Skip to main content

Table 2 Prevalence of cardiovascular diseases by age group

From: Prevalence of Established Cardiovascular Disease in Patients with Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus in the UK

Cardiovascular diseaseAge < 65 years (N = 60,776)Age ≥ 65  to < 75 years (N = 39,100)Age ≥  75 years (N = 48,927)
n%n%n%
Myocardial infarction24724.135019.0615212.6
Stroke23693.936239.3871717.8
Peripheral artery disease651610.7781420.013,42627.4
Angina20083.3403810.3849817.4
Coronary artery disease20703.435509.1589612.1
Heart failure11361.920385.2547611.2