Population and Conservation Status of Indochinese Gray Langurs (Trachypithecus crepusculus) in the Wuliang Mountains, Jingdong, Yunnan, China
- 248 Downloads
Peripheral populations are valuable for conservation because of their potential genetic distinctiveness and ecological differentiation, but they tend to be smaller and more easily isolated than central populations. The Indochinese gray langurs living in the Wuliang Mountains of southwestern China, which form the northernmost peripheral population of the species, have ecological and behavioral features distinct from those of other such populations. We conducted semistructured interviews and field surveys on the population census and distribution of Indochinese gray langurs in Jingdong County from July 2013 to November 2013. These interviews provided the first large-scale data about the distribution and habitat use of these langurs; however, the group sizes estimated from interview reports were smaller than those obtained from direct counts. We estimate that 43 groups comprising ca. 1960 individual Indochinese gray langurs reside in evergreen broadleaf forests at an altitudinal distribution of 1700–2900 m in Jingdong. Of the 43 langur groups, 21 groups were observed outside the nature reserve or had estimated home ranges that straddle the boundary of the reserve. Because of the intensive conservation efforts to protect sympatric Nomascus concolor, hunting pressure on Indochinese gray langurs is minimal. However, the langur home ranges outside the nature reserve are not protected and remain threatened by deforestation for plantations (walnut, tea, etc.) and forest degradation caused by livestock grazing. More conservation attention than currently applied is needed to conserve langur groups living outside the reserve.
KeywordsConservation status Indochinese gray langur Peripheral population Trachypithecus crepusculus Wuliang Mountains
This work was supported by the National Natural Science Foundation of China (#31372216) and Wuliangshan National Nature Reserve. We thank Mr. Xie Youneng, Luo Youyong, Liu Yeyong, and Qiu Chengshun from Wuliangshan National Nature Reserve for their needed support. We also thank the reviewers and editors of the International Journal of Primatology who contributed important suggestions on the manuscript.
- Bleisch, B., Brockelman, W., Timmins, R. J., Nadler, T., Thun, S., Das, J., & Long, Y. (2008). Trachypithecus phayrei ssp. crepuscula. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. http://www.iucnredlist.org (Accessed December 4, 2014).
- Gaston, K. J. (2003). The structure and dynamics of geographic ranges. Oxford: Oxford University Press.Google Scholar
- Geissmann, T., Lwin, N., Aung, S. S., Aung, T. N., Aung, Z. M., Hla, T. H., Grindley, M., & Momberg, F. (2011). A new species of snub-nosed monkey, genus Rhinopithecus Miln-Edwards, 1872 (Primates, Colobinae), from Northern Kachin State, Northeastern Myanmar. American Journal of Primatology, 73(1), 96–107.CrossRefPubMedGoogle Scholar
- Groves, C. P. (2001). Primate taxonomy. Washington: Smithsonian Institution Press.Google Scholar
- He, K., Hu, N. Q., Orkin, J. D., Nyein, D. T., Ma, C., Xiao, W., Fan, P. F., & Jiang, X. L. (2012). Molecular phylogeny and divergence time of Trachypithecus: With implications for the taxonomy of T. phayrei. Zoological Research, 33(5), 104–110.Google Scholar
- Koenig, A., Borries, C., Suarez, S., Kreetiyutanont, K., & Prabnasuk, J. (2004). Socio-ecology of Phayre’s leaf monkeys (Trachypithecus phayrei) at Phu Khieo wildlife Sanctuary. Journal of Wildlife in Thailand, 12, 150–163.Google Scholar
- Liedigk, R., Thinh, V. N., Nadler, T., Walter, L., & Roos, C. (2009). Evolutionary history and phylogenetic position of the Indochinese grey langur (Trachypithecus crepusculus). Vietnamese Journal of Primatology, 1(3), 1–8.Google Scholar
- Luo, Z. H. (2011). Survey on population and distribution of western black crested gibbons (Nomascus concolor jingdongensis) from Wuliangshan National Nature Reserve. Sichuan Journal of Zoology, 30(2), 283–287.Google Scholar
- Ma, S., & Wang, Y. (1988). The recent distribution, status and conservation of primates in China. Acta Theriologica Sinica, 8(4), 250–260.Google Scholar
- Mayr, E. (1970). Populations, species, and evolution. Cambridge: Harvard University Press.Google Scholar
- Millar, C. I., & Libby, W. J. (1991). Strategies for conserving clinal, ecotypic, and disjunct population diversity in widespread species. In D. A. Falk & K. E. Holsinger (Eds.), Genetics and conservation of rare plants (pp. 149–170). New York: Oxford University Press.Google Scholar
- Mittermeier, R. A., Rylands, A. B., Wilson, D. E., & Martinez-Vilalta, A. (2013). Handbook of the mammals of the world: Primates. Barcelona: Lynx Edicions.Google Scholar
- Moller, H., Berkes, F., Lyver, P. O., & Kislalioglu, M. (2004). Combining science and traditional ecological knowledge: Monitoring populations for co-management. Ecology and Society, 9(3), 2.Google Scholar
- Orkin, J. D. (2014). Landscape genetics of western black crested gibbons (Nomascus concolor) in China. Ph.D. dissertation, Washington University in St, Louis.Google Scholar
- Roos, C., Boonratana, R., Supriatna, J., Fellowes, J. R., Groves, C. P., Nash, S. D., Rylands, A. B., & Mittermeier, R. A. (2014). An updated taxonomy and conservation status review of Asian primates. Asian Primates Journal, 4(1), 2–38.Google Scholar
- Wang, Y. X., Jiang, X. L., & Feng, Q. (1999). Taxonomy, status and conservation of leaf monkeys in China. Zoological Research, 20(4), 306–315.Google Scholar
- Yu, Q. G. (2004). Wuliangshan national nature reserve. Kunming: Yunnan Science and Technology Press.Google Scholar