Journal of Failure Analysis and Prevention

, Volume 17, Issue 3, pp 385–394 | Cite as

Study of Weld Integrity and Nugget Development in Seam-Welded Cold-Rolled High-Strength Steels

  • Amrendra Kumar
  • Soumendu Monia
  • Hrishikesh Jugade
  • Ajay Kumar Jha
  • Manashi Adhikary
Case History---Peer-Reviewed
  • 102 Downloads

Abstract

Production processes like continuous annealing and continuous galvanizing/galvannealing rely on welding of two strips across their width, for continuous operation. The operational stability of these lines depends highly on the consistency of the welding process. Any failure of weld joint during processing is detrimental to production as the recovery times are very high (~1–3 days). Two instances of similar weld failures having identical chemical composition and dimensions of the strips were investigated to identify the root cause and establish adequate countermeasures. A systematic approach to evaluate weld performance using metallographic examination was carried out. The examinations revealed that poor nugget formation was the root cause of failure. The nugget formation, its orientation and size were also evaluated after carrying out a series of trials with different welding process parameters, and an optimum condition was arrived at. In summary, the weld failure occurred due to insufficient and unbalanced nugget formation which could be rectified by modifying the welding parameters such as current, pressure and speed.

Keywords

Nugget formation in seam welds Seam welding parameters Weld metallography 

References

  1. 1.
    Z. Han, J.E. Indacochea, C.H. Chen, S. Bhat, Weld nugget development and integrity in resistance spot welding of high strength cold rolled sheet steel. Weld. Res. Suppl. 5, 209–216 (1993)Google Scholar
  2. 2.
    N. Yurioka, Review on physical metallurgy of steel weldability. ISIJ Int. 41(6), 566–570 (2001)CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  3. 3.
    A.J. DuBrin, Essentials of Management, chap. 5, 9th edn. (Cengage Learning, 2012), p. 160Google Scholar
  4. 4.
    Welder Operation Manual, Technical Specification Rev. 4 (M82.4879.C) Volume AGoogle Scholar
  5. 5.
    S. Lampman, Weld Integrity and Performance, 1st edn. (ASM International, 1997)Google Scholar
  6. 6.
    J.M. Sawhill, H. Watanabe, J.W. Mitchell, Weld. J. 56, 217s–224s (1977)Google Scholar
  7. 7.
    B. Pollard, Weld. J. 53, 343s–350s (1974)Google Scholar
  8. 8.
    M. Pouranvari, H.R. Asgari, Effect of weld nugget size on overload failure mode of resistance spot welds. Sci. Technol. Weld. Join. 12(3), 217–225 (2007)CrossRefGoogle Scholar

Copyright information

© ASM International 2017

Authors and Affiliations

  • Amrendra Kumar
    • 1
  • Soumendu Monia
    • 2
  • Hrishikesh Jugade
    • 2
  • Ajay Kumar Jha
    • 1
  • Manashi Adhikary
    • 2
  1. 1.PLTCM and Galvanising Line Operations, CRM ComplexTata Steel Ltd JamshedpurJamshedpurIndia
  2. 2.Metallography Lab, Scientific ServicesTata Steel Ltd JamshedpurJamshedpurIndia

Personalised recommendations