, W. Y., and Ali. (1987). Methods of surveying and sampling forest primate populations. In Marsh, C. W., and Mittermier, R. A. (eds.), Primate Conservation in Tropical Rain Forests, Alan R. Liss Publishing, New York, pp. 23-26.
Butynski, T. M., Mbora, D. M., Kirathe, J. N., and Wiesczowski, J. (2000). Group Sizes and Composition of the Tana River Red Colobus and Tana River Crested Mangabey, Report for KWS, NMK and GEF.
Butynski, T. M., and Mwangi, G. (1994). Conservation Status and Distribution of the Tana River Red Colobus and Crested Mangabey, Report for Zoo Atlanta, KWS, NMK, IPR and EAWS.
Butynski, T. M., and Mwangi, G. (1995). Census of Kenya's endangered red colobus and crested mangabey. Afr. Primates 1: 8-10.
Decker, B. S. (1994). Effects of habitat disturbance on the behavioural ecology and demographics of the Tana River red colobus (Colobus badius ruformitratus). Int. J. Primatol. 26: 47-52.
Decker, B. S., and Kinnaird, M. F. (1992). Tana River red colobus and crested mangabey: Results of recent censuses. Am. J. Primatol. 26: 47-52.
Groves, C. P. (2001). Primates Taxonomy, Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DS0.
Groves, C. P., Andrews, P., and Horne, J. F. M. (1974). The Tana colobus and mangabey. Oryx 12: 1-26.
Homewood, K. M. (1976). The Ecology and Behaviour of the Tana Mangabey, Phd Thesis, University Collage, London, UK.
Hughes, F. M. (1984). The Tana River Floodplain Forests, Kenya. Ecology and Impact of Development, Phd Thesis, University of Cambridge, Cambridge.
Hughes, F. M. (1990). The influence of flooding regimes on distribution and composition in the Tana River floodplain, Kenya. J. Appl. Ecol. 27: 475-491.
IUCN (2000). The 2000 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, Compiled by C. Hilton-Taylor IUCN, Gland, Switzerland.
Kahumbu, P., and Davies, G. (1993). Tana River National Reserve: Primate census, March 1993. East Afr. Nat. Hist. Soc. Bull. 23: 35-44.
Kinnaird, M. F., and O'Brien, T. (1991). Viable populations for an endangered forest primate, the Tana River crested mangabey (Cercocebus galeritus galeritus). Cons. Biol. 5: 203-213.
Lee, P. C., Thornback, J., and Bennet, E. (1988). Threatened Primates of Africa. The Red Data Book, IUCN, Cambridge, UK.
Marsh, C. W. (1976). A Management Plan for the Tana River Game Reserve, Report to the Kenya Department of Wildlife Conservation and Management, Nairobi.
Marsh, C. W. (1978a). Problems of primate conservation in a patchy environment along the lower Tana River, Kenya. In Chivers, D. J., and Lane-Petters, W. (eds.), Recent Advances in Primatology, Vol. 2. Conservation, Academic Press, London, pp. 85-86.
Marsh, C. W. (1978b). Ecology and Social Organisation of the Tana River Red Colobus, Colobus BR0 Ruformitratus, Phd Thesis, University of Bristol, Bristol, England.
Marsh, C. W. (1986). A resurvey of the Tana River primate and their habitat. Primate Conserv. 7: 72-81.
Medley, K. E. (1993). Primate conservation along the Tana River, Kenya: An examination of the forest habitat. Cons. Biol. 7: 109-121.
Muoria, P. K., Karere, G. M., Moinde, N. N., and Suleman, M. A. (2003). Primate census and habitat evaluation in the Tana delta region, Kenya. Afr. J. Ecol. 41: 157-163
Ochiago, W. O. (1991). The Demography of the Tana River Red Colobus, Colobus badius ruformitratus. MSc, Thesis, University of Nairobi, Nairobi, Kenya.
Seal, U. S., Lacy, R. C., Medley, K., and Foose, T. J. (1991). Tana River Primate Reserve, Conservation Assessment Workshop, Workshop Report, Publication of the Captive Breeding Specialist Group (CBSG/SSG/IUCN).
Struhsaker, T. T. (1981). Census methods for estimating densities. In Techniques for the Study of Primate Population Ecology, National Academy Press, Washington, DC.
Suleman, M. A., Wahungu, G. M., Muoria, P. K., Karere, G. M., Oguge, N. O., and Moinde, N. N. (2001). Tana River Primate Census and Habitat Evaluation, Report to Kenya Wildlife Service.
Wahungu, G. M. (1998). Diet and habitat overlap in two sympatric primate species, the Tana crested mangabey Cercocebus galeritus and yellow baboon Papio cynocephalus. Afr. J. Ecol. 36: 159-173.
Whitesides, G. H., Oates, J. F., Green, S. M., and Kluberdanz, R. P. (1988). Estimating primate densities from transects in a West African forest: A Comparison of Techniques. J. Anim. Ecol. 57: 345-367.
Zar, J. H. (1996). Biostatistical analyses. 3rd edn, Prentice-Hall, London.
About this article
Cite this article
Karere, G.M., Oguge, N.O., Kirathe, J. et al. Population Sizes and Distribution of Primates in the Lower Tana River Forests, Kenya. International Journal of Primatology 25, 351–365 (2004). https://doi.org/10.1023/B:IJOP.0000019156.41782.53