Sexual behavior by infecundable females, and by same-sex and adult-immature dyads, occurs in wild and captive bonobos (Pan paniscus). Proposed functions of these behaviors, in social primates generally, include practice, paternity confusion, exchange, and communication as well as appeasement. We used this framework to interpret and to compare observations of sexual behavior in a captive bonobo group and a wild white-faced capuchin (Cebus capucinus) group. In both species, (a) sexual behavior was no more frequent in cycling females than in pregnant or lactating females and (b) same-sex and adult-immature dyads engaged in as much mounting or genitogenital contact as adult heterosexual dyads did. The species differed in that (a) bonobos engaged in sexual behavior 65 times as frequently as capuchins, (b) only bonobos engaged in sexual contact other than ventrodorsal mounting during focal observation, and (c) bonobo sexual contact was concentrated most heavily in socially tense situations in adult female–female dyads, whereas capuchin sexual contact was concentrated most heavily in socially tense situations in adult male–male dyads. These data and published literature indicate that (a) practice sex occurs in both species, (b) paternity confusion may be a current function of C. capucinus nonconceptive sex, (c) exchange sex remains undemonstrated in capuchins, and (d) communication sex is more important to members of the transferring sex—female bonobos and male capuchins—than to members of the philopatric sex.
This is a preview of subscription content, access via your institution.
Buy single article
Instant access to the full article PDF.
Price includes VAT (USA)
Tax calculation will be finalised during checkout.
Anderson, C. (1986). Female age: Male preference and reproductive success in primates. Int. J. Primatol. 7: 305–326.
Axelrod, R., and Hamilton, W. D. (1981). The evolution of cooperation. Science 211: 1390–1396.
Baker, M. (1996). Fur rubbing: Use of medicinal plants by capuchin monkeys (Cebus capucinus). Am. J. Primatol. 38: 263–270.
Birkhead, T. R., Atkin, L., and Mø11er, A. P. (1987). Copulation behaviour of birds. Behaviour 101: 101–138.
Boyd, R. (1987). Is the repeated prisoner's dilemma a good model of reciprocal altruism? Ethol Sociobiol. 9: 211–222.
de Waal, F. B. M. (1987). Tension regulation and nonreproductive functions of sex in captive bonobos (Pan paniscus). Natl. Geogr. Res. 3: 318–335.
de Waal, F. B. M. (1988). Peacemaking Among Primates, Harper and Row, New York.
de Waal, F. B. M. (1990). Sociosexual behavior used for tension regulation in all age and sex combinations among bonobos. In Feierman, J. R. (ed.), Pedophilia: Biosocial Dimensions, Springer-Verlag, New York, pp. 378–393.
de Waal, F. B. M. (1996). Good Natured, Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA.
de Waal, F. B. M., Luttrell, L. M., and Canfield, M. E. (1993). Preliminary data on voluntary food sharing in brown capuchin monkeys. Am. J. Primatol. 29: 73–78.
Fedigan, L. M. (1993). Sex differences and intersexual relations in adult white-faced capuchins (Cebus capucinus). Int. J. Primatol. 14: 853–877.
Fedigan, L. M., and Rose, L. M. (1995). Interbirth interval variation in three sympatric species of neotropical monkey. Am. J. Primatol. 37: 9–24.
Fedigan, L. M., Rose, L. M., and Morera Avila, R. (1997). See how they grow: Tracking capuchin monkey populations in a regenerating Costa Rican dry forest. In Norconk, M., Rosenberger, A., and Garber, P. (eds.), Adaptive Radiations of Neotropical Primates, Plenum Press, New York, pp. 289–308.
Frankie, G. W., Vinston, S. B., Newstrom, L. E., and Barthell, J. F. (1988). Nest site and habitat preferences of Centris bees in the Costa Rican dry forest. Biotropica 20: 301–310.
Furuichi, T. (1987). Sexual swelling, receptivity, and grouping of wild pygmy chimpanzee females at Wamba, Zaïre. Primates 28: 309–319.
Furuichi, T. (1992). The prolonged estrus of females and factors influencing mating in a wild group of bonobos (Pan paniscus) in Wamba, Zaïre. In Itoigawa, N., Sugiyama, Y., Sackett, G. P., and Thompson, R. K. R. (eds.), Topics in Primatology, Vol. 2, University of Tokyo Press, Tokyo, pp. 179–190.
Goodall, J. (1986). The Chimpanzees of Gombe: Patterns of Behavior, Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA.
Hayes, K. C., Fay, G., Roach, A., and Stare, F. J. (1972). Breeding New World monkeys in a laboratory environment. In Beveridge, W. I. B. (ed.), Breeding Primates, Karger, Basel, pp. 122–129.
Hrdy, S. B. (1974). Male-male competition and infanticide among the langurs (Presbytis entellus) of Abu, Rajasthan. Folia Primatol. 22: 19–58.
Hrdy, S. B. (1981). The Woman that Never Evolved, Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA.
Hrdy, S. B. (1988). The primate origins of human sexuality. In Bellig, R., and Stevens, G. (eds.), The Evolution of Sex, Harper and Row, San Francisco, pp. 101–136.
Idani, G. (1991). Social relationships between immigrant and resident bonobo (Pan paniscus) females at Wamba. Folia Primatol. 57: 83–95.
Janson, C. H. (1984). Female mate choice and mating system of the brown capuchin monkey Cebus apella (Primates: Cebidae). Z. Tierpsychol. 65: 177–200.
Janson, C. H. (1986). The mating system as a determinant of social evolution in capuchin monkeys (Cebus). In Else, J. G., and Lee, P. C. (eds.). Primate Ecology and Conservation, Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, pp. 169–179.
Janson, C. H. (1994). Comparison of mating system across two populations of brown capuchin monkeys. Am. J. Primatol. 33: 217.
Kano, T. (1980). Social behavior of wild pygmy chimpanzees Pan paniscus of Wamba: A preliminary report. J. Hum. Evol. 9: 243–260.
Kano, T. (1989). The sexual behavior of pygmy chimpanzees. In Heltne, P. G., and Marquardt, L. A. (eds.), Understanding Chimpanzees, Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, pp. 176–183.
Kano, T. (1992). The Last Ape: Pygmy Chimpanzee Behavior and Ecology, Stanford University Press, Stanford, CA.
Kuroda, S. (1980). Social behavior of the pygmy chimpanzee. Primates 21: 181–197.
Kuroda, S. (1984). Interactions over food among pygmy chimpanzees. In Susman, R. L. (ed.), The Pygmy Chimpanzee: Evolutionary Biology and Behavior, Plenum Press, New York, pp. 301–324.
Linn, G. S., Mase, D., LaFrançois, D., O'Keeffe, R. T., and Lifshitz, K. (1995). Social and menstrual cycle phase influences on the behavior of group-housed Cebus apella. Am. J. Primatol. 35: 41–57.
Mitchell, B. (1989). Resources, Group Behavior, and Infant Development in White-Faced Capuchin Monkeys, Cebus capucinus, Ph.D. thesis, University of California, Berkeley.
Mori, A. (1984). An ethological study of pygmy chimpanzees in Wamba, Zaïre: A comparison with chimpanzees. Primates 25: 255–278.
Nagle, C. A., and Denari, J. H. (1983). The cebus monkey (Cebus apella). In Hearn, J. (ed.), Reproduction in New World Primates: New Models in Medical Science, MTP Press, Lancaster, UK, pp. 39–67.
Nishida, T. (1990). A quarter century of research in the Mahale Mountains: an overview. In Nishida, T. (ed.), The Chimpanzees of the Mahale Mountains: Sexual and Life History Strategies, University of Tokyo Press, Tokyo, pp. 3–35.
Oppenheimer, J. G. (1968). Behavior and Ecology of the White-Faced Monkey, Cebus capucinus, on Barro Colorado Island, C.Z., Ph.D. dissertation, University of Illinois, Urbana.
Oppenheimer, J. G. (1973). Social and communicatory behavior in the Cebus monkey. In Carpenter, C. R. (ed.), Behavioral Regulators of Behavior in Primates, Associated University Presses, Cranbury, NJ, pp. 251–271.
Parish, A. R. (1994). Sex and food control in the “uncommon chimpanzee”: How bonobo females overcome a phylogenetic legacy of male dominance. Ethol. Sociobiol. 15: 157–179.
Parish, A. R. (1996). Female relationships in bonobos (Pan paniscus): Evidence for bonding, cooperation, and female dominance in a male-philopatric species. Hum. Nature 7: 61–96.
Parish, A. R., and Shideler, S. E. (1997). Assessment of reproductive status in female bonobos (Pan paniscus) through measurement of fecal ovarian steroids and genital swellings (submitted for publication).
Perry, S. (1995). Social Relationships in Wild White-Faced Capuchin Monkeys, Cebus capucinus, Ph.D. thesis, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor.
Perry, S. (1996), Female-female social relationships in wild white-faced capuchin monkeys, Cebus capucinus. Am. J. Primatol 40: 167–182.
Perry, S. (1997a). Male-female relationships in wild white-faced capuchins, Cebus capucinus. Behaviour 134: 477–510.
Perry, S. (1997b). Male-male social relationships in wild white-faced capuchins, Cebus capucinus (submitted for publication).
Perry, S. (1997c). A case report of a male rank reversal in a group of wild white-faced capuchins. Primates (in press).
Perry, S., and Manson, J. H. (1995). A comparison of the mating behavior of adolescent and adult female rhesus macaques (Macaca mulatta). Primates 36: 27–39.
Perry, S., and Rose, L. M. (1994). Begging and transfer of coati meat by white-faced capuchin monkeys, Cebus capucinus. Primates 35: 409–415.
Phillips, K. A., Bernstein, I. S., Dettmer, E. L., Devermann, H., and Powers, M. (1994). Sexual behavior in brown capuchins (Cebus apella). Int. J. Primatol. 15: 907–917.
Robinson, J. G. (1981). Spatial structure in foraging groups of wedge-capped capuchin monkeys Cebus nigrivittatus. Anim. Behav. 29: 1036–1056.
Robinson, J. G., and Janson, C. H. (1987). Capuchins, squirrel monkeys, and atelines: Socioecological convergence with Old World primates. In Smuts, B. B., Cheney, D. L., Seyfarth, R. M., Wrangham, R. W., and Struhsaker, T. T. (eds.), Primate Societies, University of Chicago Press, Chicago, pp. 69–82.
Rose, L. M. (1994). Benefits and costs of resident males to females in white-faced capuchins, Cebus capucinus. Am. J. Primatol. 32: 235–248.
Silk, J. B. (1994). Social relationships of male bonnet macaques: male bonding in a matrilineal society. Behaviour 130: 271–291.
Small, M. F. (1993). Female Choices: Sexual Behavior of Female Primates, Cornell University Press, Ithaca, NY.
Smuts, B. B., and Watanabe, J. (1990). Social relationships and ritualized greetings in adult male baboons (Papio cynocephalus anubis). Int. J. Primatol. 11: 147–172.
Thompson-Handler, N., Malenky, R. K., and Badrian, N. (1984). Sexual behavior of Pan paniscus under natural conditions in the Lomako Forest, Equateur, Zaïre. In Susman, R. L. (ed.), The Pygmy Chimpanzee: Evolutionary Biology and Behavior, Plenum Press, New York, pp. 347–368.
Tutin, C. E. G., and McGrew, W. C. (1973). Chimpanzee copulatory behavior. Folia Primatol. 19: 237–256.
Valderrama, X., Srikosamatara, S., and Robinson, J. G. (1990). Infanticide in wedge-capped capuchin monkeys, Cebus olivaceus. Folia Primatol. 54: 171–176.
Visalberghi, E., and Welker, C. (1986). Sexual behavior in Cebus apella. Antrop. Contemp. 9: 164–165.
Welker, C., Höhmann, H., and Schäfer-Witt, C. (1990). Significance of kin relations and individual preferences in the social behaviour of Cebus apella. Folia Primatol. 54: 166–170.
White, F. J. (1992). Pygmy chimpanzee social organization: Variation with party size and between study sites. Am. J. Primatol. 26: 203–214.
White, F. J., and Lanjouw, A. (1992). Feeding competition in pygmy chimpanzees: Variation in social cohesion. In Nishida, T., McGrew, W. C., Marler, P., Pickford, M., and de Waal, F. B. M. (eds.), Topics in Primatology, Vol. 1, Tokyo, Tokyo University Press, pp. 67–79.
Wrangham, R. W. (1993). The evolution of sexuality in chimpanzees and bonobos. Hum. Nature 4: 47–79.
About this article
Cite this article
Manson, J.H., Perry, S. & Parish, A.R. Nonconceptive Sexual Behavior in Bonobos and Capuchins. International Journal of Primatology 18, 767–786 (1997). https://doi.org/10.1023/A:1026395829818
- Pan paniscus
- Cebus capucinus
- sexual behavior