Information on the foraging of White Storks on rubbish dumps, a novel behaviour in Central European populations, is presented. Observations were first made in 1999 and to date; they have been recorded on sixteen locations in Poland. From one to 348 White Storks (median = 2, N = 116) were observed on rubbish dumps, and most of the records (86%) were of 1–3 birds. Birds foraging on rubbish dumps were recorded from late March to early September, but the highest numbers were seen during the summer months. Most of the birds (77%, N = 171) were recorded foraging directly on an area where rubbish had been thrown, while a minor fraction (16%) was seen on neighbouring recultivated grassy areas. Dumps were used as an additional food source probably in areas where natural foraging grounds are limited. The increased frequency of observations during the summer months probably resulted from the greater nutritional needs of large nestlings which force the adults to find alternative food sources or foraging habitat shift by non-breeding birds.
This is a preview of subscription content, access via your institution.
Buy single article
Instant access to the full article PDF.
Tax calculation will be finalised during checkout.
Subscribe to journal
Immediate online access to all issues from 2019. Subscription will auto renew annually.
Tax calculation will be finalised during checkout.
Andrzejewska I, Dolata PT, Jerzak L, Ptaszyk J, Tryjanowski P, Zduniak P (2004) Prevalence of agglutinating antibodies against Listeria monocytogenes in chicks of the white storks (Ciconia ciconia Linnaeus, 1758) in Poland. Eur J Wild Res 50:218–220
Antczak M, Dolata P (2006) Night roosts, flocking behaviour and habitat use of non-breeding fraction and migrating White Stork Ciconia ciconia in the Wielkopolska region (SW Poland). In: Tryjanowski P, Sparks TH, Jerzak L (eds) White Stork in Poland: studies in biology, ecology and conservation. Bogucki Wydawnictwo Naukowe, Poznań, pp 209–224
Antczak M, Konwerski SZ, Grobelny S, Tryjanowski P (2002) The food composition of immature and non-breeding White stork in Poland. Waterbirds 25:424–428
Araujo A, Biber O (1997) White stork Ciconia ciconia. In: Hagemeijer WJM, Blair MJ (eds) The EBCC atlas of European breeding birds: their distribution and abundance. T&AD Poyser, London, pp 58–59
Bairlein F (1991) Population studies of White Storks (Ciconia ciconia) in Europe. In: Perrins CM, Lebreton J-D, Hirons GJM (eds) Bird Population Studies. Oxford University Press, Oxford, pp 207–229
Blanco G (1996) Population dynamics and communal nesting of white storks foraging at a Spanish refuse dump. Colon Waterbirds 19:273–276
Borek Ł (2006) Awifauna czterech wysypisk śmieci Szczecina. M.Sc. Thesis. Department of Zoology, Agricultural University, Szczecin
Chernetsov N, Chromik W, Dolata PT, Profus P, Tryjanowski P (2006) Sex-related natal dispersal of White Storks (Ciconia ciconia) in Poland: how far and where to? Auk 123:1103–1109
Cramp S, Simmons KEL (1977) The Birds of the Western Palearctic, vol. 1. Oxford University Press, Oxford
Creutz G (1988) Der Weiss-Storch. A. Ziemsen Verlag, Wittenberg Lutherstadt
Fiedler W (2001) Large-scale ringing recovery analysis of European White Storks (Ciconia ciconia). Ring 23:73–79
Jakubiec Z, Guziak R (2006) Bocian biały w Polsce w roku 2004. In: Guziak R, Jakubiec Z (eds) Bocian biały Ciconia ciconia (L.) w Polsce w roku 2004. Wyniki VI Międzynarodowego Spisu Bociana Białego. PTPP “pro Natura”, Wrocław, pp 377–394
Kania W (2006) Movements of Polish White Storks Ciconia ciconia—an analysis of ringing results. In: Tryjanowski P, Sparks TH, Jerzak L (eds) White Stork in Poland: studies in biology, ecology and conservation. Bogucki Wydawnictwo Naukowe, Poznań, pp 249–294
Massemin-Chalet S, Gendner JP, Samtmann S, Pichegru L, Wulgué A, Le Maho Y (2006) The effect of migration strategy and food availability on White Stork Ciconia ciconia breeding success. Ibis 148:503–508
Peris JS (2003) Feeding in urban refuse dumps: ingestion of plastic objects by the White Stork (Ciconia ciconia). Ardeola 50:81–84
Profus P (1993) Zmiany liczebne i zagrożenia lęgowej populacji bociana białego Ciconia ciconia w Europie. II. Status populacji lęgowej bociana białego w Polsce (cd.) i w krajach sąsiednich. Chrońmy Przyr Ojcz 50(1):5–16
Profus P (2006) Population changes and breeding ecology of white stork Ciconia ciconia L. in Poland against a background of the European population. Synthesis Studia Nat 50:1–155
Schulz H (1998) Ciconia ciconia white stork. BWP Update 2:69–105
Tortosa FS, Manez M, Barcell M (1995) Wintering white storks (Ciconia ciconia) in South West Spain in the years 1991 and 1992. Die Vogelwarte 38:41–45
Tortosa FS, Caballero JM, Reyes-López J (2002) Effect of rubbish dumps on breeding success in the White Stork in southern Spain. Waterbirds 25:39–43
Tortosa FS, Pérez L, Hillström L (2003) Effect of food abundance on laying date and clutch size in the White Stork Ciconia ciconia. Bird Study 50:112–115
Tryjanowski P, Sparks TH, Profus P (2005) Uphill shifts in the distribution of the white stork Ciconia ciconia in southern Poland: the importance of nest quality. Diversity Distrib 11:219–223
Tryjanowski P, Sparks TH, Jerzak L (eds) (2006) White Stork in Poland: studies in biology, ecology and conservation. Bogucki Wydawnictwo Naukowe, Poznań
We wish to thank Jacek Betleja, Łukasz Borek, Maciej Buchalik, Marek Jobda, Zbigniew Kasprzykowski, Rafał Korbut, Bartosz Kwarciany, Łukasz Ławicki, Michał Maniakowski, Mateusz Grzegorz Matysiak, Grzegorz Neubauer, Michał Polakowski, Maciej Rębiś, Sławomir Rubacha, Piotr Rymarowicz, Damian Wiehle and Piotr Zięcik for providing their unpublished data from Poland. Paweł T. Dolata, Piotr Profus, Piotr Tryjanowski and anonymous reviewers kindly offered valuable comments on the draft of this paper.
Communicated by H. Kierdorf
About this article
Cite this article
Kruszyk, R., Ciach, M. White Storks, Ciconia ciconia, forage on rubbish dumps in Poland—a novel behaviour in population. Eur J Wildl Res 56, 83–87 (2010). https://doi.org/10.1007/s10344-009-0313-0
- White Stork
- Ciconia ciconia
- Rubbish dumps