“Samsung v. Apple”
[…] A jury found that several Samsung smartphones did infringe those patents. … Apple was awarded $399 million in damages for Samsung’s design patent infringement, the entire profit Samsung made from its sales of the infringing smartphones. The Federal Circuit affirmed the design patent infringement damages award.

  2. 2.

    35 U.S.C. §289 allows a patent holder to recover the total profit an infringer makes from the infringement. It does so by first prohibiting the unlicensed “appli[cation]” of a “patented design, or any colorable imitation thereof, to any article of manufacture for the purpose of sale” or the unlicensed sale or exposure to sale of “any article of manufacture to which [a patented] design or colorable imitation has been applied”. It then makes a person who violates that prohibition “liable to the owner to the extent of his total profit, but not less than $250”.

  3. 3.