Use of space by Necromys lasiurus (Rodentia, Sigmodontinae) in a grassland among Atlantic Forest fragments
The spatial patterns presented by the rodent Necromys lasiurus were studied through capture-mark-recapture in a grassland among Atlantic Coastal Forest fragments in Southeastern Brazil. Males moved farther than females. Males moved similar distances in the dry and wet seasons, whereas females moved significantly longer distances in the dry season. Home ranges sizes were estimated for 32 individuals, and varied from 0.02 to 0.52 ha. Males had larger home ranges than females when all data are pooled and in the wet season; in the dry season home ranges of both sexes were of similar sizes. Home range sizes did not vary significantly between seasons for either sex. Home ranges of males overlapped extensively among themselves and with females, whereas females showed mutually exclusive home ranges. The spatial patterns described here are consistent with the results found for this species in different habitats and they suggest that N. lasiurus has a promiscuous mating system.
KeywordsNecromys lasiurus Home range Mating systems Rodents Territoriality
Unable to display preview. Download preview PDF.
- Alho, C.J.R., Pereira, L.A., 1985. Population ecology of a cerrado rodent community in central Brazil. Rev. Bras. Biol. 45, 597–607.Google Scholar
- Alho, C.J.R., Souza, M.J., 1982. Home range and use of space in Zygodontomys lasiurus (Cricetidae, Rodentia) in the Cerrado of central Brazil. Ann. Carnegie Mus. 51, 127–132.Google Scholar
- Becker, R.G., Paise, G., Baumgarten, L.C., Vieira, E.M., 2007. Small mammals’ community structure and density of Necromys lasiurus (Rodentia, Sigmodontinae) in open areas of the Cerrado in central Brazil. Mastozool. Neotrop. 14, 157–168.Google Scholar
- Gentile, R., D’Andrea, P.S., Cerqueira, R., 1997. Home ranges of Philander frenata and Akodon cursor in a Brazilian restinga (coastal shrubland). Mastozool. Neotrop. 4, 105–112.Google Scholar
- Heinemann, K.M., Guthmann, N., Lozada, M., Monjeau, J.A., 1995. Area de actividad de Abrothrix xantorhinus (Muridae, Sigmodontinae) e implicancias para su estrategia reproductiva. Mastozool. Neotrop. 2, 23–30.Google Scholar
- Mello, D.A., 1980. Estudo populacional de algumas espécies de roedores do cerrado (Norte do município de Formosa, Goiás). Rev. Bras. Biol. 40, 843–860.Google Scholar
- O’Connell, M.A., 1982. Population biology of North and South American grassland rodents: a comparative review. In: Mares, M.A., Genoways, H.H. (Eds.), Mammalian Biology in South America. Special Publications of the Pymatuning Laboratory of Ecology. University of Pittsburgh, Linesville, pp. 167–185.Google Scholar
- Souza, M.J., Alho, C.J.R., 1980. Distribuição espacial do roedor silvestre Zygodontomys lasiurus em habitat natural do cerrado. Bras. Flor. 44, 31–74.Google Scholar
- Vivas, A.M., Calero, A.C., 1988. Patterns in the diet of Sigmodon hispidus (Rodentia: Cricetidae) in the Venezuelan Llanos. Rev. Chilena Hist. Nat. 59, 179–191.Google Scholar
- Zar, J.H., 1999. Biostatistical Analysis, fourth ed. Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs.Google Scholar