Patrolling and scent-marking behavior in Japanese bumblebee Bombus ardens ardens males: alternative mating tactic?
- 40 Downloads
Previous reports note that males of the Japanese bumblebee Bombus ardens ardens perform nest surveillance to mate with new queens. Here, we report that males of this species also perform patrolling and scent-marking for mating. We observed that many B. ardens ardens males fly together from May to June in circular paths through a wooded area in Tokyo, Japan. The flight activity is bimodal with peaks in the morning and late afternoon. When tethered new queens were presented at a focal point, males approached, touched, or grabbed them but ignored them at a foraging site. Males performed scent-marking on tree leaves only in the early morning (05:30 to 07:30), and compounds from the labial gland of B. ardens ardens males were detected on a scent-marked leaf. Based on these findings and previous reports, we conclude that males of this species have at least two mating tactics or strategies: nest surveillance and patrolling.
Keywordsmale patrolling premating behavior reproductive strategy sex pheromone
- Alcock J. (2013) Animal behavior: An evolutionary approach, 10th edition. Sinauer Associates, SunderlandGoogle Scholar
- Cumber, R. (1953) Some aspects of the biology and ecology of humble-bees bearing upon the yields of red-clover seed in New Zealand. N. Z. J. Sci. Technol. B 34, 227–240Google Scholar
- Goulson, D. (2003) Bumblebees: their behaviour and ecology. Oxford University Press, New YorkGoogle Scholar
- Katayama, E. (1964) Observation on the later stage colonies of Bombus ardens Smith (Hymenoptera, Apidae). Kontyû 32, 393–402 (In Japanese with English summary) Google Scholar
- Kubo, R., Harano, K., Ono, M. (2017) Male scent-marking pheromone of Bombus ardens ardens (Hymenoptera: Apidae) attracts both conspecific queens and males. The Science of Nature. doi:10.1007/s00114-017-1493-1
- Kullenberg, B., Bergström, G., Bringer, B., Carlberg, B., Cederberg, B. (1973) Observations on scent marking by Bombus Latr. and Psithyrus Lep. males (Hym., Apidae) and localization of the site of production of the secretion. Zoon Suppl. 1, 23–30Google Scholar
- Ono, M., Wada, T. (1996) Maruhanabachi no Sekai. Japan Plant Protection Association, Tokyo (In Japanese) Google Scholar
- Stiles, E. W. (1976) Comparison of male bumblebee flight paths: temperate and tropical (Hymenoptera: Apoidea). J. Kans. Entomol. Soc. 49, 266–274Google Scholar
- Svensson, B. G. (1979) Patrolling behaviour of bumble bee males (Hymenoptera, Apidae) in a subalpine/alpine area, Swedish Lapland. Zoon 7, 67–94Google Scholar
- Villalobos, E. M., Shelly, T. E. (1987) Observations on the behavior of male Bombus sonorus (Hymenoptera: Apidae). J. Kans. Entomol. Soc. 60, 541–548Google Scholar
- Yasui, H., Fukaya, M., Wakamura, S., Akino, T., Yasuda, T., Kobayashi, A., Arakaki, N. (2007) Aggregation of the black chafer Holotrichia loochooana loochooana (Sawada) (Coleoptera: Scarabaeidae): Function of female pheromone and possible adaptive significance. Appl. Entomol. Zool. 42, 507–515CrossRefGoogle Scholar