Precise knowledge of a species’ habitat requirements is essential for its conservation. Very little information exists on the habitat requirements of the Malabar slender loris (Loris lydekkerianus malabaricus), a nocturnal primate, making it difficult to formulate conservation action plans. The goal of this study was to evaluate the ecological determinants of t he Malabar slender loris at the Aralam Wildlife Sanctuary, Kerala, India. We conducted surveys in a 1-km2 area in the southwest end of the sanctuary. We overlaid the study site with 1-ha grids and selected 83 grids for sampling. We surveyed each grid on five consecutive nights for the presence and abundance of lorises. We measured tree species richness, basal area, mean tree height, percentage shrub cover, percentage climber cover, climber species richness, percentage canopy cover, tree felling and branch lopping, paths, and the time taken to walk the trail. We built 19 models for occupancy and 17 models for abundance using PRESENCE 12.9. We detected 69 lorises in total in a 57.05-km walk with an encounter rate of 1.33 ± 0.21 SE individuals/km. The detection probability was 0.25 ± 0.04 SE for occupancy, and 0.13 ± 0.04 SE for abundance. The naive occupancy estimate for loris was 0.48, but the occupancy estimate of the top model with covariates was 0.67 ± 0.12 SE. The estimate of abundance (λ) was 2.40 ± 1.04 SE per grid cell. Basal area, species richness of the trees, and tree felling and branch lopping were the major positive determinants of loris occupancy and abundance. In contrast, the percentage climber cover negatively influenced occupancy and abundance. This suggests that climbers do not provide a complete platform for the lorises to move, while tree species richness and basal area reflect a greater number of trees that provide more connectivity than climbers. Detailed investigations using the methods we employed can be undertaken throughout the range of this species to determine occupancy and formulate conservation and management plans.
This is a preview of subscription content, access via your institution.
Buy single article
Instant access to the full article PDF.
Tax calculation will be finalised during checkout.
Subscribe to journal
Immediate online access to all issues from 2019. Subscription will auto renew annually.
Tax calculation will be finalised during checkout.
Akaike, H. (1973). Maximum likelihood identification of Gaussian autoregressive moving average models. Biometrika, 60(2), 255–265.
Atsalis, S. (2007). A natural history of the brown mouse lemur. Upper Saddle River, NJ: Pearson Prentice-Hall.
Braun-Blanquet, J. (1932). Plant sociology (Transl. G. D. Fuller and H. S. Conrad). New York: McGraw-Hill.
Braun-Blanquet, J. (1964). Pflanzensociologie: Grundzuge der Vegetationskunde, 3te aufl. Vienna: Springer-Verlag.
Burnham, K. P., & Anderson, D. R. (1998). Model selection and inference: A practical information-theoretic approach. New York: Springer-Verlag.
Burnham, K. P., & Anderson, D. R. (2002). Model selection and multi-model inference: A practical information-theoretic approach (2nd ed.). New York: Springer Science+Business Media.
Cabrera, A. (1908). Loris tardigradus lydekkerianus. Boletín de la Real Sociedad Española de Historia Natural.
Charles-Dominique, P. (1977). Ecology and behaviour of nocturnal primates. London: Duckworth.
Charles-Dominique, P., & Bearder, S. K. (1979). Field studies of lorisoid behaviour: Methodological aspects. In G. A. Doyle & R. D. Martin (Eds.), The study of prosimian behaviour (pp. 567–629). New York: Academic Press.
Das, S., Dutta, S., Mangalam, M., Verma, R. K., Rath, S., et al (2011). Prioritizing remnant forests for the conservation of Mysore slender lorises (Loris lyddekerianus lyddekerianus) in Karnataka, India through estimation of population density. International Journal of Primatology, 32, 1153–1160.
Gamage, S., Liyanage, W., Weerakoon, D., & Gunwardena, A. (2009). Habitat quality and availability of the Sri Lanka red slender Loris Loris tardigradus tardigradus (Mammalia: Primates: Lorisidae) in the Kottawa Arboretum. Journal of Threatened Taxa, 1, 65–71.
Ganzhorn, J. U. (1995). Low-level forest disturbance effects on primary production, leaf chemistry, and lemur populations. Ecology, 76, 2084–2096.
Groves, C. P. (2001). Primate taxonomy. Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution Press.
Herrera, J., Wright, P. C., Lauterbur, E., Ratovonjanahary, L., & Linda, L. (2011). The effects of habitat disturbance on Lemurs at Ranomafana National Park, Madagascar. International Journal of Primatology, 32, 1091–1108.
Izard, M. K., & Rasmussen, D. T. (1985). Reproduction in the slender loris (Loris tardigradus malabaricus). American Journal of Primatology, 8(2), 153–165.
Kumara, H. N., & Radhakrishna, S. (2013). Evaluation of census techniques to estimate the density of slender loris (Loris lydekkerianus) in Southern India. Current Science, 104, 1083–1086.
Kumara, H. N., Singh, M., & Kumar, S. (2006). Distribution, habitat correlates, and conservation of Loris lydekkerianus in Karnataka, India. International Journal of Primatology, 27(4), 941–969.
Kumara, H. N., Sasi, R., & Singh, M. (2012). Conservation status of wild mammals in Biligiri Rangaswamy Temple Wildlife Sanctuary, the Western Ghats, India. Current Science, 103, 933–940.
Linnaeus, C. (1758). Systema naturae (10th ed.). Stockholm: L. Salvius.
MacKenzie, D. I., Nichols, J. D., Lachman, G. B., Droege, S., Royle, A. A., & Langtimm, C. A. (2002). Estimating site occupancy rates when detection probabilities are less than one. Ecology, 83(8), 2248–2255.
MacKenzie, D. I., Nichols, J. D., Royle, J. A., Pollock, K. H., Bailey, L. L., & Hines, J. E. (2006). Occupancy estimation and modeling. Journal of Chemical Information and Modeling, 3, 53–55.
Menon, A. R. R. (1999). Vegetation mapping and analysis of Aralam Wildlife Sanctuary using remote sensing techniques. KFRI Research Report, 168.
Morris, R. J. (2010). Anthropogenic impacts on tropical forest biodiversity: A network structure and ecosystem functioning perspective. Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London B: Biological Sciences, 365(1558), 3709–3718.
Nekaris, K., & Bearder, S. (2007). The lorisiform primates of Asia and mainland Africa: Diversity shrouded in darkness. In C. J. Campbell, A. Fuentes, K. C. Mackinnon, M. Panger, & S. K. Bearder (Eds.), Primates in perspective (pp. 24–45). Oxford: Oxford University Press.
Nekaris, K. A. (2005). Foraging behaviour of the slender loris (Loris lydekkerianus lydekkerianus): Implications for theories of primate origins. Journal of Human Evolution, 49, 289–300.
Nekaris, K. A., Liyanage, W., & Gamage, S. (2005). Influence of forest structure and composition on population density of the red slender loris Loris tardigradus tardigradus in Masmullah proposed forest reserve, Sri Lanka. Mammalia, 69, 201–210.
Nekaris, K. A. I. (2003). Spacing system of the Mysore slender loris (Loris lydekkerianus lydekkerianus). American Journal of Physical Anthropology, 121(1), 86–96.
Nekaris, K. A. I., & Stevens, N. J. (2005). All lorises are not slow: Rapid arboreal locomotion in the newly recognized red slender loris (Loris tardigradus tardigradus) of southwestern Sri Lanka. American Journal of Physical Anthropology (Suppl.), 40, 156.
Pedrini, P., & Sergio, F. (2001). Golden eagle Aquila chrysaetos density and productivity in relation to land abandonment and forest expansion in the alps. Bird Study, 48(2), 194–199.
Perkin, A. W. (2001). A field study on the conservation status and species diversity of galagos in the West Kilombero Scarp Forest Reserve. In K. Z. Doody, K. M. Howell, & E. Fanning (Eds.), West Kilombero Scarp Forest Reserve: Zoological report (pp. 149–159). Tanzania: Project MEMA (Matumizi Endelevu ya Misitu ya Asili).
Petter, J. J., & Hladik, C. M. (1970). Observations on the home range and population density of Loris tardigradus in the forests of Ceylon. Mammalia, 34, 394–409.
Radhakrishna, S., & Singh, M. (2002). Home range and ranging pattern in the slender loris (Loris tardigradus lydekkerianus). Primates, 43(3), 237–248.
Radhakrishna, S., Kumara, H. N., & Sasi, R. (2011). Distribution patterns of slender loris subspecies (Loris lydekkerianus) in Kerala, Southern India. International Journal of Primatology, 32(4), 1007–1019.
Roonwal, M. L., & Mohnot, S. M. (1977). Primates of South Asia: Ecology, sociobiology and behavior. London: Harvard University Press.
Royle, J. A., & Nichols, J. D. (2003). Estimating abundance from repeated presence-absence data or point counts. Ecology, 84(3), 777–790.
Sánchez-Zapata, J. A., & Calvo, J. F. (1999). Raptor distribution in relation to landscape composition in semiarid Mediterranean habitats. Journal of Applied Ecology, 36, 254–262.
Sasi, R., & Kumara, H. N. (2014). Distribution and relative abundance of the slender loris Loris lydekkerianus in Southern Kerala, India. Primate Conservation, 28(1), 165–170.
Schulze, H., & Meier, B. (1995). The subspecies of Loris tardigradus and their conservation status: A review. In L. Alterman, G. A. Doyle, & M. K. Izard (Eds.), Creatures of the dark: The nocturnal prosimians (pp. 193–210). New York: Plenum Press.
Sellers, W. I. (1996). A biomechanical investigation into the absence of leaping in the locomotor repertoire of the slender loris (Loris tardigradus). Folia Primatologica, 67(1), 1–14.
Singh, M., Lindburg, D. G., Udhayan, A., Kumar, M. A., & Kumara, H. N. (1999). Status survey of slender loris Loris tardigradus lydekkerianus in Dindigul, Tamil Nadu, India. Oryx, 33, 31–37.
Singh, M., Kumar, M. A., Kumara, H. N., & Mohnot, S. M. (2000). Distribution and conservation of slender lorises (Loris tardigradus lydekkerianus) in southern Andhra Pradesh, South India. International Journal of Primatology, 21, 721–730.
Stanley, T. R., & Royle, J. A. (2005). Estimating site occupancy and abundance using indirect detection indices. Journal of Wildlife Management, 69, 874–883.
Steenweg, R., Hebblewhite, M., Whittington, J., Lukacs, P., & Mckelvey, K. (2018). Sampling scales define occupancy and underlying occupancy-abundance relationships in animals. Ecological Society of America, 99(1), 172–183.
Vijisha, P., & Rajesh, K. P. (2016). Pteridophyte flora of Aralam Wildlife Sanctuary, Kerala: A preliminary analysis. Cryptogam Biodiversity and Assessment, 1(1), 71–74.
Voskamp, A., Rode, J. E., Coudrat, C. N. Z., Wirdateti, A., et al (2014). Modelling the habitat use and distribution of the threatened Javan slow loris Nycticebus javanicus. Endangered Species Research, 23, 277–286.
Zabala, J., Zuberogoitia, I., Martínez-Climent, J. A., Martínez, J. E., Azkona, A., et al (2006). Occupancy and abundance of Little Owl Athene noctua in an intensively managed forest area in Biscay. Ornis Fennica, 83(3), 97–107.
This research was supported by Women Scientist Scheme, a (WOS-A) fellowship under the Department of Science and Technology, Government of India (Grant No. SR/WOSA/LS89/2013) to Smitha D. Gnanaolivu. We thank the Forest Department of Kerala for permission to conduct the study. We also thank the officials of Aralam Wildlife Sanctuary, Kerala for their timely help and support in the field work. We would like to thank Selvalakshmi Selvaraj for her contribution in botanical field work and Indhiya Selvan for making the GIS maps. Professor Irwin Bernstein made very helpful comments on the manuscript and corrected the language. Mewa Singh thanks Science and Engineering Research Board, Government of India for the award of SERB Distinguished Fellowship (Award number: SB/S9/YSCP/SERB-DF/2018(1). We thank Addisu Mekonnen and Joanna Setchell, Associate Editor and Chief Editor respectively, International Journal of Primatology, and the three anonymous reviewers for their very valuable and detailed insights, which helped us improve the quality of this article.
Handling Editor: Addisu Mekkonen
Electronic supplementary material
About this article
Cite this article
Gnanaolivu, S.D., Kumara, H.N., Singh, M. et al. Ecological Determinants of Malabar Slender Loris (Loris lydekkerianus malabaricus, Cabrera 1908) Occupancy and Abundance in Aralam Wildlife Sanctuary, Western Ghats, India. Int J Primatol 41, 511–524 (2020). https://doi.org/10.1007/s10764-020-00154-7
- Malabar slender loris
- Nocturnal Surveys