Range expansion by Passer montanus in North America
Passer montanus became established in a small area of central North America following its introduction in 1870. P. montanus underwent minimal range expansion in the first 100 years following introduction. However, the North American population of P. montanus is now growing in size and expanding in geographic distribution, having expanded approximately 125 km to the north by 1970. We quantify the distance of spread by P. montanus from its introduction site in the greater St. Louis, Missouri-Illinois, USA area, using distributional (presence) data from the National Audubon Society Christmas Bird Count surveys for the period of 1951 to 2014. Linear regressions of the average annual range center of P. montanus confirmed significant shifts to the north at a rate of 3.3 km/year (P < 0.001) km/year. Linear regressions of the linear and angular distance of range center indicates significant northern movement (change in angle of mean range center; P < 0.001) since 1951. Our results quantify the extent of a northward range expansion, and suggesting a probable spread of this species northward.
KeywordsPasser montanus Range expansion Spread Non-indigenous Christmas Bird Count
We are grateful to the volunteers of the National Audubon Society's Christmas Bird Count and to the National Audubon Society for making their extensive data available for use. We thank D. U. Greene, N. B. Price and two anonymous reviewers whose comments greatly improved the manuscript. The Nebraska Cooperative Fish and Wildlife Research Unit is jointly supported by a cooperative agreement among the U.S. Geological Survey, the Nebraska Game and Parks Commission, the University of Nebraska, the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, and the Wildlife Management Institute. Any use of trade, firm, or product names is for descriptive purposes only and does not imply endorsement by the U.S. Government.
- Barlow JC, Leckie SN (2000) Eurasian Tree Sparrow: the birds of North America online. http://bna.birds.cornell.edu/. Accessed 21 Aug 2016
- Box GEP, Cox DR (1964) An analysis of transformations. J R Stat Soc Ser 26:211–252Google Scholar
- Burnett JL, Moulton MP (2015) Recent trends in House Sparrow (Passer domesticus) distribution and abundance in Gainesville, Alachua County, Florida. Fla Field Nat 43:167–172Google Scholar
- Lockwood JL, Hoopes MF, Marchetti MP (2013) Invasion ecology. Wiley, West SussexGoogle Scholar
- Long JL (1981) Introduced birds of the world. David and Charles, LondonGoogle Scholar
- National Audubon Society (2010) The Christmas Bird count historical results. http://www.christmasbirdcount.org. Accessed 21 Aug 2016
- Osborne JW (2010) Improving your data transformations: applying the Box-Cox transformation. Pract Assess Res Eval 15:1–9Google Scholar
- Pardieck KL, Ziolkowski Jr. DJ, Hudson MAR, Campbell K (2015) North American Breeding Bird Survey Dataset 1966–2015, version 2015.0. U. S. Geological Survey, Patuxent Wildlife Research Center. www.pwrc.usgs.gov/BBS/RawData/. Accessed 21 Aug 2016
- R Core Team (2015) R: a language and environment for statistical computing. R Foundation for Statistical Computing, Vienna, Austria. https://www.R-project.org/. Accessed 21 Aug 2016
- Robinson RA, Siriwardena GM, Crick HQP (2005) Status and population trends of the House Sparrow Passer domesticus in Great Britain. Ibis 147(552):562Google Scholar
- Summers-Smith JD (2003) The decline of the House Sparrow: a review. Br Birds 96:439–446Google Scholar
- Widmann O (1889) History of the House Sparrow, Passer domesticus, and the European Tree Sparrow, Passer montanus, at Saint Louis, MO. In: Barrows W (ed) The English Sparrow (Passer domesticus) in North America. Bulletin 1. US Department of Agriculture, Division of Economic Ornithology and Mammalogy, Washington D.C, pp 191–194Google Scholar