We studied the diet and food choice of 1 group of François’ langurs (Trachypithecus francoisi) from August 2003 to July 2004 in the Nonggang Nature Reserve, Guangxi province, China. The langurs consumed 90 plant species, including 14 unidentified species. Leaves constituted 52.8% of the diet (38.9% young leaves and 13.9% mature leaves). Fruits and seeds accounted for 17.2% and 14.2%, respectively. Flowers and other items—including petioles, stems, roots, and bark—contributed to 7.5% and 7.4% of the diet, respectively. The langur diet varied according to season. They fed on more young leaves from April to September. Consumption of seeds, petioles, and stems increased between October and March, when young leaves were scarce. The diet shift corresponded to higher dietary diversity during the young leaf-lean period. Though the langurs fed on many plant species, 10 species accounted for 62.2% of the diet, only 2 of which were among the 10 most common tree species in vegetation quadrants, and the percentage of feeding records on a plant species and the percentage of individuals of the species in vegetation quadrants does not correlate significantly. François’ langurs fed selectively, and they did not base their diet simply on the abundance of plant species in the habitat.
This is a preview of subscription content, access via your institution.
Buy single article
Instant access to the full article PDF.
Tax calculation will be finalised during checkout.
Subscribe to journal
Immediate online access to all issues from 2019. Subscription will auto renew annually.
Tax calculation will be finalised during checkout.
Altmann, J. (1974). Observational study of behavior: Sampling methods. Behaviour 49: 227–262.
Bennett, E. L. (1983). The Banded Langur: Ecology of a Colobine in a West Malaysian Rain-Forest. PhD Thesis, University of Cambridge, England.
Bennett, E. L., and Davies, A. G. (1994). The ecology of Asian colobines. In Davies, A. G., and Oates, J. F., (eds.), Colobine Monkeys: Their Ecology, Behaviour and Evolution, Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, UK, pp. 129–171.
Britt, A., Randriamandratonirina, N. J., Glasscock, K. D., and Iambana, B. R. (2002). Diet and feeding behaviour of Indri indri in a low-altitude rain forest. Folia Primatol. 73: 225–239.
Brower, J. E., Zar, J. H., and von Ende, C. N. (1990). Field and Laboratory Methods for General Ecology. Wm. C. Brown, Dubuque, IA.
Chapman, C. (1988). Patch use and Patch depletion by the spider and howling monkeys of Santa Rosa National Park, Costa Rica. Behaviour 105: 99–116.
Clutton-Brock, T. H. (1977). Appendix 1: Methodology and measurement. In Clutton-Brock, T. H. (ed.), Primate Ecology: Studies of Feeding and Raging Behaviour in Lemurs, Monkeys, and Apes, Academic Press, London, pp. 585–590.
Davies, A. G. (1991). Seed-eating by red leaf monkeys (Presbytis rubicunda) in dipterocarp forest of northern Borneo. Int. J. Primatol. 12: 119–144.
Den, Z. Q. (1988). Report on the investigation of Karst geology from Nonggang Nature Reserve. Guangxi Botany (Suppl) 1: 1–16 (in Chinese).
Di Fiore, A. (2004). Diet and feeding ecology of woolly monkeys in a western Amazonian rain forest. Int. J. Primatol. 25: 767–801.
Dytham, C. (1999). Choosing and Using Statistics: A Biologist's Guide. Blackwell Science, UK.
Estrada, A., Juan-Solano, S., Martínez, T. O., and Coates-Estrada, R. (1999). Feeding and general activity patterns of a howler monkey (Alouatta palliata) troop in a forest fragment at Los Tuxtlas, Mexico. Am. J. Primatol. 48: 167–183.
Hanya, G. (2004). Diet of a Japanese macaque troop in the coniferous forest of Yakushima. Int. J. Primatol. 25: 55–69.
Hladik, C. M. (1977). A comparative study of the feeding strategies of two sympatric species of leaf monkeys: Presbytis senex and Presbytis entellus. In Clutton-Brock, T. H. (ed.), Primate Ecology: Studies of Feeding and Ranging Behaviour in Lemurs, Monkeys and Apes. Academic Press, London, pp. 323–353.
Huang, C. M., Wei, F. W., Li, M., Quan, G. Q., and Li, H. H. (2002). Current status and conservation of white-headed langur. Biol. Conserv. 104: 221–225.
Huang, J. T., and Huang, L. B. (1983). Ecology of François’langur. Wildlife 1983: 11–12 (in Chinese).
Kaplin, B. A., Munyaligoga, V., and Moermond, T. C. (1998). The influence of temporal changes in fruit availability on diet composition and seed handling in blue monkeys (Cercopithecus mitis doggetti). Biotropica 30: 36–37.
Li, Z. Y. (1993). Preliminary investigation of the habitats of Presbytis francoisi and Presbytis leucocephalus, with notes on the activity pattern of Presbytis leucocephalus. Folia Primatol. 60: 83–93.
Li, Z. Y. (2000). The Socioecology of White-headed Langurs, Presbytis leucocephalus, and Its Implications for Their Conservation, PhD Thesis, The University of Edinburgh, Scotland.
Li, Z.Y., Wei, Y., and Rogers, E. (2003). Food choice of white-headed lanurs in Fusui, China. Int. J. Primatol. 24: 1189–1205.
Marsh, C. W. (1981). Diet choice among red colobus (Colobus baduis rufomitratus) on the Tana River, Kenya. Folia Primatol. 35: 147–178.
McConkey, K. R., Ario, A., Aldy, F., and Chivers, D. J. (2003). Influence of forest seasonality on gibbon food choice in the rain forests of Bartio Ulu, Central Kalimantan. Int. J. Primatol. 24: 19–32.
Newton, P. N. (1992). Feeding and ranging patterns of forest Hanuman langurs (Presbytis entellus). Int. J. Primatol. 13: 245–285.
Nunes, A. (1998). Diet and feeding ecology of Ateles belzebuth at Maracá Ecological Station, Roraima, Brazil. Folia Primatol. 69: 61–76.
Oates, J. F. (1977). The guereza and its foods. In Clutton-Brock, T. H. (ed.), Primate Ecology: Studies of Feeding and Raging Behaviour in Lemurs, Monkeys, and Apes. Academic Press, London, pp. 276–319.
Oates, J. F. (1994). The nature history of African colobines. In Davies, A. G., and Oates, J. F. (eds.), Colobine Monkeys: Their Ecology, Behaviour and Evolution. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, UK, pp. 75–128.
Oates, J. F., Waterman, P. G., and Choo, G. M. (1980). Food selection by the south Indian leaf-monkey, Presbytis johnii, in relation to leaf chemistry. Oecologia 45: 45–56.
Poulsen, J. R., Clark, C. J., and Smith, T. B. (2001). Seasonal variation in the feeding ecology of the grey-cheeked mangabey (Lophocebus albigena) in Cameroon. Am. J. Primatol. 54: 91–105.
Richard, A. F. (1985). Primates in Nature. W. H. Freeman, New York.
Shu, Z. M., Zhao, T. L., and Huang, Q. C. (1988). Vegetation survey in Nonggang Nature Reserve. Guangxi Botany (Suppl) 1: 185–214 (in Chinese).
Silver, S. C., Ostro, L. E. T., Yeager, C. P., and Horwich, R. (1998). Feeding ecology of the black howler monkey (Alouatta Pigra) in northern Beliz. Am. J. Primatol. 45: 263–279.
Stanford, C. B. (1991). The Capped Langur in Bangladesh: Behavioral Ecology and Reproductive Tactics. S. Karger, Basel.
Strier, K. B. (1999). Primate Behavioral Ecology. Allyn & Bacon, Needham Heights, MA.
Struhsaker, T. T. (1978). Food habits of five monkey species in the Kibale Forest, Uganda. In Chivers, D. J., and Herbert, J. (eds.), Recent Advances in Primatology. Academic Press, London, pp. 225–248.
Waterman, P. G., and Kool, K. M. (1994). Colobine food selection and plant chemistry. In Davies, A. G., and Oates, J. F. (eds.), Colobine Monkeys: Their Ecology, Behaviour and Evolution. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, UK, pp. 251–284.
Wu, M. C. (1983). On the distribution and number estimation of primates in Guangxi Province. Acta Theriol. Sin. 3: 16 (in Chinese).
Yamagiwa, J., Mwanza, N., Yumoto, T., and Maruhashi, T. (1994). Seasonal change in the composition of the diet of eastern lowland gorillas. Primates 35: 1–14.
Yeager, C. P., and Kool, K. (2000). The behavioral ecology of Asian colobines. In Whitehead, P. F., and Jolly C. J. (eds.), Old World Monkeys. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, UK, pp. 497–521.
Zhang, Y. P., and Ryder, O. A. (1998). Mitochondrial cytochrome b gene sequences of old world monkeys: With special reference on evolution of Asian colobines. Primates 39: 39–49.
This project was financially supported by Key Project of National Natural Science Foundation of China (30230080), National Science Fund for Distinguished Young Scholars (30125006) to Dr. Wei F-W, and BP Conservation Programme (Bronze Award, 2003, UK). We thank Huang H-S, Liu S-Y, Wang X and Bai J-Y for assistance in the field, Prof. Shu Z-M (Guangxi Institute of Botany, Chinese Academy of Sciences) for identifying plant specimens, and Dr. Ren B-P for helpful suggestions for field work. The Guangxi Forestry Bureau and Nonggang Nature Reserve Administration Bureau provided much assistance for this project. We thank Mr. C. Groves for his assistance with language editing. We also acknowledge the critical comments of 2 anonymous reviewers and the careful editorial work of Dr. R. H. Tuttle.
About this article
Cite this article
Zhou, Q., Wei, F., Li, M. et al. Diet and Food Choice of Trachypithecus francoisi in the Nonggang Nature Reserve, China. Int J Primatol 27, 1441–1460 (2006). https://doi.org/10.1007/s10764-006-9082-8
- food choice
- François’ langur
- Trachypithecus francoisi