The role of Japanese macaques (Macaca fuscata) as endozoochorous seed dispersers on Kinkazan Island, northern Japan
We studied the characteristics of seeds within faeces, an important aspect of endozoochorous seed dispersal, in Japanese macaques Macaca fuscata inhabiting Kinkazan Island, northern Japan. We intermittently collected faecal samples from 1999 to 2009 (N = 1294) and examined the rate of seed occurrence, species/life-form composition, number of seeds, and their intact rate. Seeds were found within faecal samples during every month, but their characteristics changed monthly: the rate of seed occurrence and the number of plant species within faecal samples were greater in summer and fall, and the intact rate and number of intact seeds observed within single faecal samples were also higher during these seasons than spring and winter. These results suggest that Japanese macaques on Kinkazan act as seed dispersers in summer and fall and that they disperse intact seeds into wider areas within the forest through defecation. During the study period, we observed seeds from a total of 35 plant species from 22 families in our samples. In addition to those of woody plants, we also observed seeds from as many as 12 herbaceous plants, for which sympatric sika deer (Cervus nippon) have historically been considered the sole seed dispersal agents. The intact rate of seeds was significantly negatively correlated with the seeds’ mean cubic diameter, and this relationship was strengthened for non-fleshy fruits. We also conducted regional comparisons of the characteristics of defecated seeds in order to address whether regional variations in the diet of the macaques affect their efficacy as seed dispersers, both in terms of quantity and quality. Macaques living in the natural habitats of Kinkazan and Yakushima dispersed more seeds of tall tree species than do macaques inhabiting the human-altered areas of in Shimokita and Kashima. The number of plant species represented within single faecal samples also varied geographically, being greater in Yakushima. This pattern likely resulted from Yakushima’s warm temperate climate, as the other three study sites occur in the cool temperate region. Our results suggest that the composition of seeds dispersed by Japanese macaques is not rigid, but is determined instead by the vegetation found in a given habitat.
KeywordsJapanese macaque Intact rate Kinkazan Seed dispersal Temperate region
Unable to display preview. Download preview PDF.
- Clutton-Brock, T.H., Harvey, P.H., 1977. Species differences in feeding and ranging behavior in primates. In: Clutton-Brock, T.H. (Ed.), Primate Ecology: Studies of Feeding and Ranging Behavior in Lemurs. Monkeys and Apes. Academic Press, London, pp. 557–584.Google Scholar
- Gautier-Hion, A., 1984. Seed dispersal by African forest cercopithecines. Terre Vie 39, 159–166.Google Scholar
- Ito, T., Takatsuki, S., 2009. Home range, habitat selection, and food habits of the sika deer using the short-grass community on Kinkazan Island, northern Japan. In: McCullough, D.R., Takatsuki, S., Kaji, K. (Eds.), Sika Deer: Biology and Management of Nature and Introduced Populations. Springer, Tokyo, pp. 159–170.CrossRefGoogle Scholar
- Izawa, K., 2009. Research on Wild Japanese Macaques. Dobutsusha, Tokyo (in Japanese).Google Scholar
- Nakayama, S., Inokuchi, M., Minamitani, T., 2000. Seeds of Wild Plants in Japan. Tohoku University Press, Sendai (in Japanese).Google Scholar
- Otani, T., 2005. Characteristics of middle-size mammals as a seed disperser of fleshy-plants. Nagoya University Forest Science Research 24, 7–43 (in Japanese with and English summary).Google Scholar
- R Development Core Team, 2009. R: A Language and Environment for Statistical Computing. Version 2.9.1. R Foundation for Statistical Computing, Vienna, Austria.Google Scholar
- Slater, K., du Toit, J.T., 2002. Seed dispersal by chacma baboons and syntopic ungulates in southern African savannas. South African Journal of Wildlife Research 32, 75–79.Google Scholar
- Yoshii, Y., Yoshioka, K., 1949. Plant communities on Kinkazan Island. Ecological Review 12, 84–105 (in Japanese).Google Scholar
- Zalewski, M., 2004. Geographical and seasonal variation in food habits and preysize of European pine martens. In: Harrison, D.J., Fuller, A.K., Proulx, G. (Eds.), Martens and Fishers (Martes) in Human-altered Environments. Springer, pp. 77–98.Google Scholar
- Zhou, Y.B., Newman, C., Xu, W.T., Buesching, C.D., Zalewski, A., Kaneko, Y., Macdonald, D.W., Xie, Z.Q., 2011. Biogeographical variation in the diet of Holarctic martens (genus Martes, Mammalia: Carnivora: Mustelidae): adaptive foraging in generalists. Journal of Biogeography 38, 137–147.CrossRefGoogle Scholar