We report on a new population of gorillas discovered in November 2002 in the Ebo Forest, Littoral Province, Cameroon. We observed A group of ≥q7 gorillas directly for 83 min, and they were in auditory range for 155 min. Further evidence of gorilla presence included 8 nest groups totaling 38 nests, distinctive feeding signs accompanied by footprints, and a gorilla cranium collected from the nearby village of Iboti. This newly discovered gorilla population is geographically intermediate between the 2 extant populations of western gorillas: Gorilla gorilla gorilla, the most populous gorilla subspecies living in Gabon, Equatorial Guinea, Congo-Brazzaville, Central African Republic and Cameroon to the south of the Sanaga River, and G. g. diehli or the Cross River gorilla, a small population of ca. 250 individuals on the Cameroon-Nigeria border. It is not possible to assign the new gorilla population to either subspecies on the basis of measurements of the single male cranium. Genetic analyses of freshly shed hairs, collected from gorilla nests, may help to resolve the taxonomic status of the Ebo gorillas.
This is a preview of subscription content, access via your institution.
Buy single article
Instant access to the full article PDF.
Price excludes VAT (USA)
Tax calculation will be finalised during checkout.
Similar content being viewed by others
Bützler, W. (1979). Présence et repartition des gorilles, Gorilla gorilla gorilla (Savage & Wyman, 1847), au Cameroun. Sauget. Kund. Mittel. 28: 69-79.
Dowsett-Lemaire, F., and Dowsett, R. J. (2002). First survey of the birds and mammals of the Yabassi area, south-western Cameroon. Unpublished report, WWF Cameroon.
Fotso, R., Eno Nku, M., and Groves, J. (2002). Distribution and conservation status of gorilla populations in the forests around Belabo, Eastern province, Cameroon. Unpublished report to WCS Cameroon Biodiversity Programme and Cameroon Oil Transportation Company.
Garner, K. J., and Ryder, O. A. (1996). Mitochondrial DNA diversity in gorillas. Mol. Phylogenet. Evol. 6: 39-48.
Groves, C. (1970). Population systematics of the gorilla. J. Zool. (Lond.) 16: 287-300.
Groves, C. P. (2003). A history of gorilla taxonomy. In Taylor, A. B., and Goldsmith, M. L. (Eds.), Gorilla Biology: A Multidisciplinary Approach, Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, pp. 15-34.
Oates, J. F., McFarland, K. L., Groves, J. L., Bergl, R. A., Linder, J. M., and Disotell, T. R. (2003). The Cross River gorilla: Natural history and status of a neglected and critically endangered subspecies. In Taylor, A. B., and Goldsmith, M. L. (Eds.), Gorilla Biology: A Multidisciplinary Approach, Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, pp. 472-497.
Remis, M. J. (1993). Nesting behavior of lowland gorillas in the Dzanga-Sangha Reserve, Central African Republic: Implications for population estimates and understandings of group dynamics. Tropics 2: 245-255.
Sarmiento, E. E., and Oates, J. F. (2000). The Cross River gorillas: A distinct subspecies, Gorilla gorilla diehli Matschie 1904. Am. Mus. Novitates 3304: 1-55.
Schaller, G. B. (1963). The Mountain Gorilla: Ecology and Behavior, University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
Tutin, C. E. G., and Fernandez, M. (1984). Nationwide census of gorilla (Gorilla g. gorilla) and chimpanzee (Pan t. troglodytes) populations in Gabon. Am. J. Primatol. 6: 313-336.
Tutin, C. E. G., Parnell, R. J., White, L. J. T., and Fernandez, M. (1995). Nest building by lowland gorillas in the Lopé Reserve, Gabon: Environmental influences and implications for censusing. Int. J. Primatol. 16: 53-76.
Wild, C., Morgan, B. J., and Dixson, A. F. (in preperation). Preliminary survey of the distribution and status of the drill (Mandrillus leucophaeus) in Cameroon.
About this article
Cite this article
Morgan, B.J., Wild, C. & Ekobo, A. Newly Discovered Gorilla Population in the Ebo Forest, Littoral Province, Cameroon. International Journal of Primatology 24, 1129–1137 (2003). https://doi.org/10.1023/A:1026288531361