Leegin and the Economics of Resale Price Maintenance
[…] For example, Amazon featured discounts on electronics summarized in “The best 2016 US Amazon Prime Day deals in tech,” http://www.zdnet.com/article/the-best-2016-us-amazon-prime-day-deals-in-tech/ feature few discounts on leading electronics brands.

  21. Gundlach and Krotz (2016), p. 20, provide references to legal commentary suggesting that Leegin would supplant Colgate, including Hovenkamp (2010): “the impact of both Colgate and Monsanto is significantly reduced by Leegin.”

  22. Md. Code Ann., Com. Law. §11-204(a)(1), (b) (2013) (“[A] contract, combination, or conspiracy that establishes a minimum price below which a retailer, wholesaler, or distributor may not sell a commodity or service is an unreasonable restraint of trade or commerce”). See Lindsay (2014), p. 5.

  23. Note that Priest and Klein (1984) suggest that a major shift by the Supreme Court can result in a large increase in litigated cases in the area, as litigants are uncertain about how the new ruling will be interpreted by lower courts.